Sold2023Matisse His Art & His Textiles BookHardcover copy of Matisse His Art and His Textiles The Fabric of Dreams. Published by The Royal Academy of Arts, London, 2004. General shelf wear consistent with exposure. Measures approx. 11.25 x 10See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Collection of Art History BooksLarge collection of art history books, includes numerous titles including, but not limited to "Photorealism Since 1980" by Louis K. Meisel, "Matisse: His Art and His Textiles" by HilarSee Sold Price
Sold2023Etchings By Matisse Art BookSoftcover copy of Etching By Matisse with introduction by William S. Liebman. Published by Museum of Modern Art/Simon and Schuster, no date circa 1955. Some wear to cover, pages, and binding consistenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Etchings By Matisse Art BookSoftcover copy of Etching By Matisse with introduction by William S. Liebman. Published by Museum of Modern Art/Simon and Schuster, no date circa 1955. Some wear to cover, pages, and binding consistenSee Sold Price
Sold20244 Matisse Art Books, Retrospective, Early YearsMatisse in the Collection of The Museum of Modern Art, by John Elderfield, published by The Museum of Modern Art New York 1978. Henri Matisse The Early Years in Nice 1916-18930, by Jack Cowart, publisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse - Rare Art BookA rare Piper Bucherei collector's lithograph art book, "Matisse Jazz." 5 x 7.5. Measurements are in inches. (Height x Width x Depth)See Sold Price
Sold2023MATISSE PICASSO ART BOOKMATISSE PICASSO ART BOOK | THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART-HENRI MATISSE PABLO PICASSO-12.5" X 10" APPROX-GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION-DP72123See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 2 Matisse & Picasso Art Books 1947 & 2002Hardcover copy of Matisse with preface by Jean Cassou. Published by Braun & Co, 1947. Illustrated in black and white and color. Written in French. Hardcover copy of Matisse Picasso. Published by Tate,See Sold Price
Sold2021(10) Asian art and textiles coffee table booksGroup of (10) Asian art and textiles books, comprised of hardcover and paperback volumes, covering topics including carpets and jade, smallest 10"h x 8.75"w x 0.5"d, largest 14.5"h x 10.5"w x 1"d.See Sold Price
Sold2019HENRI MATISSE "Dessins" French Art Book. A Paris;HENRI MATISSE "Dessins" French Art Book. A Paris; editions des quatre chemins. French text and over 64 print images of Matisse artwork. French Impressionism.-- Dimensions: H: 10.25 inches: W: 8.5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse. Jazz - Art Folio BookItem/Description: Henri Matisse "Jazz". Published by George Braziller, 1983. Introduction by Riva Castleman. Translation by Sophie Hawkes. Illustrations by Matisse. First Edition in English. HardcoverSee Sold Price
Sold2024Art Book: Matisse by Pierre Schneider, Fully IllustratedArt Book: Matisse by Pierre Schneider, Fully Illustrated. size: 13.5 x 10 x 2.25See Sold Price
Sold2023The World Of Matisse, Durer & Homer Art BooksLot of 3 hard cover art books all with off white sleeves with artist litho on sides. The World Of Art book series. Matisse copyright 1969 publisher Joan. D. Manley. The world of Durer, copyright 1967,See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) FRENCH MODERN TAPESTRY & TEXTILE ART BOOKSIncluding "Tapisseries de Sonia Delaunay" (1973) and La Nouvelle Tapisserie" by Andre Kuenzi (1973). Dimensions: (Larger) H 12" x W 1.75" x D 10" Condition: Softcover book with some creasing to cover,See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot 5 Art Books, Matisse, Rodin, & MoreLot 5 Art Books, Matisse, Rodin, & More, inscriptions read ‘Tamara de Lempicka’, ‘The Last Works of Henri Matisse’, ‘Rodin at the Musee Rodin’, ‘The Etchings of Louis Icart’, ‘CommonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of Four African Art Books (5)Lot of Four African Art reference Books.1) textile Art of the Bakuba.2) African Art ( Afrikanische Kunst) German3) Sleeping Beauties: headrest from the Jerome L Joss collection4) Art of the Guro fromSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dealer Liquidating Art Books Henri Matisse Fifty YearsMatisse | Henri Matisse - Fifty Years Of His Graphics | C. 1981 William Lieberman, George Braziller Inc Includes Book Jacket Hard Cover | Approx Size | 11X8 Inches | Value | $ 190See Sold Price
Sold2024Coffee Table Art Book Henri Matisse RetrospectiveCoffee Table Art Book: Henri Matisse, A Retrospective Dimensions: 12 H x 10 W x 2 W The live auction begins at 11 AM EST Sunday, March 17th. Full condition reports are available before the auctSee Sold Price
Sold2017Museum Art Books Henri Matisse 1958 Editions PierreMatisse | Henri Matisse | C. 1958 Editions Pierre Tisne Includes Book Jacket Hard Cover | Approx Size | 12X9 Inches | Value | $ 100See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse A Retrospective, 1992 Art BookPaper back book, titled Henri Matisse A Retrospective,by John Elderfield copyright 1992, published by The Museum of modern art, printed in Italy. With 100+ colored printed lithographs. Approximately 1See Sold Price
Sold20232 volumes of art book "Henri Matisse"2 volumes of art book "Henri Matisse", 1.6"x11.1"x8.7"See Sold Price
Sold2021Art Books: Hohlwein, Matisse, Sheets, Chagall, LautrecCollection of 1st edition art books. LUDWIG HOHLWEIN. 1926. 1st Edition, Phonix, Berlin. MILLARD SHEETS 1st Edition,1935. Limited edition numbered: 738/1000. Le Visage de MATISSE. Publisher: MargueratSee Sold Price
Sold2022Book - Swedish Textile Art - The Khalili CollectionBook - Swedish Textile Art: Traditional Marriage Weavings from Scania From The Khalili Collection. Viveka Hansen. Hardcover with Slipcase. 248 Pages. In Very Good Condition. For almost a hundred yearSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Lot 5 Vintage Art Books, Illustrated, 1959-85US$10(3 bids)
Oct 16The Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.The Quilts of Gees Bend, Illustrated Art Book 2002US$60(4 bids)
4 days LeftAuction WallstreetFanch Ledan Seriolithograph "Interior With Three Matisse" Art Print, 1999, without frame 9"x10"US$10
21 hrs LeftBK Auctions306) Fabian Perez "All the Romance We Left Behind" Hard Cover Fine Art BookUS$1