Sold2016Excellent Nicoya Jaguar urn from Costa RicaAn excellent Nicoya Jaguar urn from Costa Rica, ca. 1000 - 1500 AD. This gorgeous Pataki Polychrome zoomorphic effigy vessel is 11-1/2 in high and depicts a standing jaguar, with large fangs in the opSee Sold Price
Sold2018A PRE-COLUMBIAN SINU OR MUISCA FUNERARY URNPre-Columbian Muisca (Muysca) culture (1200-1500 CE) or Sinu/Zenu culture (200 BC - 1600 CE) - both Colombia, large ovoid pottery vessel with four handles, polychrome with insized geometrics. MissingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Huari Polychrome Textile Trophy Heads, ex-Schmitt**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, South Coast, Huari / Wari culture, ca. 6th to 10th century CE. A fascinating textile fragment that may have been part of a garment or funerary wrapping madSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre Columbian Zapotec Deity Funerary Urn 200-400ADPre-Columbian Zapotec funerary urn. Figural urn with dramatic depiction of a seated divinity wearing an elaborate headdress. In gray pottery. PROVENANCE: From the John Platt Collection, Denver Art MusSee Sold Price
Sold2016Published Nicoya Polychrome Urn - Jaguar & Rattle LegsPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Guanacaste-Nicoya, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. An impressive polychrome jaguar effigy vessel that seamlessly blends the animorphic body of the mighty jaguar and theSee Sold Price
2021Pair Of Chinese Funerary Urns As LampsCrazing Commensurate With Age. Please Inspect Photos For Repairs And Loss. One Serpent Tongue Is Missing. Working At Time Of Photography, But Wiring Is Not Guaranteed. Urns Are 21 Inches High. OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENAMEL AND DIAMOND BROOCH,ENAMEL AND DIAMOND BROOCH, LATE 18TH CENTURY/EARLY 19TH CENTURY The plaque depicting a funerary urn, set with a pear-shaped and rose-cut diamonds, on a blue guilloché enamel ground and within a cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Liao Dynasty Amber Glazed Funerary Vase & BowlsA nice example of the Phoenix-headed funerary urns in amber glaze of the period. The bowls are of various size and all with characteristic amber glaze. (ROND2-769)(PR) Dimensions: 19" high urn; bowls:See Sold Price
Sold2023Huge Argentinian Belen Polychrome Pottery UrnPre-Columbian, Argentina, Catamarca region, Belen culture, ca. 1200 to 1476 CE. An enormous urn that is hand-built from pottery with a stable base, a sizable body with a tapered shoulder, a tall neck,See Sold Price
Sold2021AN EGYPTIAN POLYCHROME CARTONNAGE FRAGMENTAn Egyptian polychrome cartonnage fragment Late Ptolemaic Period, circa 2nd-1st Century B.C. Brightly painted in polychromy, depicting the kneeling figure of Nut with her wings outstretched, holding aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marajoara Terracotta Urn with Owl WomanPre-Columbian, Brazil, Marajoara culture, ca. 800 to 1400 CE. A rare, surviving ceramic figural urn in the form of a Janus-faced woman with owl-like features. Her eyes, beak-like nose, mouth, ears witSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Polychrome Stucco Fresco Fragment Early Ming Dynasty明早期壁绘观音像 A Polychrome Stucco Fresco Fragment Early Ming Dynasty USD4000-6000 60x45cm 来源:新加坡重See Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome wooden retable fragment depicting the 'Holy Family', Spain, 17h C.Full title: A polychrome wooden retable fragment depicting the 'Holy Family', Spain, 17h C. Description: H 83 x L 64 cm Expert: Cabinet Benoit BertrandSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian Polychrome Stone Relief Fragment of UraeusEgypt, Late Dynastic Period, 26th to 31st Dynasty, ca. 664 to 332 BCE. An impressive stone relief depicting a uraeus wearing the red crown of Lower (Northern) Egypt, known as the Deshret, adorned in vSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Egyptian polychrome mud wall fragment withAncient Egyptian polychrome mud wall fragment with Horus c.1050 BC. Size 20 x 13 inches. Rare new kingdom polychrome mud wall fragment decorated with Falcon god Horus facing right. Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sevres-Style Ormolu Mounted Lidded UrnA Sèvres-style gilt metal mounted porcelain covered urn, with polychrome garden scene on the body. Marks (on cover only): (crossed L's in underglaze blue-S). Signed: L. Miguel. Vase and pedestal in tSee Sold Price
