Sold2015Yellowstone Park by Ludwig HohlweinHohlwein, Ludwig, serigraph on paper, 34 x 48 (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein München "Kleinfilmkamera Leica"Originaldruck des berühmten Leica Anzeigenmotivs von Ludwig Hohlwein. Erschienen als Beilage in „Die Reklame“, Berlin 1926. Format 21,2 x 27,7 cm. In sehr gutem Zustand. Original print of the famSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Hohlwein. Wilhelm MozerWilhelm Mozer '09. (German Delicatessen). Ludwig Hohlwein 1874-1949. In the MOMA Collection, Not presently on view. 43 " x 31 1/4" (image). Overall size 51 3/4" x 39 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG HOHLWEIN, LANDAUER AUTOS. 1912. POSTERLUDWIG HOHLWEIN (GERMAN , 1874-1949) LANDAUER AUTOS. 1912. ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH POSTER , LANDAUER AUTO'S WITH CAR , HORSE & BUGGY , MARKED CARL MERKLE , STUTTGART , OTTO KURZ , PRINTED VERENIGLE DRUCKESee Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG HOHLWEIN , GERMAN LITHOGRAPH POSTERLUDWIG HOHLWEIN (GERMAN, 1874-1949) ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH POSTER "DIE TROMMEIN ASIENS" KUNST DRUCK , MUNCHEN ; WITH EMELKA MASK ; MOUNTED LINEN BACK - SIGHT SIZE 35 1/2" x 46" ; 39 1/2" x 50 1/2" OVERALSee Sold Price
Sold2022Deutschland Olympics - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1936) 8" x 12" German Poster LBDeutschland Olympics - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1936) 8" x 12" German Poster LB Condition: EXC Reserve: $637.50 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $32.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. InternatioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Art Exhibit - Munich - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1913)Art Exhibit - Munich - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1913) 16.875" x 23.875" German Advertising Lithograph Poster German School (20th century), 22 Juli - 15 Okt, Im Konigsbav Der Residenz,"vintage color litSee Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Ludwig HohlweinLudwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten Munchen," lithograph in colors, later printing, signed in plate lower left, inscribed "Imp S2 '98" lower right, sight: 47"h x 32.5"w, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG HOHLWEIN (1874-1949) PASSAU. Circa 1929.LUDWIG HOHLWEIN (1874-1949) PASSAU. Circa 1929. 25½x33½ inches, 64¾x85 cm. Sonntag & Co., Munich. Condition A-: minor repaired tears at edges, one slightly into lower right image; minoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949) The Rhineca. 1920s artist's name printed in image; printed Carl Gerber, Munich 29.25 x 19.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten, Munchen," poster H.- 46 1/4 in., W.After Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten, Munchen," poster, presented in a wood frame, H.- 46 1/4 in., W.- 32 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 52 3/4 in., W.- 39 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Hohlwein. "Gerkum," lithograph(German, 1874-1949). Lithograph in colors, stamped signature "Ludwig Hohlwein, 1914, Munchen" cr, vintage German advertising poster for macaroons, sight size: 43 x 30 in., framed size: 53 x 40 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ludwig Hohlwein Original BERLIN ZOO Poster 1930sOriginal vintage 1930s advertisement poster for the BERLIN ZOO featuring a Lynx created by the artist Ludwig Hohlwein. Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949). Travel advertising poster for Berlin Zoo. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hohlwein, Ludwig Zwei Reiter, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909.JahrhundertwendeHohlwein, LudwigZwei Reiter, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909. Farblithographie auf Velin. 37,5 x 38,8 cm (48,5 x 49 cm). Signiert, im Stein mit KünSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hohlwein, Ludwig Jockey in Gelb, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909.JahrhundertwendeHohlwein, LudwigJockey in Gelb, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909. Farblithographie auf Velin. 37,5 x 38 cm (48,5 x 49 cm). Signiert, im Stein mit KüSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Hohlwein 1930s SUMMER IN GERMANY Original Art Deco Advertising Travel PosterOriginal 1930s Ludwig Hohlwein (1874-1949) "Summer in Germany" Art Deco advertising poster. Printed by Reichsbahn headquarters for German travel or Reichsbahnzentrale für den Deutschen Reiseverkehr.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein, Der Rhein, vintage travel posterLudwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Der Rhein," vintage color lithograph German travel poster, print signed by the artist lower left, printed by Druck von Carl Gerber (Munchen), sight: 28"h x19"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949) Germany wants toca. 1920s artist's name printed in image; printed by Carl Gerber, Munich 29 x 19.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Mettlach stein designed by Ludwig Hohlwein, circaMettlach stein designed by Ludwig Hohlwein, circa 1900-1910, number 3280, depicting three figures, a text inscription reading "Prosit", the lid having a heart, 5.5"h x 5.5"w x 3.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949)Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Nebelhornbahn Oberstdorf", 1937, chromolithograph, titled upper center, artist stamp mid-right, dated en verso, 31 3/4 in. x 22 1/4 in., framed, overall 44 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Hohlwein 1930s German THE LAKE OF CONSTANCE Original Art Deco Advertising Travel PosterOriginal 1930s Ludwig Hohlwein (1874-1949) "When in Germany Don't Miss - The Lake of Constance" Art Deco advertising poster. Printed by Hermann Sonntag & Co. of Munich.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hunde Ausstellung Whippet by Ludwig HohlweinHunde Ausstellung Whippet by Ludwig Hohlweinis a hand pulled, fine art poster lithograph of the original poster. Hohlwein had created the now vintage poster, in 1912, for a dog show in Frankfurt, GermSee Sold Price
Sold2022RE Society, "Richard Strauss" Hand Pulled Lithograph, Image Originally by Ludwig Hohlwein. Includes"Richard Strauss" is a hand pulled lithograph on paper by the RE Society, image originally by Ludwig Hohlwein. Includes letter of authenticity. Measures approx. 20" x 27" (with border), 18" x 24.5" (iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Hohlwein Bookplate Illustrations GroupingTen piece Ludwig Hohlwein (most renowned German commercial artist of the 20th century) colored bookplate illustrations grouping, all are from the 1926 first edition book Ludwig Hohlwein: Compiled andSee Sold Price
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLudwig Hohlwein Glass Advertising Sign "Leica Kleinfilmkamera" *€1,600(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1979 William "Bill" Ludwig (American 1935-2011) Brutalist Bronze Sculpture of a ManUS$750(3 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausLudwig Von Baldass, Albrecht Altdorfer Monography, German, 1941, illustratedUS$20(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsLudwig Gustav Voltz (1825 - 1911) Antique German 19th Century Deer Grazing Landscape PaintingUS$60(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMoonlit Moorage, Oil on Canvas, Carl Ludwig Bille (1815-1898)US$250(3 bids)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1974 William Ludwig Signed Bronze Brutalist Sculpture on "Man in Helmet"US$325(3 bids)
309 Lots AwaySapphire Auction GalleryLudwig Bemelmans - To the Tiger in the Zoo, Offset LithographUS$500