Sold2023(7) Art of Leone Frollo, The Blue Glamour Books(7) Art of Leone Frollo. Includes (2) #1, (2) #2, #3 and #4. MINT UNREAD NOS (New Old Stock) condition. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is proviSee Sold Price
Sold2015Kneeling female bowl bearer - Sierra Leone,wood, matt shiny blackish brown patina, carrying a child on the back, beautiful modelled body with round forms, raised trefoil neck pendant, the bowl carved as a standing fowl (cover missing), slightlSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Romanesque Style Carved Red Hardstone Bocca Di Leone (Lion's Mouth)A Romanesque Style Carved Red Hardstone Bocca Di Leone (Lion's Mouth)Italian, possibly 17th century, carved red marble, shaped pediment with Romanesque head and open mouth relief, having carved latinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mende Helmet Mask, Sierra LeoneMende Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone soweii Wood with burnished black shiny patina Height 19in (48.2cm) Provenance Mauricio and Emilia Lasansky Collection, Iowa City Jerry Solomon Collection, Los AngelesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ritch Leone Oval Nantucket Basket MirrorRitch Leone Oval Nantucket Basket Mirror, beveled glass with mahogany liner, signed on verso, "R. Leone" 29.25 in. x 23 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Essie Leone Seavey Lucas (1872-1932): Basiti Adam-DisadvantageEssie Leone Seavey Lucas (1872-1932): Basiti Adam-Disadvantage Oil on canvas, 1911, signed 'E. Leone Seavey' and dated lower left, lined. 24 1/2 x 36 in., 29 40 1/2 in. (frame). The Collection of SusiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bruno Gambone (Vietri Sul Mare 1936) "Leone" SculptureBruno Gambone (Vietri Sul Mare 1936) "Leone" Sculpture depicting a seated smiling lion. Florence, second half 20th century. Glazed stoneware in matt white and graffiti. Signed "GAMBONE ITALY" under thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bruno Gambone (Vietri Sul Mare 1936) "Leone" SculptureBruno Gambone (Vietri Sul Mare 1936) "Leone" Sculpture depicting a sad seated lion. Florence, second half 20th century. Glazed stoneware in matt white and graffiti. Signed "GAMBONE ITALY" under the baSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASKAFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASK African Sande Society initiation helmet mask, Sierra Leone, 20th century. Decorated with long fiber skirt along base. Size: 15" (excluding fiber skirt)See Sold Price
Sold2021Leone Clerici (Italy 19th Century)Marble Bust of Octavian signed. From an East 69th St NYC estate. - Dimensions: 17"h x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2021Bruno Gambone (Vietri Sul Mare 1936) "Leone" SculptureBruno Gambone (Vietri Sul Mare 1936) "Leone" Sculpture depicting a sad crouching lion. Florence, second half 20th century. Glazed stoneware in matt white and graffiti. Signed "GAMBONE ITALY" under theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sierra Leone Photograph album, c.1875Sierra Leone Photograph album, c.1875 containing 23 albumen prints (mounted, various dimensions, 11 x 15.5cm to 16 x 20cm) 4 of which captioned on mount as depicting Elmina Castle and Cape Coast CastlSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miró signed etching aquatint "Striptease in Blue"Joan Miro "Strip-Tease in Blue" , 1959Etching and aquatint in colors, on Rives BFK paper, with full margins13 × 19 4/5 in33 × 50.4 cmH.C. (Edition of 75)Signature: Signed and annotated 'H.C.' in penSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola italiana del XIX secolo Il leone di San Marcoolio su carta applicata su tela, W. 1460 - H. 700 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2022M Leone Bracker. American illustrator. Original oil illustration for March "Adventure" MagazineM Leone Bracker. American illustrator. Original oil illustration for March "Adventure" Magazine cover depicting African warriors. Oil on canvas laid on board. Signed lower right. Small loss lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2017Aneta Grzeszykowska (b. 1974) "Striptease", ed. 8/15,Aneta Grzeszykowska (b. 1974) "Striptease", ed. 8/15, 2008; photography, C?Print/paper, 25 x 93 cm; signed, dated and described on the reverse: 'Striptease | 8/15 | 2008 | Grzeszykowska'; NOTE: - To tSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASKAFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASK African Sande Society initiation helmet mask, Sierra Leone, 20th century. Decorated with a figural bird and metal appliques. Size: 16.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021MENDE, SIERRA LEONE, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD WITH DARKMENDE, SIERRA LEONE, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD WITH DARK PATINA MASK H 15" W 8" D 10" Diminutive facial features with an enlarged skull with vertical slats featured on a headdress. On custom made metal staSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Pipe from Sierra Leone collected in 19th CenturyA very finely carved wooden Pipe Bowl with decorative figures carved in relief. The Pipe measures 6.5 x 2.5 inches ( 8.5 inches tall on custom display stand.) Provenance: Ex. Wally & Brenda Zollman, ISee Sold Price
Sold202267333: Leone Panisson (Italian, 20/21st century) LargeLeone Panisson (Italian, 20/21st century) Large Vase, 2013, Vetreria Bisanzio Gallery Blown glass 15 x 14 x 5-1/2 inches (38.1 x 35.6 x 14.0 cm) Signed and dated by the artist PROVENANCE: Palm Beach MSee Sold Price
Sold2019LEONE PANCALDI Wall lamp.Wall lamp. Cocoon and lacquered metal. Cm 123,00 x 45,00. Arm wall lamp, black lacquered metal stem and cocoon diffuser, 50s.See Sold Price
Sold2024RIMO MATURI Nuvolone modular sofa (5 modules) for Mimo Leone & C., Italy.MATURI RIMO Nuvolone modular sofa (5 modules) for Mimo Leone & C., Italy. Wood and padding velvet.. Cm 90,00 x 70,00 x 90,00. 1970s.See Sold Price
Sold2017Leone Matheu Mixed Media Painting 70" x 55" BASS MUSEUMLeone Matheu, Miami based artist, synthetic graphic design language. 20th Century, mixed media on canvas. Titled; A Common Day. Unstretched, rolled canvas measures 70" x 55". Good condition. t.15.1999See Sold Price
Sold2023John Leone (American, 1929-2011) Coffee Break, 1988John Leone (American, 1929-2011) Coffee Break, 1988 oil on canvas signed John Leone (lower right) 32 x 32 inches Property from a Corporate Art Collection, OklahomaSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSMilitary strategy. LEONE VI - PIGAFETTA. Trattato brieve dello schierare.€500
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.(2) 18Th Or 19Th C. Paintings In Early Frames Marked Leone Dalla Torre Venice ItalyUS$50
2 days LeftJasper52Part of the Western Coast of Africa…' by James Wyld. Sierra Leone 1840 old mapUS$300