Sold20171823 Blue Decorated Blanket ChestPine in original old blue painted ground with polychrome painted flowering urn in center with date of 1823 and initials ET, flanked by large vining flowers, compass stars on sides, cut-out apron and bSee Sold Price
Sold2015Continental champleve and polychrome decoratedContinental champleve and polychrome decorated porcelain urn, the gilt mounted form mounted as a table lamp, having a bulbous form accented with floral enamel decoration, above a central reserve of puSee Sold Price
Sold2023ASIAN: Three embroidered Mandarin rank badges, Chinese, late Qing Dynasty: one silk robe fragmentASIAN: Three embroidered Mandarin rank badges, Chinese, late Qing Dynasty: one silk robe fragment with polychrome embroidery, gold bird and flowers and red sun, silk liner on back shattering, 8" x 9",See Sold Price
Sold2019Polychrome and Gilt-Decorated Covered UrnsPair of Large Continental Polychrome and Gilt-Decorated Covered Urns in the Style of Royal Vienna , 20th c., reserves with scenes of Amor and Venus, conforming pedestal bases, h. 34 1/2 in., w. 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Unusual Paris Porcelain Neoclassical UrnUnusual Paris Porcelain Neoclassical Urn second quarter 19th century, the urn with a polychrome-painted Italian Renaissance scene, possibly from a play, the gilt ground with a tooled neoclassical rounSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH SEVRES-STYLE DORE BRONZE AND CHAMPLEVE THREE-PIECE GARNITURE SET,FRENCH SEVRES-STYLE DORE BRONZE AND CHAMPLEVE THREE-PIECE GARNITURE SET, comprising a Louis XIV-style mantle clock with porcelain dial and two covered urns, each featuring polychrome hand-painted imagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Polychrome ChargersPair of Polychrome Chargers With birds, urns and flowers 18th century Diameter 13 1/2 inches Provenance: Property from a private collection designed by Cullman & Kravis Inc purchased from Autumn PondSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsAfrican Bura Asinda Terracotta Funerary Urn, Niger 3rd-11th CenturyUS$10
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsBura Phallic Funerary Terracotta Urn Circa 200 - 1200 A.D. Stands 3 1/8 inches tall.US$10
9 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Polychrome and Gilt Decorated Fragment of a Taoist Stucco Fresco, Possibly Yuan/MingUS$1,000
Sep 27Freeman's | HindmanA Chinese Polychrome and Gilt Decorated Fragment of a Taoist Stucco Fresco, Yuan/Ming DynastyUS$750
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Polychrome Pottery Plate w/ Zoomorphic Painting 600-900 CEUS$50(9 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsRoyal Vienna Porcelain Covered Urn Lamp – Gilt Decorated Cobalt and Polychrome PorcelainUS$100
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Antique Pair of Early Meiji Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Goldstone Phoenix Bird VasesUS$4,000
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettBHA474 A 19th Century Derby Porcelain Urn c.1820-30 Classical Design Scrolled HandlesUS$100
Oct 02PiasaChina - Qianlong period (1736 - 1795) Tureen and its display stand in polychrome enamel and gold,€2,000
6 days LeftJasper52Large Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Landscape Scene Dragons Covered Jar Attributed to GOTOUS$8,000
6 days LeftJasper52Large Pair Of Japanese Cloisonne Gold Stone Enamel Bamboo Tree Vases Attributed to HondaUS$8,000
Sep 29Hammersite A Pair of Large Vieux Paris Polychrome Porcelain Urns, France, Early 19th CenturyUS$400
6 days LeftArtemissionEgyptian Fragments of Papyrus with Anubis and Horus, 14th - mid 13th Century B.C.US$1,500