Sold2019Nettie Kinney Seebold (American/Louisiana)Nettie Kinney Seebold (American/Louisiana, 1874-1965) , "Spring Day with Shepherd on Hillside", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 19 3/4 in. x 16 in., framed Conditon Report: Not removed from frame;See Sold Price
Sold2019Marie Molinary ( Louisiana 1866 - 1948) | Oil / Canvas,Marie Madeleine Seebold Molinary (American/Louisiana, 1866-1948) "Chrysanthemums", oil on canvas, signed lower left. 23 1/2" x 24", 27" x 27 1/2" overall. The left sides of the frame was different froSee Sold Price
Sold2023H. Reed (American/Louisiana)H. Reed (American/Louisiana, late 19th/ early 20th c.) , "Live Oak", 1927, oil on board, signed lower right, dated, inscribed, handwritten label and "W.E. Seebold" label on backing paper, 9 5/8 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Live Oak in the Bayou", 1914 oil on board signed and dated lower right, and with a "W. E. Seebold, Academy Board, 132 Carondelet Street, New OrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Cabin by the Shore" oil on canvas board signed lower right and with a "W. E. Seebold, Stationer, Engraver & Fine Art Dealer, 130 Carondelet St.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Boudreaux in a Barrel", 1972, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and inscribed en verso, titled, inscribed and artist stamps on stretcher, exhibSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Blue Dog on Guard", 1994, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 20 in. x 24 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Justin Wilson", 1988, oil on linen, signed lower right and en verso, 40 in. x 30 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Justin Wilson; Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "A Warm Glow on a Dark Night", 1992, oil on linen, signed lower left, signed and dated en verso, 40 in. x 30 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Tiffany Moon", 1992, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, 39 1/2 in. x 30 in., framed . Provenance: Rodrigue StuSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "It's Been a Very Long Day", 1997, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, dated and inscribed en verso, artist label with title and artist stamp onSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) "Blue Dog, Untitled" acrylic on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 30" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2022George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Down Main Street", 1988, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso, inscribed on stretcher, 24 in. x 36 in., framed. Note: ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Marshall Joseph Smith, Jr. (American/Louisiana)Marshall Joseph Smith, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1854-1923), "Bucolic Louisiana Farmstead with Moss-Draped Live Oaks", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 20 in. x 32 in., framed Provenance: Estates of LSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Lonely Moonlit Night", 1991, acrylic on linen, signed lower right, signed and dated en verso, artist label with title on frame, 14 in. x 11 in., framSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Felix and Annabelle", 1974, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled, artist stamp and inscribed on stretcher, exhibition label with title onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931)Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931-2008), "Intermediate Sky", 2002, acrylic on masonite, initialed lower right, signed, titled and dated on stretcher, 36 in. x 48 in., unframed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "In My Secret Garden", 1997-1998, acrylic on canvas, signed lower left, 24 in. x 30 in., framed . Ill.: Rodrigue, George. Blue Dog Man. New York: StewaSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Swamp House #2", 1969, oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled, artist stamp and inscribed "#9" en verso, artist stamps on stretcher, 8 in. x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951), "Ocelots", 2009, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated en verso, 62 in. x 77 in., framed, overall 63 3/4 in. x 79 1/8 in. x 2 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Melissa Bonin (American/Louisiana, b. 1960)Melissa Bonin (American/Louisiana, b. 1960), "La Grande Beauté", 2015, oil on gallery-wrapped canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, from La Beauté series,See Sold Price
Sold2020Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951) , "Chinesis", 2018, oil on canvas, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, 48 in. x 36 in., unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Teach Me Tonight", oil on canvas, signed lower right, typed label with title en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: Galerie Blue Dog, CarmelSee Sold Price
3 days LeftNew Orleans Auction GalleriesGeorge Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927)US$1,500(1 bid)