Sold2020Neapolitan School: Golfo di Baja; and Tempio diNeapolitan School: Golfo di Baja; and Tempio di Sarapide Two gouache on paper, both unsigned and titled at bottom. Both 3 x 4 1/2 in. (sight), 9 1/4 x 11 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Neapolitan School Gouaches19th century, view of Naples/Mt. Vesuvius Erupting and View of Naples/Mt. Vesuvius on a sunny day "Golfo di Baja". Framed, not examined out of frame. Frame size: 13 15/16" high x 17 1/4 wide. EruptingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian Grand Tour gouache Tempio di Venere a Baja19th Century Italian Grand Tour Travel School, Tempio di Venere a Baja, mid 19th Century, gouache, 6 x 8.5 inches, with inscription underneath painting identifying the location, framed in a gilded wooSee Sold Price
Sold2016Anonym, um 1850 Zwei Ansichten der Pozzuoli-Küste:Anonym, um 1850 Zwei Ansichten der Pozzuoli-Küste: "Veduta del Castello di Baja, con Avanzi del Tempio di Vennere" und "Veduta del Lago di Averna e Tempio di Apollo". Zwei Gouachen, weiss gehöht. MiSee Sold Price
Sold2023ITALIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY).Tempio Di Vesta. Oil on shaped canvas. Apparently unsigned. From an East 72 st NYC collection. - Dimensions: 23.5" h x 35" w.See Sold Price
Sold2016Neapolitan School. Gouache on Paper "Panorama diNapoli da Posilipo / Largo Capella a Chiaja No. 4". From a Westchester, NY estate. Dimensions: Imge - 16.5" high x 33.75" wide. Condition: Very good, framed behind glass, not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016Golfo di Napoli. Italian SchoolGolfo di Napoli. Origin: Italy, circa 1930. Color lithograph. Presented in an archival mat. Has a vertical crease down center. Sheet size: 9 x 10 in. Mat size: 12 x 12 in. No Reserve: This lot startsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Neapolitan school 20th century 28x42 cm."L'incendio del teatro San Carlo di Napoli", gouache, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Neapolitan School (19th/20th Century) (three)NAPOLI; ISOLA DI ISCHIA; BAY VIEW, three gouaches on paper, images from 7 ½ x 8 ½” to 3 ¾ x 5 ½”, all with painted boarders, one retains Gideon Gallery Ltd. label, frames from 16 ¾ x 18” toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Italian Neapolitan Gouache PaintingAntique Italian Neapolitan Gouache Painting. Professionally framed and matted in black and gold. Coastal scene with three men in foreground. Titled "Veduta del Tempio d'Apollo al Lago di Averno e CastSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778); Veduta di Campo Vaccino; Veduta del tempio di Bacco, or ...Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Veduta di Campo Vaccino; Veduta del tempio di Bacco, or di S. Urbano, from Vedute di Roma (Wilton-Ely 148; 184, Hind 40; 48, Focillon 803; 753), c. 1750 A groupSee Sold Price
Sold2023Grand Tour, Miniature Temple of VespasianGrand Tour Miniature Temple of Vespasian Italy, c. 1900carved alabaster, marble 12.875 h x 4.25 w x 4.25 d in (33 x 11 x 11 cm) Incised to edge of base 'Roma Tempio di Vespasiano'.See Sold Price
Sold2023ELEMENTO DECORATIVO IN ALABASTRO, XX SECOLOraffigurante riduzione del Tempio di Vespasiano presso il Foro Romano, nella trabeazione reca incisa la scritta 'estituer', la base in marmo grigio venato con iscrizione del nome del tempio; difetti,See Sold Price
Sold2023ELEMENTO DECORATIVO IN MARMO GIALLO ANTICO, XX SECOLOraffigurante rovina di tempio classico a tre colonne scanalate; difetti e pochi graffi, poche sbeccature, la parte superiore da fissare Alt. cm 40,8, larg. cm 14,5, prof. cm 6,5 AN ANCIENT YELLOW MARBSee Sold Price
