Sold2023Norman Carton, Abstract CompositionNorman Carton (American, 1908-1980), oil on canvas depicting an abstract composition in thick strokes of red, green, white, black, blue and ochre paints, against a yellow ground, signed l.r., 30" x 40See Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton Abstract Composition Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) Abstract Expressionist polychrome oil on canvas painting, signed lower right. 5.25" H x 7.25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9See Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 8See Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 9 inches /See Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 14See Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 8See Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Unmounted. Faint scratch by the edge. Some damages to edges of canvas. NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Unmounted. Few crease lines. Some paint losses mostly along edges. No viSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Unmounted. Some paint losses mostly along edges. No visible inpaint undeSee Sold Price
Sold20221959 Norman Carton Abstract Oil Painting Belle IsleThis is an original oil painting on canvas by Norman Carton (Russian/American, 1908 - 1980). Carton was an artist and educator known for abstract expressionist artist. This colorful painting is titledSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton 'Abstract Cityscape' Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908-1980) Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting depicting a city landscape, signed "Carton" to lower left and verso. 14.25" H x 18" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Norman Carton Abstract Cityscape Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908-1980), Abstract Expressionist Cityscape, Oil on Canvas, signed "Carton" lower left and verso. 14.25" H x 18" W. Keywords: Paintings, City landscape scene, AbstrSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORMAN CARTON ABSTRACT OIL ON PAPER V$17,000MEASUREMENTS:22"WX82"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Norman Carton was an American artist and educator known for abstract expressionist artist. He was born in Imperial Russia and moved to thSee Sold Price
Sold2023NORMAN CARTON ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVASMEASUREMENTS:18"WX24"H NO FRAME, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Norman Carton was an American artist and educator known for abstract expressionist art. He was born in the Ukraine region of Imperial RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton "Nocturne" Abstract Watercolor 1980Norman Carton (Ukrainian-American, 1908 - 1980) "Comet" modern abstract expressionist watercolor painting, dated 1980, signed lower left, in wood frame behind glass, label on verso with title, medium,See Sold Price
2018Manner of Norman Lewis: Abstract CompositionManner of Norman Lewis: Abstract Composition, oil on canvas, signed, framed. Very good condition. Dimensions: 20 x 23.25 inches canvas/ 22 x 25.5 inches framed.See Sold Price
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesJoan Miro 1965 Abstract Color Lithograph Peintures sur Cartons GALLERY FRAMEDUS$300
7 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionCharles Ragland Bunnell (American, 1897-1968) Abstract Composition, 1941US$100
May 22Collection WHans Hartung Manner of: Untitled (Abstract Composition with Vertical Lines)US$1,600
5 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesJohn Hansegger; 20thC. Modernist Oil Abstract Composition SignedUS$100
5 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesMoses; 20thC. Modernist Oil Abstract Composition Signed and Dated 1975US$50