Sold2020Jane Peterson (1876 - 1965) GroveJane Peterson (1876 - 1965) Grove Medium: Oil on board Size: 10 " x 12 " Frame Size: 15 " x 17 " Condition: Great, no visible damage Age: 20th Provenance: Private Collection from New York Biography JaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Otto Hake Oil Painting Chicago Woman & Bridge 1936Otto Hake (1876-1965) Arts & Crafts oil painting on board of woman crossing bridge. Signed and dated 1936. Hake studied at The Art Institute of Chicago and was active in the Chicago area and was an acSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDMUND ADLER (AUSTRIAN 1876-1965)EDMUND ADLER (AUSTRIAN 1876-1965) Guess Who, oil on canvas laid to plaster board 54 x 68 cm (21 1/4 x 26 3/4 in. signed lower right PROVENANCE Doyle, New York, October 22, 2020, lot 1015 Acquired at tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Nordstrom (MA,1876-1965) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Harold Nordstrom (Massachusetts, 1876 - 1965) NAME: The Gillhetters Wharf (titled on verso) YEAR: 1937 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jane PETERSON: Floral Still Life - Oil on BoardJane Peterson, oil on board, of a floral still life. Jane Peterson (1876–1965) was a graduate of Pratt Institute and an American Impressionist and Expressionist painter. Her works are created inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jane Peterson, Oil on Board Painting, Venice Canal with Figures , Signed and FramedJane Peterson, Oil on Board Painting, Venice Canal with Figures , Signed and Framed. size: 18 in. x 14 in. image; outside frame ASKart: Jane Peterson (1876 - 1965) was active/lived in Massachusetts, NSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kurth, Otto (Amer., 1883-1965) Peconic NY Oil PaintingKurth, Otto (German-American, 1883-1965) Painting. “Spring in Jamesport.” Oil on Artist Board. Signed front lower left Kurth. Titled and inscribed on the reverse Spring in Jamesport L.I by Otto KuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Oil on Board by Carl Heidenreich, GermanPainting, Oil on Board by Carl Heidenreich, German-American (1901-1965). Signed Lower Right. In Original Frame. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Sight- 28" x 21", Frame- 37" x 30". Provenance: From aSee Sold Price
Sold2017HENRY JAMES SOULEN(American 1888-1965)HENRY JAMES SOULEN(American 1888-1965)German Beer Garden Scene - Apparently an illustrationCharcoal, gouache, pastel, and oil on illustration boardSigned lower right H.J. Soulen, verso with traces ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Otto Hake (German,IL,1876-1965) oil paintingARTIST: Otto Eugene Hake (Germany, Illinois, 1876 - 1965) NAME: The Buccaneer YEAR: 1952 MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Some paint losses along edges. No visible inpaint unSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Keil (German, b. 1942), Pablo PicassoPeter Keil (German, b. 1942), Pablo Picassooil on board, signed and dated 1965 at lower left, inscribed to verso, framed. Frame dimensions 20 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. Keil's energetic artworks are primarily oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jane Peterson (1876 - 1965) Oil Painting FlowersJane Peterson (1876 - 1965) Oil Painting Flowers. 17 1/2 by 19 inch Frame. Image approx 10 x12. Jane Peterson (1876 - 1965) was active/lived in Massachusetts, New York, Kansas, Illinois / France, ItalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edmund Adler, Austrian (1876 - 1965)Edmund Adler, Austrian (1876 - 1965) Oil on Canvas "Feeding the Dogs" Signed Lower Right. Measures 22" H x 27-1/8' W, frame measures 27-1/8" H x 32-1/2" W. Condition: Small puncture to the canvas otheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Henry Algernon Mason (1876 - 1965) AmericanFrank Henry Algernon Mason (1876 - 1965) Oil on Canvasboard, Signed, Measures ( 18 x 24 inches ) w/frame ( 20.5 x 26.5 inches ) Frank Henry Mason (1 October 1875 - 24 February 1965), RBA, RI, RSMA isSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesFerdinand Herwig (German, 1884-1959) Oil on Artist's Board, 1913, H 5.5" W 7.75"US$125
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesFred Greene Carpenter, Missouri (1882-1965), The Picnic, oil on boardUS$750
Dawsons AuctioneersGerman Grobe (German, 1857-1938), A Farm Landscape, signed 'German Grobe' (lower left), oil on board£80
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesE. Oscar Thalinger, Missouri (1885-1965), Urban Ruin - Tires, oil on boardUS$900