202218th Century Italian School ptg. Palazzo di San Marco18th Century Italian School, Palazzo di San Marco, (Saint Marks Square), oil on canvas, 14.5 x 20.5 inches, A view of St. Marks Square from The Grand Canal with multiple figures engaged in various actSee Sold Price
Sold2021NEOPOLITAN SCHOOL C.1830 Veduta di Napoli da Chiuga,NEOPOLITAN SCHOOL C.1830 Veduta di Napoli da Chiuga, surrounded by 16 small views, all inscribed, framed together in an olivewood surround. Gouache, overall 38 x 52cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early 19th Century Violin, after TestoreGerman violin, possibly Saxson, after the Milan Testore school, with interior label reading "Paolo Antonio Testore figlio di Carlo GiuseppeLarga di Milano al segno dell Acquila", additional label numbSee Sold Price
Sold2023Venetian School, View of Campanile di San MarcoVenetian School(19th century)View of Campanile di San Marco from a canal, Veniceoil on canvassigned with initials JS and dated 77(?) lower left16 x 24in (41 x 61cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School, Murano, Venice, churchesItalian School(20th century)Basilica di Santa Maria della Salute and San Giorgio Maggiore, Murano, Venice (2)oil on canvasOne inscribed S GIORGIO MAGGIORE to reverse18 x 30in (46 x 76cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020Duilio Cambellotti (1876-1960), Il tempio, 1942matita e china su carta lucida, cm 24x37 Bozzetto di scena per lo spettacolo Vestale di G. Spontini in scena al Teatro dell’Opera di Roma nel 1942-1943. Certificato di autenticità in preparaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental School (Early 19th Century), Suite of Five Views of Coastal ItalyContinental School (Early 19th Century), Suite of Five Views of Coastal Italyeach a gouache on paper painting, includes Capri Isola, Cenere Del 1822, Procida Isola, Lago di Como, and a view of Amalfi;See Sold Price
Sold2015Scuola romana, secolo XVII, nei modi di Pietro da CortoLa morte di Alessandro Magno olio su tela, cm 49 x 59,5 Roman school, 17th century The death of Alessandro Magno oil on canvas, cm 49 x 59,5 Il soggetto corretto è: Antioco e Stratonice.The right subSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) ITALIAN SCHOOL 'BICCHERNA' PAINTINGS ON PANEL(lot of 2) Italian School "Biccherna" paintings on wood panel, including: (1) "Al Tempo de Tremuoti," Madonna protecting Siena from earthquakes, after Francesco di Giorgio Martini (Italian, 1439-1502)See Sold Price
Sold2022Saint Francis of Assisi with Lamb, Italian school of the 17th centuryOil on canvas. Framed measurements: 95 x 132 cm. Canvas measures: 80 x 116 cm. Saint Francis of Assisi (in Italian San Francesco d'Assisi, born Giovanni di Pietro Bernardone; Assisi, 1181 and also knoSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionLARGE RELIGIOUS ETCHING SCHOOL OF AGNOLO GADDI VIRGIN AND CHILDUS$150
2 days LeftCambi Casa D'AsteTempio in legno scolpito con Buddha in bronzo, Thailandia, XIX secolo, Regno di Rattanakosin/del€300
17 hrs LeftC Biddle Auction Gallery Inc.2 Neapolitan School Watercolor Coastal LandscapesUS$30(3 bids)
6 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) FLORENTINE PIETRA DURA & DERBYSHIRE BLACK MARBLE PAPERWEIGHTSUS$200
Jun 15Benedetto Trionfante Auction House MARCEL BREUER, Quattro sedie modello “Cesca B 32”€500
Jun 15Benedetto Trionfante Auction House MARCEL BREUER, Quattro sedie modello “Cesca B 32”€500
5 days LeftConcept Art GalleryPiranesi Etching Rear of St Maria Maggiore from Views of RomeUS$325(2 bids)
Jun 15Benedetto Trionfante Auction House OSVALDO BORSANI E EUGENIO GERLI, Una scrivania e tre poltrone€1,000