Sold2023Morris Louis Michael Fried 1st Ed. Hardcover BookMorris Louis by Michael Fried. 1st edition. 1970 Harry N Abrams inc publishers, New York. Hard cover with dust cover. Good condition with some surface wear on dust cover.See Sold Price
Sold2024MORRIS LOUIS AND PAUL JENKINS, ART BOOKSMORRIS LOUIS BY MICHAEL FRIED. PUBLISHED BY ABRAMS, NY. PAUL JENKINS BY ALBERT ELSEN, PUBLISHED BY ABRAMS, NY. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Louis (American, 1912-1962) "D37" Ink on PaperMorris Louis (American, 1912-1962) 'D37' Ink on Paper 1948, unsigned, depicting an abstract line composition in black ink on a white sheet, 'ML' blindstamp lower right corner, mounted floating in a woSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOUIS MICHAEL EILSHEMIUS (American,1864-1941)Nocturnal landscape Oil on paper (sheet music) h. 10-1/4 w. 12-3/4 in. (sight) Signed lower right, framed overall: 17-3/4 x 20-1/4 in. (frame) Provenance: By descent through a Waccabuc, NY collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jurgen Peters (German, b. 1936) Homage to Morris Louis, 1976Jurgen Peters (German, b. 1936) Homage to Morris Louis, 1976 serigraph signed, titled, dated and numbered 4/200 in pencil 39 1/2x 27 3/4 inches. Property from the Carmen S. Holeman Trust, IndianapolisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Unknown Artist "Homage to Morris Louis I & IIUnknown Artist "Homage to Morris Louis I & II (two works)" color screenprints, 1976. Each numbered, titled, signed and dated at bottom. Ed. 100/200. Sheets: 39.25"H x 27.375"W; Frames: 39.75"H x 27.75See Sold Price
Sold2024Morris Louis "Untitled, 1960" PrintMorris Louis (1912-1962) was an influential American painter associated with the Color Field movement and the Washington Color School. Born Morris Louis Bernstein in Baltimore, Maryland, he shortenedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Morris Louis American Color School Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, stretched and framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed on the lower right corner of verso. Attributed to Morris Louis (1912-1962, American). 52 x 34 cm (20.5 x 13See Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Louis "Para III, 1959" Offset LithographMorris Louis (1912-1962) was an American abstract expressionist painter known for his contributions to the Color Field painting movement. He was born Morris Louis Bernstein in Baltimore, Maryland. LouSee Sold Price
Sold2019Morris Louis American Abstract Oil on Canvas '58Oil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed M. Louis 58 on the lower right corner. Attributed to Morris Louis (1912-1962, American). 33 x 49.5 cm (13 x 19.5 inches).See Sold Price
Sold2023MORRIS LOUIS. THE COMPLETE PAINTINGS. CAT. RAISONNE. 1ST. ED. ABRAMS, 1985.[ARTIST CATALOG RAISONNE] MORRIS LOUIS. THE COMPLETE PAINTINGS. A catalogue raisonne. Text by Upright, DianePublished by Harry N. Abrams, 1985. Oblon 4to. Hardcover with complete Dj. 264pp. With 766 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two volumes on the work of Morris Louis and KennethThird quarter 20th century Comprising: Diane Upright, "Morris Louis: The Complete Paintings (A Catalogue Raisonn_)" New York, NY, Harry N. Abrams, 1985; together with Kenworth Moffett, "Kenneth NolandSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peters, Jurgen HOMAGE TO MORRIS LOUIS II 1976 Silkscreen PrintCa. second half 20thC. Very good with no rips or repairs. Sheet size: 39 1/4" x 27 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Morris Louis American Abstract Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed on verso M. Louis. Attributed to Morris Louis (1912-1962, American). 40 x 50.5 cm (15.75 x 20 inches0. Framed size: 54 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Morris Louis American Modernist Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed on verso M. Louis. Attributed to Morris Louis (1912-1962, American). 35 x 56 cm (14 x 22 inches). Framed size: 47 x 68 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Morris Louis Museum of Fine Art Arts Boston Vintage Exhibition Poster Framed 1983A bright and graphic vintage exhibition poster featuring an oil painting titled "Delta Gamma (1960)" by American artist Morris Louis, at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Printed in 1983. A great accenSee Sold Price
Sold2020MORRIS LOUIS LITHOGRAPH POSTER 1973 Galere AndreMORRIS LOUIS LITHOGRAPH POSTER 1973 Galere Andre Emmerich Zurich overall size 26-3/4 x 35-3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
2021Morris Louis (American, 1912-1962) Exhibition PosterMorris Louis offset lithograph March 1967 Andre Emmerich Gallery 41 East 57 New York unframed 28.75 x 22 inches Overall good condition with minor creases and tears along the right perimeterSee Sold Price
Sold2021MORRIS LOUIS MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER ABSTRACT V$7,00025"WX34"H MINT CONDITION/ "in the style of" Morris Louis Bernstein, known professionally as Morris Louis, was an American painter/Private collection, Liveauctioneers policy requires to state "in the sSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE MORRIS LOUIS WALKER ART CENTER POSTERDimensions: (Frame) H 36.25" x W 27.25" Condition: Not examined out of frame. Poster slightly wavy, with light sun fading and a few stray marks (including line through "Center". Some pitting and scuffSee Sold Price
Sold2022Agam, Morris Louis & Contemporary Arts BooksRecommended Third Party Packing & Shipping Options Will Be Provided On All Winning Bidders' Invoices. Please Feel Free To Contact Either The UPS Store and/or Pakmail Shipping Directly For Both DomestiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Louis Painting of the Spring Exhibition Poster.C.1962. 12 1/4"H. x 37 1/4"WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Morris Louis Print on Foam CoreMorris Louis Print on Foam Core Measures about 48" x 25"See Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCHelen Frankenthaler,( 1928 - 2011 ) an integral member of the so-called second wave of AbstractUS$350
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCamille Pissarro (French, 1830-1903) L’île Lacroix, Rouen, 1887; printed 1907 (secondUS$1,000
2 days LeftMichael's GalleryMovie Poster - Set of 8: "Satchmo the Great (United Artists, 1957)" LE (Lobby Cards)US$100