Sold202220th C. Mexican Folk Art, Burro Scene20th C. Mexican Folk Art, Burro Scene, oil on canvas 9.5"h x 12.5"w, frame: 14.5"h x 17.5"w Provenance: An Alamo Heights, Texas collection Please note: All the Mexican folk art pieces in this auctiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican Hand-Beaded DonkeyMexican hand-beaded folk art burro/donkey/mule with detachable tail. A few beads are missing, but overall excellent condition. Brilliant and intricate design! Measures L 5" x H 6.5" x W 1". Weighs 5 oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Angelina Martines Alvares, Diablitos TableauxAngelina Martines Alvares, Mexican folk art diablitos tableaux, Ocumicho school, circa 1930s, pottery Last Supper religious scene 14"h x 14"w x 7.5"d Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection WeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Kerlow Ceramic Folk Art Mother And ChildSigned Max Kerlow kneeling mother & child Mexican folk art pottery sculpture. Entitled "Kneeling Mother With Child". Made from dark brown blackware pottery. The mother's dress is intricately carved inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Milagro Mexican Folk Art CrossA Fine Old Mexican Milagro Folk Art Cross, covered in charms attached when asking for help from above. Milagros are religious folk charms that are traditionally used for healing purposes and as votiveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 19thC Mexican Folk Art Landscape Oil PaintingFantastic folk art painting circa 1840s, apparently unsigned, in antique maple frame. "VIEW OF TAMPICO, MEXICO" Oil on canvas mounted on board. Stretcher size approx. 30" X 25". Fine restored conditioSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Statue, WomanMexican folk art statue, having carved wooden and plaster frame in the form of a woman in blue stepping on the moon, Putti accents, with human hair and jointed elbows 36"h x 11.5"w x 10"d ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fantastical Mexican Folk Art Cartoneria StatueProvenance: The Estate of Drs. Frank and Barbara Pino of San Antonio, TX 16.5" tall x 27" long Please note: All the Mexican folk art pieces in this auction are by their nature very fragile and are likSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicholas Herrera Mexican Folk Art Santos SculptureHuge Santos figure of a saint with dove and baby . Contemporary Mexican Artist Nicholas Herrera sculpture in wood and painted canvas of a saint. Has Cline Fine Art Sante Fe Gallery Label and is SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Mexican Folk Art Milagro Arm & HandA long carved wooden arm and hand heavily embellished with numerous Milagro charms and hand hammered copper wrap. The milagro of the arm might represent an arm itself, and some condition associated wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Folk Art Clay Statue Figure GuerreroMexican Folk Art Clay Statue Figure attributed to San Agustin Oapan Guerrero, Mexico, with polychrome hand-painted birds, flowers and horses. Together with two similarly painted figures, one holding aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican Folk Art Arbol de la Vida Tree of Life Pottery CandelabrumA Mexican Folk Art Arbol de la Vida Tree of Life Pottery Candelabrum, 20th Century. H: 30 1/4 W: 20 3/4 D: 13 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE MEXICAN FOLK ART CARVED & PAINTED DIABLO / DEVIL MASKLarge Mexican folk art carved mask, El Diablo, having well-defined features with large ears and horns, curled hair, bulging eyes, hook nose, and protruding tongue, richly painted, approx 21"l, 20"w, 1See Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art SantosMexican folk art religious santos, circa 1920, wood and plaster, painted accents ​​​​​​​62 x 19 x 11" Please note: All the Mexican folk art pieces in this aSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mexican folk art retablo ex-voto painting,A Mexican folk art retablo ex-voto painting, late 19th century, painted on a tin depicting a miracle performed by the Virgin Mary, text reads in Spanish: 'Valentina Perez being seriously ill in childbSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Mexican Folk Art Paintings Signed OscarPair of Mexican Folk Art Paintings, 20thc. Girl with a Basket of Flowers and Boy with a Bird and Basket of Fruit, pair of oils on canvas, each signed Oscar lower left, framed. Dimensions: 17.5 x 13.5See Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Retablo, Our Lady of GuadalupeMexican folk art religious retablo depicting Our Lady of Guadalupe, circa 1920, oil on tin, framed frame: 20"h x 16"w Provenance: The Estate of Dr. Richard Garcia, Monte Vista, Texas We happily proSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mexican Folk Art Terracotta Tree of Life StatueProvenance: The Estate of Drs. Frank and Barbara Pino of San Antonio, TX 36" tall x 29" wide Condition: Small breaks Please note: All the Mexican folk art pieces in this auction are by their natSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Folk Art Ocumichu TowerMexica folk art Ocumicho tower, modeled, molded and painted ceramic, composed of two pieces, featuring five tiers of variously themed scenes depicting diablitos engaged with human figures, including oSee Sold Price
744 Lots AwaySuccetti GalleryVintage Mexican folk art hand painted miniature pottery. Lot of 15 piecesUS$30
Sep 30DejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions, LLCLARGE MEXICAN FOLK ART TERRACOTTA SNAKE VASE 44"US$20(1 bid)
7 days LeftBidhausVintage Meso-American Aztec Hand-Woven Tapestry Wall Art 19x36in Wool Cotton Mexico 1970sUS$10
3 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONMexican Vintage Antique Signed Carved Folk Art Wood StatueUS$500
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[DAY OF THE DEAD / FOLK ART]. LINARES M., Miguel (Mexican, ...US$200(1 bid)