Sold2016Maurice Grossman(b. 1897) Hungarian, Cleveland SchoolOil On Canvas Portrait, note on verso states , Maurice Grossman Portrait Painter, Exhinited in 1927, Akron Art Institute Pres. 1928, Hngarian training in the USA, born 1897. Frame size is 32" x 28", CSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Nelson Wilcox (American, Cleveland SchoolFrank Nelson Wilcox (American, Cleveland School 1887-1964)Two Old Pecan Trees, watercolor on paper mounted on board, signed lower right, matted and framed. 21 x 28.25 in. image size 32 x 37 in. as fraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Algesa O'Sickey(American, Cleveland School)Algesa O'Sickey (American, 1917-2006) La Salle, Provence, 1981, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, framed. 36 x 32 in. canvas sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2018HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, THE BLUEHUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, THE BLUE BIRD, BEARING SIGNATURE KADAR BELA. 27 1/2 X 21 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph B. O'Sickey(American, Cleveland School)Joseph B. O'Sickey (American, Cleveland School, 1918-2013) Large Studio Still Life, 1979, oil on canvas, signed upper right and dated '79, titled in tacking margin and on verso, unframed and not streSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lawrence Blazey (American, Cleveland School 1902-1999)Lawrence Blazey (American, Cleveland School 1902-1999) Detroit Superior Bridge with Street Car, Freighter in Cuyahoga River, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed. ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph O'Sickey Cleveland School Oil Painting of GardenJoseph O'Sickey (American, Cleveland School, 1918-2013), oil on canvas, depicting a garden scene with cafe table and chairs, signed lower right and dated '86, framed. Condition; excellent withSee Sold Price
Sold2015HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (19THC.), PORTRAIT OF A CHILDoil on canvas laid down on canvas, unsigned, 16x12in. Provenance: Estate of Susan Hahn, Queens, New York. Condition: UV light reveals inpainting mainly to edges and upper right quadrant area, else minSee Sold Price
Sold2017HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, MANHUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, MAN SMOKING A CIGAR, SIGNED SCHEIBER, H. 22 1/4 X 18 1/2"; FRAMED 23 1/2 X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2017HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS,HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, DRESSING ROOM, SIGNED KADAR BELA. 20 X 16"; FRAMED 23 X 19"See Sold Price
Sold2019Paul B.Travis (American, Cleveland School, 1891-1975)Paul B.Travis (American, Cleveland School, 1891-1975) The Bullfighter's Loss, 1953, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, matted and framed. 20.5 x 28 in. image size 25 x 28 in. as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Luis Jirouch (American, Cleveland SchoolFrank Luis Jirouch (American, Cleveland School 1878-1970) Return to the Stables, Gates Mills, Ohio, c. 1925-30, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, framed. 14 x 16 in. image size 19 x 21.5 in. asSee Sold Price
Sold2018HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON MASONITE,HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON MASONITE, UNTITLED-TWO FIGURES, BEARING SIGNATURE KADAR BELA. 23 X 19 3/4"; FRAMED 24 1/2 X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2017HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CARDBOARD,HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CARDBOARD, WOMAN WITH GUITAR, SIGNED KADAR BELA. 18 3/8 X 14 3/4"; FRAMED 19 1/4 X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Wilcox (American 1887-1964) Cleveland SchoolPerry's Monument, 1940, watercolor on paper, signed lower left and dated, image size, 17h x 22w, framed under glass 23.25 x 27.5. Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2017HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON PANEL,HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON PANEL, UNTITLED, SIGNED SCHEIBER H. 20 X 16"; FRAMED 25 X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2015Hungarian School: Yvsllo Piroska? Dated 1936 Well DoneHungarian School: Yvsllo Piroska? Dated 1936 Well Done Oil on Canvas Laid Down on Board "Village Stroll". Signed/Dated Lower Left. Light Craquelure or in Good Condition. Measures 19 Inches by 15-3/4 ISee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Nelson Wilcox (American, Cleveland SchoolFrank Nelson Wilcox (American, Cleveland School 1887-1964) Boats at Aven, watercolor on paper, matted and framed. 12.5 x 8.5 in. image size 22 x 18 in. as framed Condition: Slightly light toned but veSee Sold Price
Sold2019Harvey Klineman(American Cleveland School, 20thc.)Harvey Klineman (American Cleveland School, 20thc.) By the Rivers of Babylon, 1964, oil on canvas, 36 x 48 in. 40 x 44 in. as framed Condition: Very Good Exhibited: Cleveland Museum of Art May show, 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Allan Kornmiller (American, Cleveland School, 20thc.)Allan Kornmiller (American, Cleveland School, 20thc.) Looking Toward Progress, 1949, oil on paper, signed and dated lower right, matted and framed. 15 x 21 in. image size, 21 x 30 in. as framed. CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, Cleveland School,Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, Cleveland School, 1898-1952) Along The Chagrin River, 1941, gouache ojn artist's board, signed and dated lower left, matted and framed. 18 x 21 in. image size 26 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021HUNGARIAN SCHOOL, A PAINTING, "Ladies Sewing in theHUNGARIAN SCHOOL, A PAINTING, "Ladies Sewing in the Shaded Garden," 1916, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/L, "L. Hurongeriu 1916," Hungarian export stamp on the reverse, 25" x 37", framed, 42" x 54"See Sold Price
Sold2022Enameled Copper Wall Art Sculpture, Gretchen Goss, Cleveland SchoolThe abstract wall sculpture presented as a triptych, represented by three simple house-like structures, enameled copper over treated wood in a matte airbrushed polychrome finish, also with incised detSee Sold Price
Sold2017HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), GRAPHITE ANDHUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), GRAPHITE AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, EQUIS, SIGNED BELA KADAR. SHEET 11 1/2 X 8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-16 X 13"See Sold Price
1 day LeftThe Bidder AuctionsVajda M. Pal, Jewish Hungarian Photographer, Holocaust survivor, orig. photo of a Jewish child withUS$25
2 days LeftCottone AuctionsBridget Riley (British, b. 1931) Print for Chicago 8 (from the portfolio CONSPIRACY: The Artist asUS$2,400(4 bids)