Sold2018Jacques Villon, Les Travaux et les Jours, FolioJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Les Travaux et les Jours, 1962. Complete folio, 23 etchings including four with aquatint. Dimensions are: 15 3/4" X 12". All measurements are approximate. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2019Jacques Villon, (French, 1875-1963), A group of fiveJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) A group of five works: Hésiode, Les Travaux et les Jours: C'est à l'âge propice qu'il faut conduire une épouse chez toi, 1962, Hésiode, Les Travaux et les JoursSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jacques Villon, (French, 1875-1963), Untitled, 1962Jacques Villon, (French, 1875-1963), Untitled, 1962 (from Les Travaux et Les Jours), etching, signed and numbered in pencil, edition of 60, 10.5" x 16.25". Provenance: Property from the Estate of FranSee Sold Price
Sold2022European literature Collection of works in French and other languagesEuropean literature Collection of works in French and other languages comprising: Proust, Marcel. Les plaisirs et les jours. Paris: Calmann Lévy, 1896. First edition, folio (29.5 x 20cm), later halSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fine binding Persians, Turks and Chinese 1844In French. Les Mille et un Jours contes Persans Turcs et Chinois. by M Sainte-Croix Ajpot. Paris: Pourrat Freres, 1844. Numerous woodblock illustrations. Modern half leather Very good copySee Sold Price
Sold2021TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS ANNÉES 1910 PEIGNE ÉTRAVAIL FRANÇAIS ANNÉES 1910 PEIGNE ÉCAILLE ET DIAMANTS Le peigne est contenu dans un étui en écaille blonde. La prise et les ornements sont à décor de rinceaux pav&See Sold Price
Sold2023COUPE À OREILLES ERBEI EN PIERRE DURE / CHINESE HARD STONE ERBEI EAR CUPDescription française: CHINE Coupe à oreilles Erbei en pierre dure brune et rouille, les deux ailettes ajourées de motifs géométriques. Travail moderne. Dimensions : 1.5 x 4.7See Sold Price
Sold2022TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS - ÉPOQUE ART DÉCOTRAVAIL FRANÇAIS - ÉPOQUE ART DÉCO ÉPINGLE À JABOT ÉMAIL ET CHRYSOPRASE Les deux motifs triangulaires sont à décor de grecques soulignés d'émail noir,See Sold Price
Sold20172V Set "Abrege de l'histoire de la Hollande," 1778This lot consists of the two-volume set "Abrege de l'histoire de la Hollande et des Provinces-Unies, depuis les tems les plus anciens jusqu'a nos jours" by L. G. F. Kerroux (Leiden: Chez Jacques MurraSee Sold Price
Sold2024HISTOIRE CONQUETE DE L'ANGLETERRE PAR LES NORMANDS DE SES GAUSES ET DE SES SUITES JUSQU'A NOS JOURS1849. Paris, France. Complete in 5 volumes. Published by Garnier Freres, Librairies-Editeurs. All volumes are in Very Good condition. Written entirely in French. All volumes are half bound in green leSee Sold Price
Sold2022MASRIERA - ANNÉES 1930MASRIERA - ANNÉES 1930 MAGNIFIQUE BRACELET ÉMAIL PLIQUE À JOUR ET CAMÉES Le bracelet croisé est en émail plique-à-jour polychrome, les extrémités ornéSee Sold Price
Sold2020Travail français (vers 1955) Plateau de tableTravail français (vers 1955) Plateau de table basse à décor de formes géométriques en verre dans les tons or, argent, vert et cobalt, enchassées dans une plaque de cimentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Travail français des années 1960Travail français des années 1960 Paire de chaises modèle « Les Arcs » en métal laqué noir et cuir tendu de couleur havane H : 87 cm Note : modèle sélectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016L Ecuyère et les clowns by Pablo Picasso, printed 1957Yet another superb find. A print that hardly shows its age, with mesmerizing detail. L Ecuyère et les clowns by Pablo Picasso is a Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, the seventh (final) state, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Le port et les nasses oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Le port et les nassesoil on canvas60x73 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Gallery Drouant David (label on the reverse).Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Lurcat(1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 FranceJean Lurcat (1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 France wool with woven artist’s signature 63 1/4 x 69 1/4 inches This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL GAUGUIN (1848 - 1903): LES CIGALES ET LES FOURMISLes Cigales et les Fourmis- Souvenir de la Martinique; 1889; zincograph on in black on simli whie japon paper, matted and framed under glass; signed and titled in printing lower left; Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Dries 'Honfleurs et les Quais' O/Cjean Fries, France (1905-1973) Sailboats at the docks in Honfleurs, France. Signed lower right, title and date on verso. Measures 25.25"H x 29"W framed; 18.5"H x 21.75"W unframed. Condition report: goSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi.MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi. Color lithograph, 1962. 650x497 mm; 25x19 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 16/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2022World.- Mortier (Pierre) Carte Generale de Toutes les Costes du Monde et les Pays NouvellementWorld.- Mortier (Pierre) Carte Generale de Toutes les Costes du Monde et les Pays Nouvellement Decouvert, large two sheet map of the world, showing California as an island and recent coastal discoveriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gastronomy. MASSIALOT. Nouvelle Instruction Pour Les Confitures, Les Liqueurs et les Fruits. 1740MASSIALOT, François. Nouvelle Instruction Pour Les Confitures, Les Liqueurs et les Fruits.Paris, Saugrain Fils, 1740In 12mo. 165x95 mm. Legatura coeva in pelle bruna, dorso liscio. Pagine [16], 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Witchcraft and magic. CASTILHON. Essai sur les erreurs et les superstition.CASTILHON, Jean Louis. Essai sur les erreurs et les superstition. Amsterdam, Arkee et Merkus, 17658vo, 185x115 mm, legatura in cartonato. Fregio xil. sul frontespizio. Buon esemplare marginoso ed in bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yvon Taillandier L'homme, La Femme et Les VetementsYvon Taillandier L'homme, La Femme et Les Vetements image par Enrico Baj, Sergio Tosi Stampatore in Milano Portfolio Book, pencil signed by Yvon Taillandier, collage pencil signed by Baj.See Sold Price
Sold2016MARC CHAGALL: "LA VIEILLE ET LES DEUX SERVANTES"circa1927-30; Vollard, 150 (from "From Les Fables de la Fontaine") etching with hand coloring in watercolor numbered 81/85 and signed in plate 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
3 days LeftThe Rug LifeEVANGILE MEDITE, ET DISTRIBUE POUR TOUS LES JOURS DE L'ANNEE - SUIVANT LA CONCORDE DES QUATEUS$250
1 day LeftL'Autographe LtdART - TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Henri de (1864 - 1901) - Autograph letter signed£1,800
1 day LeftL'Autographe LtdSCIENCE AND MEDICINE - BARBEY Camille Adrien (1870 - 1953) - Autograph letter signed£50
May 16Freeman's | HindmanEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882-1969) Notre-Dame et les Bouquinistes, c. 1954US$7,500
8 hrs LeftMaterial CultureGervais Emmanuel Ducasse (1903-1988) "Coin D'un Petit Marche, Et Les Marchandes"US$300
3 days LeftThe Art's WorldBERNAD BUFFET– LA TOUR EIFFEL ET LES LILIUMS - LITHOGRAPHY ON PAPER - IN THE STYLE OF€250
2 days LeftJasper521683 Sanson Map of the Caribbean -- Les Isles Antilles, &c Entre Lesquelles sont les Lucayes, et lesUS$170
May 16Dane Fine Art AuctionsMarc Chagall - Maison de la Culture de Reims - Le Vitrail et les Peintres a ReimsUS$2,200
7 days LeftChurchill GalleriesMaurice Champion: La Finn Du Monde et les Cometes au Point de vue Historique etUS$10