Sold2024NY TIMES DECLARATION OF INDEPENDANCE NEWSPEPR PRINTING PLATEI promise this is not something you see every day. Newspapers during this time period had the page printed on a metal thin plate and attached to the press. This is how each and every page was printed.See Sold Price
Sold2021International Time Recording Co. Master ClockAn early 20th century Master clock by International Time Recording Co., Endicott, N.Y.. Electric movement with 12" painted metal dial, Arabic numerals and seconds bit with lower Brass index plates. OaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR OF 19TH C. ORIENTALIST PAINTINGS ON SHEET METALThe pair of nicely executed paintings in rich colors on similar sheet metal plates cut in unusual forms and mounted with hangers, no viable signatures found. Measure approximately 18 x 12 inches. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Running Horse Sheet Metal Weathervane35" long. Made of riveted sheet metal. From a barn in Gloversville, NY. Mid 1800's.See Sold Price
Sold2020Vico Magistretti, 2 'Eclisse' table lights, 1965Vico Magistretti, 2 'Eclisse' table lights, 1965, H. 18 cm. Made by Artemide, Milan. Sheet metal, painted light grey and yellow. Base plate made of black plastic. Marked: manufacturer's mark. , Exh. dSee Sold Price
Sold2016SYDNEY CASH Glass sculptureSYDNEY CASH (b. 1941) Untitled sculpture, Marlboro, NY, 1979 Plate glass, slumped glass, metal wire No visible markings 11 1/2" x 22 1/4" x 12 1/2" Exhibited: Heller Gallery, New York, 1979See Sold Price
Sold2023Beha Black Forest Gallery Cuckoo ClockA 19th century Black Forest Gallery Cuckoo clock, attributed to Beha. 8-day double fusee time and strike movement with wooden strap plates, shield form pendulum, painted metal dial wand Roman numeralsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Hart BENTON: "Morning Train" - LithographLithograph, 1943, of figures in a rural train station, signed "Benton" lower right in the plate and in pencil on the sheet, also lower right. [Image: 9 1/4" H x 13 1/2" W; Frame: 16" H x 20" W]. In goSee Sold Price
Sold2016L.I. Bank C.1840 Obsolete Notes SheetBrooklyn, New York, uncut sheet of the $1 (two), $2 and $3 notes, plate A, Fairman, Draper, Underwood & Co. imprint, Proofs (punched) on card, pencil corrections, from the American Bank Note Company aSee Sold Price
Sold2016L.I. Bank C.1840 Obsolete Notes SheetBrooklyn, New York, uncut sheet of the $1 (two), $2 and $3 notes, plate B, Fairman, Draper, Underwood & Co. imprint, Proofs on card, from the American Bank Note Company archives. Uncirculated conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Gil de Montes Mexican/American b. 1950 Morning Surprise, 1987Robert Gil de Montes Mexican/American b. 1950 Morning Surprise, 1987 Signed and dated Gil des Montes 87 on the reverse Oil on metal sheet 30 3/4 x 31 inches (78.1 x 78.73 cm) Provenance: Jan Baum GallSee Sold Price
Sold2024STEINWAY EBONY MODEL M BABY GRAND PIANO W/ BENCHSteinway ebony baby grand piano, 1997, 20th century, having maker's mark, model M, and serial number 548420 to metal plate, with spade legs, accompanied by a Jansen black diamond tufted artist bench wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roy Lichtenstein (Modern Head II, signed sculpture)ROY LICHTENSTEINUNTITLED HEAD II, 1970.California English Walnut 22 1/2 x 12 x 9 1/4 inches.Edition 23/30.Signed and numbered by the Artist on a metal plate under the Wood Base.Published by Gemini G.ESee Sold Price
Sold2024STEINWAY 1927 BLACK BABY GRAND MODEL 'M' W/PLAYERSteinway ebony baby grand piano, 1927, having a QRS Petine CD player and remote control, with maker's mark, model M, and serial number 253508 to metal plate, accompanied by lift top bench. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016Rubberset Shaving Brush Tin Diecut Advertising Sign.This is a wonderful diecut sign made by N.Y. Metal Ceiling Co., New York. The sign has strong colors and a powerful presence. There are some shallow bends and mild oxidation that is very hard to see.See Sold Price
Sold2024STEINWAY EBONY MODEL M BABY GRAND PIANO W/ BENCHSteinway ebony baby grand piano, 2007, having a PianoDisc CD player, model M, and serial number 580181 to metal plate, having several maker's marks, accompanied by tufted bench. Provenance: From the PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pablo Picasso. "Joueur de Diaule"(Spanish, 1881-1973). Glazed ceramic plate, 1947, stamped, marked and numbered "Madoura Plein Feu/ Edition Picasso/ I108/ ed. 176/200" underneath, 12 5/8 x 15 1/4 in., with metal plate hangerPrivate cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Michel Basquiat, Attributed: Man Holding HeartJean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988) Attributed: Man Holding Heart, 1982. Enamel and oil stick on metal sheet, signed and dated lower right, unframed. Gallozzi La Placa, 1983 label verso. BasquiSee Sold Price
Sold2017The Fourth Known Apollo 12 Lunar Module Intrepidowned by the late Jim Harrington, a Grumman Aerospace Corporation operations engineer on the Lunar Module Program. This enigmatic 1.75 x 5.25 in. flown metal plate is identical in every respect to theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gino Sarfatti, '1086' floor lamp, 1961Gino Sarfatti, '1086' floor lamp, 1961, H. 127 cm (max.),Ø 17 cm. Made by Arteluce, Milan. Tubular metal, sheet metal, painted white, chrome-plated metal. Marked: Manufacturer's label., RomanelSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Oil on Canvas Signed Birger SandzenOil on canvas, framed. Featuring sunset landscape scene. Signed "Birger Sandzen" to the bottom right corner. "Sun at Creek [...] Birger Sangzen" stamped on metal plate beneath image. "SMALLEY'S" labelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Michel Basquiat, Attributed: Man Holding HeartJean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988) Attributed: Man Holding Heart, 1982. Enamel and oil stick on metal sheet, signed and dated lower right, unframed. Gallozzi La Placa, 1983 label verso. BasquiSee Sold Price
Sold2022MCINTOSH MTI100 INTEGRATED TURNTABLE ON STANDMCINTOSH MTI100 INTEGRATED TURNTABLE ON STANDAmerican, circa 2019. Operational. Modern machined aluminum, glass, and metal plate home audio integrated turntable/tube preamplifier/amplifier on four-tieSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese White Glazed Porcelain Floriform Dishunderglaze blue six character Yongzheng reign mark to base, lobed petal form rim, 6-1/4 in. diameter; mounted in metal plate hanger, remnants of label on base Provenance: Private Collection, CaliforniSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions13th-18th Century Islamic Middle Eastern Mamluk Syrian Tined Copper Brass VesselUS$16(4 bids)
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Pietra Dura Framed Work Floral Bouquet with ButterflyUS$180(2 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, An Appearance of Delicacy, 1947 Litho, Ltd. Ed., FramedUS$480
21 hrs LeftJasper52copy of MATHIEU MATEGOT pair of metal armchair Cad rigitulle french mid centuryUS$1,200(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausPils, Rouget de Lisle Singing The Marseillaise, Photogravure Goupil 1881US$20
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryBOB "DADDY-O" WADE (TX, 1943-2019) 'IGUANAMOBILE' AIRSTREAM TRAILER SCULPTUREUS$45,000
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsLarge Beaufort North Carolina Attributed Carved and Painted Fish Trade SignUS$400(1 bid)