Sold2024Netsuke Of A Japanese Nor ActorNetsuke Of A Japanese Nor Actor (5 x 3 x 2.5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold20241900s Japanese Hida okimono ACTOR with scroll netsuke carver ICHISADALate Meiji - early Taisho (1900-1920) wooden Japanese okimono of an actor wearing a voluminous robe and holding a scroll on one hand. Skillfully carved out of chosen matsu (Korean pine wood) in ittoboSee Sold Price
Sold2024A SET OF TWO PRESSED HORN MANJU NETSUKEA SET OF TWO PRESSED HORN MANJU NETSUKE UnsignedJapan, Meiji period (1868-1912)The first carved in relief depicting an actor wearing a mask, dressed in samurai robes holding a lotus stem. The reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2015FOUR CARVED IVORY NETSUKESJapanese. Comprising: an actor holding a fan by Kunimitzu, signed; Daikoku sitting on a downed man by Nuokuzo; a seated man smoking a pipe by Shinzan, signed; and a man holding a drum by Meizan, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2018THREE JAPANESE CARVED NETSUKESOne of a dog with puppy. Second of an actor in front of a screen. Third of a wiseman. Tallest: 5.5cm (2 1/4 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Netsukes.Two Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Netsukes. One 19th c. depicting a comic actor, signed 'Kyosei and one Meiji period horse, unsigned Actor height: 2.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Little boy with an oni mask. Lacquered surface. Provenance: From theNetsuke. Japan. 19th century. Little boy with an oni mask. Lacquered surface. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2023Netsuke. Japan. 19th century. 2 children playing with a lion dance mask and robe. 2in. Provenance:Netsuke. Japan. 19th century. 2 children playing with a lion dance mask and robe. 2in. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Live NowKagamibuta netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Mixed metal of a samurai. 1.75in. Provenance: From theKagamibuta netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Mixed metal of a samurai. 1.75in. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow. Buyer's notice: This item contains antique elephant ivory. It can only be purSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved wooden netsuke. Japan. 18th century. Landscape in the round. 1.75in H. Provenance: From theCarved wooden netsuke. Japan. 18th century. Landscape in the round. 1.75in H. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 4 wooden netsuke. Japan. 20th century. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.Lot of 4 wooden netsuke. Japan. 20th century. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold20232 Wooden mask netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Signed Deme. Each about 1.5in. Provenance: From the2 Wooden mask netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Signed Deme. Each about 1.5in. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wooden netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Jurojin mask. Signed. 2.25in. Provenance: From the collectionWooden netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Jurojin mask. Signed. 2.25in. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2023Stag antler netsuke. Japan. 18th century. Study of an ox. 2.5in. Provenance: From the collection ofStag antler netsuke. Japan. 18th century. Study of an ox. 2.5in. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wooden netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Carved as 2 masks. Black and red lacquer surface. 2.5in L.Wooden netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Carved as 2 masks. Black and red lacquer surface. 2.5in L. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
4 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisals19 th Chinese japan Netsuke hard carved 19 th Chinese japan Netsuke hard carvedUS$150(2 bids)
4 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisals19 th Chinese japan Netsuke hard carved ivory 19 th Chinese japan Netsuke hard carved ivoryUS$50
4 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisals19 th Chinese japan Netsuke hard carved 19 th Chinese japan Netsuke hard carvedUS$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsPair of Wooden Japanese Netsuke Dragons Pair of Wooden Japanese Netsuke Dragons. As older BuddhistUS$50