Sold2018Luca Postiglione Painting of a Resting WomanLuca Postiglione, Italian, 1876-1936. Oil on canvas depicting a young woman with her eyes closed, resting her head on her left hand. Signed "L. Postiglione" upper right. Craquelure overall; older varnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luca Postiglione (Italy,1876-1936) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Luca Postiglione (Italian, 1876 - 1936) NAME: Two Children with Baby and Lamb MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luca Postiglione (Italy,1876-1936) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Luca Postiglione (Italian, 1876 - 1936) NAME: Dancing the Quadrille MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some craquelure. Few inpainted areas (biggest 1x2"). SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 16 inches / 30 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luca Postiglione (Italy,1876-1936) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Luca Postiglione (Italian, 1876 - 1936) NAME: Two Children with Baby and Lamb MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2016POSTIGLIONE, Luca. Oil on Board. GentlemanAdmiring an Urn. Signed upper right. Luca Postiglione (Italian, 1876 - 1936). From a Larchmont, NY estate. Dimensions: 10" high x 15" wide. Condition: Good. Framed behind glass. Not examined out of frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luca Postiglione 1876-1936 Figural Genre PaintingLuca Postiglione (Italian, 1876-1936). An original antique oil painting on canvas. A whimsical Italian Rococo style interior landscape scene depicting a cardinal of the Church sharing demitasse coffeeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul E. Saling (1876 - 1936) AmericanPaul E. Saling (1876 - 1936) "Coastal View " Oil on Masonite , Signed , measures 15.5" x 19" , w/frame 23.5" x 27"See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul E. Saling (1876 - 1936) American (Landscape Connecticut)Paul E. Saling (1876 - 1936) Oil /Canvas on Board , Signed , measures 17.5" x 11.5" , w/frame 21" x 15.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Paul E. Sailing (American 1876 - 1936) oil on board,Paul E. Sailing (American 1876 - 1936) oil on board, Autumn Landscape, 12 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Autographed postcard. Fernando de Luca. Napoli.Autographed postcard. Fernando de Luca. Napoli. 1/15/1906. Addressed to Vincenzo Capezza. Boston, Mass. Wear to surface. Corner crimped. Glue remnants on reverse. 5-1/8" x 3-1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Lillian Cheviot, Two TerriersLillian Cheviot (English, 1876-1936), portrait of two terriers, oil on canvas. sight: 29 x 24 in., frame: 36.5 x 31.5 in. Provenance: A Victoria, Texas collection Lillian Cheviot is primarily knownSee Sold Price
2022ROBERT WADSWORTH GRAFTON (1876-1936) PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, "The Twelve Hours Mediating Between the Active and Contemplative Life," signed lower right Robt W. Grafton (Robert Wadsworth Grafton, American, 1876-1936), dated 1927, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Ufer, Portrait of a Woman, oil on canvasWALTER UFER (American, 1876-1936), Portrait: Mrs. Walter Wardrop, 1916, oil on canvas, canvas: 34 x 27.5 inches, framed: 42 x 38 inches, signed lower right, Fenn Galleries (Santa Fe, NM) label affixedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Apple Blossom Glass Lamp, Attr. Handel or UniqueAttributed to Handel Lamp Company (American - Connecticut, 1876 - 1936), or Unique Art Glass and Metal Co. (New York, 1900 - 1907), early 20th century. An Apple Blossom leaded glass and spelter with aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Victoria Melita signed photopostcardAn original signed photograph postcard of Princess Victoria Melita of Edinburgh and Saxe-Coburg-Gotha (1876-1936), the princess shown standing, in formal dress, wearing the famous Strawberry Leaf TiarSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAUL E. SALING (1876-1936) OIL ON BOARDPaul E. Saling (Connecticut, 1876-1936) New England Farm First quarter of the 20th Century. The New England landscape with farmstead is signed lower left and displayed in a high quality frame with cusSee Sold Price
Sold2020Samuel Tilden Daken, FrankSamuel Tilden Daken (Am 1876-1936), Frank's Valley, Marin County, Ca., oil on board, signed twice lower left, 8 1/2" x 10 1/2"; Frame: 12" x 14 1/2". Very good condition.Provenance: Ex. Collection RoySee Sold Price
Sold2024Saling, O/C Landscape, Bridge & Fall FoliagePaul E. Saling (Connecticut, 1876-1936). Inscribed verso "Mellow Day". In plein aire frame. Frame size: 24 1/2" high, 28 1/2" wide. Frame losses.See Sold Price
Sold2023LANDSCAPE BY KUNITARO TERAMATSU.Japan, 1876-1936. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1912 lower right. Garden scene with cherry blossoms. Unframed, 13.25"h. 18"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Amedee Prevost & Eugene Veder WatercolorsAmedee Prevost & Eugene Veder Watercolors Amedee Prevost (20th Century, French). Two Original Paris Scenes Watercolors. Eugene Veder (1876-1936). Hand Signed Town Scene Color Etching. Measure 14 &fracSee Sold Price
Oct 03Capitoliumart s.r.l.ALDO ROSSI (1931-1997) & LUCA MEDA (1936-1998) Capitolo sofa for Molteni, Italy.€240
6 days LeftHartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.RARE 38-STAR HAND SEWN AMERICAN FLAG, 1876US$7,250(4 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sDOROTHEA LANGE (California/New Jersey, 1895-1965), "Migrant Mother", 1936., Gelatin silver print,US$225
21 hrs LeftFairfield AuctionBerenice Abbott (1898-1991), "Under the El at the Battery, Manhattan", 1936US$750(2 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sBENTON MURDOCH SPRUANCE (Pennsylvania, 1904-1967), "A Short Gain", 1936., Lithograph, 9.25" xUS$300(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAgnes Huston, Still Life with Persimmons, Oil Painting on Canvas, 1936, FramedUS$260
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMilwaukee Road RR 1936 Hiawatha 9 Car Passenger Set-Precision Scale-HO ScaleUS$500
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter M. Cade III (B. 1936) Antique American Jazz Portrait Bassoon Player Original Oil PaintingUS$70(3 bids)