Sold2017JAPANESE SAKE SET & LACQUERED BENTO BOXJAPANESE SAKE SET & LACQUERED BENTO BOX Lot of two sets; Includes Japanese black and red lacquer bento box with gilt detail, signed in lower right corner, trapezoid hole for gripping lid, 2.25 x 10 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Gold and Silver Lacquer Hari Maki-e Bunko BoxJapanese Gold and Silver Lacquer Hari Maki-e Bunko Box The interior of the cover decorated with a boat at the edge of a stream. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 x 9 3/4 in. Hiroshi Yanagi Oriental Art, Kyoto. Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Makie Lacquer Box with Bird DecorationJapanese Meiji Period Maki-e Lacquer Box with inlaid silver or white metal decoration of a bird among branches, on a sprinkled gold and polychrome ground. Unsigned. 1 1/2"H x 4 1/2"W x 3 1/3"D. Late 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Maki-e Lacquer BoxCirca 1920s-30s, lid and sides with gilt floral decorated fans and swirls, with copper dust interior and a metal rosette on each side, 2 in. H, 9 1/2 in. L, 3 3/4 in. WSee Sold Price
Sold20232-tiered lacquer box. Japan. 18th century. Maki-e of Mon, fans and landscape. Old label inside. 5 x2-tiered lacquer box. Japan. 18th century. Maki-e of Mon, fans and landscape. Old label inside. 5 x 4.25 x 4.5in H.See Sold Price
Sold2015A Japanese lacquer tobacco box/ tabako-bon.A Japanese lacquer tobacco box/ tabako-bon. Black lacquer, decorated with various object motifs in hiramakie and togidashi-makie. Rectangular tiered box with handle and three drawers. Top with two insSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rare 19thc Japanese Lacquer Clothing BoxAn exceptionally fine Japanese Makie lacquered wood clothing box with cover. Late Edo period, c.1850. Low rectangular box, the rim decorated with nashigi gold speckles, the top decorated with two diffSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot of two lacquer boxes. Japan. 19th century. ALot of two lacquer boxes. Japan. 19th century. A miniature document box and a round footed box with a copper lining (chip to the interior). 3-1/2" l. 3"d. All items in session one were collected by WiSee Sold Price
Sold2024NAMIKI Lot of 2 Maki-e Fountain Pens * Waves & MountainHeading: Maker: Namiki Lot Name: Lot of Two Maki-e Fountain Pens * Ocean Waves and Mount Fuji Place: Date: Description: Lot of two Namiki maki-e fountain pens, black lacquer decorated withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot 2 Japanese Crane Landscape Ukiyo-e Woodblock PrintsTitle: Lot of 2 Japanese Crane Landscape Ukiyo-e Woodblock Prints Description: This is a set of two beautiful antique 1850s woodblock prints! These prints both have flowers and cranes featured promineSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of 2: Tin Litho Friction Satellite Toys.The first is a tin lithographed, crank wind, Whistle Space Top Set, Japan, Linemar. Set includes two whistling tops and activator, working, 6-1/2" x 4-1/2". Includes original box. Toy and box are bothSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Maki-E Lacquered Picnic Set H. Nishimura'sDESCRIPTION: A Japanese lacquered picnic set composed of a four compartment stacking food storage box, an upper tray, flanked by a drawer insert, two cup holding indents with seven rounded edge platesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese Lacquer Vanity StandAntique Japanese lacquer vanity stand (kyodai); of square-form with two drawers, a gilt floral design gold on a brown maki-e ground; Provenance: From the Hashimoto Estate; H: 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Generous Lot Of Antique & Decorative BoxesIncludes two Russian lacquer boxes, five Italian leather covered boxes, wooden circular box, mother of pearl inlay box, a Japanese lacquer box with repair. Boxes range from 1.25 inches tall by 2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Period Document BoxJapanese Meiji period (1868-1912) ryoshibako document box, with taka-maki-e raised lacquer in gold and color, inlaid with shell, nashigi decoration under lid, minor wear/ losses, 13" x 6 1/2" x 5 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold202410 Pieces Chinese & Japanese Lacquer10 piece lot Chinese and Japanese lacquer. Including circular tray, set of 2 nesting boxes, wood grain bowl, bowl with crane decoration, box with fish decoration, sake cup, round lidded box, tray withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wood Serving Decor LotIncludes salt/pepper shakers, pineapple bowl, chopstick set in box, 2 wood trays and one red lacquer tray marked Japan.See Sold Price
Sold2022(3) WANCHER FOUNTAIN PENS, DREAM PEN & SAND MATTE(lot of 3) Wancher Incorporated fountain pens, Japan, all appearing new and retaining original wood boxes, including: (1) Dream Pen Rising Sun, "Maki-e - Sansui", POM and Kindai Maki-e case, two-toneSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Boxed Sets of Japanese Lacquerware & Asian Demitasse1st group: Two boxed sets of lacquer sake and tea cups, chataku (saucers) with circular shallow cups and short ring foot decorated with gold hiramaki-e, 43 total. Tea cup with olive green lacquer exteSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOT OF VINTAGE HOLIDAY CANDLESTWO BOXES OF GURLEY CAROLER CANDLE SETS, FOUR XMAS LAMP CANDLES (JAPAN) AND CHRISTMAS CANDLE FIREPLACE (JAPAN) 5 1/2" X 6 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Japanese Lacquer Maki-e BoxesThree Japanese lacquer maki-e boxes. 3.75in.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Japanese Lacquer Maki-e Box19th C. Japanese lacquer maki-e box. 5 1/8in.See Sold Price
Sold2015LOT (2) JAPANESE LACQUER INCLUDING JEWELRY BOXLOT (2) JAPANESE LACQUER INCLUDING JEWELRY BOX, TAISHO, HEIGHT 11 3/4" AND MOTHER-OF-PEARL INLAID TABLE SCREEN, HEIGHT 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021(Lot of 2) Japanese or Chinese lacquer boxes(Lot of 2) Japanese or Chinese lacquer boxes, the largest 3.5"h x 14.75"w x 7"dSee Sold Price
Nov 07Dan Morphy AuctionsLOT OF 6: VARIOUS JAPANESE & CHINESE TETSUJIN FIGURES W/ ORIGINAL BOXES OR HEADER CARDSUS$150
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery2 Sets Supreme Cutlery Stainless Steel Silverware CUS$1
Nov 06Dan Morphy AuctionsLOT OF 4: POST-WAR GILBERT ERECTOR BUILDING SETS IN ORIGINAL METAL BOXESUS$300
Nov 07Dan Morphy AuctionsLOT OF 3: VARIOUS TIN LITHO & PLASTIC BATTERY-OPERATED JAPANESE ROBOT TOYS IN OIGINAL BOXESUS$150
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Gold Lacquer Rectangular Box and Cover, Meiji Period 日本明治US$750
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Gold Lacquer Rectangular Stationary Box, Bunko, Meiji Period 日本明US$1,200