Sold2018OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER OIL ON CANVASOGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (AMERICAN, 1905–1983), OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", L 36", "BURGUNDY":Signed lower left and again on verso of the top stretcher; framed. Has several labels and notions on the verso:See Sold Price
Sold2021Ogden Pleissner; American Oil Trout Fishing SignedOgden Pleissner; American Oil Trout Fishing Signed . Ogden Minton Pleissner(1905-1983) oil on canvas. Trout Fishing. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated 1950 on stretcher. Estate conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2023OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American 1905-1983) A PAINTING, "The Old Lyme Church," 20TH CENTURYOGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American 1905-1983) A PAINTING, "The Old Lyme Church," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Pleissner," titled and signed on the stretcher, "The Old Lyme Church Ogden PleiSee Sold Price
Sold2018OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American 1905-1983) A PAINTING,OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (American 1905-1983) A PAINTING, "Crossroads at Pawlet," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 17 1/4" x 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (1905-1983) "ROCKY COAST".American (Vermont or New York), first half 20th Century. Oil on canvas in a Hackman frame. Signed on lower left. View of a rocky shoreline. 17.5"h. 21.5"w. (sight). Frame, 25"h. 28.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR. TO OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER (VT/NY, 1905-1983)Malle Babbe after Frans Hals, oil on canvas, signed 'Pleissner' in marker on the stretcher, an accompanying note reads.."The artist painted this picture (copy) for his wife! Signed on the back", goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905-1983) Grey Morning on the Cascapedia (Gaspé Peninsula, Quebec)...Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905-1983) Grey Morning on the Cascapedia (Gaspé Peninsula, Quebec) signed 'Pleissner' (lower right) and titled (on the backing paper) gouache and watercolor on paper sighSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ogden Minton Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) FishingOgden Minton Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) Fishing Boat, Sea Island, Georgia watercolor on paper signed Pleissner (lower left); titled (verso) 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Provenance: Lapham & Dibble GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2020OGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER, (American, 1905-1983), SantaOGDEN MINTON PLEISSNER(American 1905-1983)Santa Maria degli Angeliwatercolor and ink washsigned Pleissner lower rightsight: 12 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. frame: 19 1/4 x 27 1/4 in.Provenance: DoySee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, "Avallon," Ogden Minton Pleissner(American, 1905-1983), signed l.r. "Pleissner," labeled verso. Sight size: 13-3/4"h x 20-1/2"w. Provenance: The Milch Galleries, New York, NY.See Sold Price
2022Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905-1983) WatercolorOgden Minton Pleissner (1905 - 1983) was active/lived in Vermont, New York. Ogden Pleissner is known for Fishing-hunting genre and landscape painting. Medium: Watercolor on paper Size: 15" x 22" FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, "Avallon," Ogden Minton Pleissner(American, 1905-1983), signed l.r. "Pleissner," labeled verso. Sight size: 13-3/4"h x 20-1/2"w. Provenance: The Milch Galleries, New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ogden Pleissner 1905-1983 WC Autumn HuntingWatercolor on paper painting, entitled "Autumn Hunting." Signed and attr. Ogden Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) on lower right corner. 10.75 x 13.75 in (27.3 x 34.9 cm). Ogden Minton Pleissner is knowSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ogden Pleissner(attrib. to); 20thC. American Watercolor Vermont HomesteadOgden Minton Pleissner (1905 - 1983) double-sided watercolor on heavy paper. Vermont Homestead. Attributed to Ogden Pleissner. Inscribed in pencil "Vermont Homestead - Ogden Pleissner" on reverse sketSee Sold Price
Sold2017FREDERICK D. OGDEN OIL ON CANVASFREDERICK D. OGDEN, (1892-48) OIL ON CANVAS H 24" W 36" LANDSCAPE:African American artist was active/lived in Illinois, Wisconsin. Frederick Ogden is known for landscape, river views and portrait painSee Sold Price
Sold20231856 New Jersey Governor Aaron Ogden 1756-1839 Artist Signed + Dated Original Oil on Canvas PaintingPolitical 1856 New Jersey Governor and Senator Aaron Ogden Oil on Canvas Painting Artist Signed and Dated by D. B. Walcutt 1856-Dated Pre Civil War, Original Oil on Canvas Painting of New Jersey GoverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Daniel Huntington (American, 1816-1905)Attributed to Daniel Huntington (American, 1816-1905) Portrait of Ogden Edwards oil on canvas 30 x 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016John W. Ogden. In the Trossacks, oil on canvasJohn Williams Ogden (Canadian, 1859-1936). Signed "J.W. Ogden" lr, 12 x 18 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ogden Wood (American, 1851-1912) CowDESCRIPTION: Ogden Wood (American, 1851-1912) Oil on canvas painting featuring the depiction of a naturalistic cow. Signed lower right: "Ogden Wood" mounted in a gilt wood frame. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORISee Sold Price
Sold2020Ogden Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) Still Life withOgden Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) Still Life with Zinnias oil on board signed Pleissner (lower right) 10 x 8 inches Provenance: Lapham and Dibble Gallery, Inc., Shoreham, Vermont Property from theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick D. Ogden, oil, Hay Harvest,on canvas, well listed artist, image area 24" X 36" plus carved and gilt frame.....Born in Hancock County on the Mississippi River in Illinois in 1892. Is a direct descendant of John Ogden the PilgrimSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ogden M. Pleissner (1905-1983), Angler and Guide: Kill Devil RunOgden M. Pleissner (1905-1983) Angler and Guide: Kill Devil Run signed "Pleissner" lower right oil on board, 7 1/2 by 11 1/2 in. titled on back Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc., New York label on backSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elias Metcalf, Portrait of John Ogden(1785-1834) 1821, oil on canvas, signed and dated or verso, appears to be in its original gilt frame Overall: 38-1/4"h x 33"w Sight: 20"h x 25"w Provenance: Property from a Private East Coast CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) 19th c. Minton majolica plaques of putti, markedPair of late 19th century arched Minton majolica plaques depicting scenes of playful putti, taken from the original oil on canvas by Eduard Torok (Hungarian, 1836-1892) titled 'Meeting of the Angels,'See Sold Price
BonhamsOgden Minton Pleissner (American, 1905-1983) Poppies 14 1/4 x 12 1/2in (36.2 x 38.8cm)US$1,000
May 24Eldred'sOGDEN WOOD (New York, 1851-1912), Pastoral scene with cows., Oil on canvas, 30" x 20.5". Unframed.US$150
5 hrs LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Juan Carlos Verdial "Fantasia" Oil CanvasUS$1,500(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Colin Campbell Cooper Still Life Oil CanvasUS$500(1 bid)
7 days LeftTOISHINSEI Co., Ltd.Yayoi Kusama Pumpkin Pumpkin Oil Canvas Hand Painting Oil PaintingUS$2,000
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.CHARLES GRANT DAVIDSON "SHEEP IN SUMMER KITCHEN" OIL/ CANVAS DATED 1894 (11" X 16")US$150(1 bid)
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE LANDSCAPE FARM & FIGURE ON BOSTON CANVAS, UNSIGNED (20" X 30")US$150
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.19THC. OIL/ CANVAS "AN AFTERNOON NAP" ON NY CANVAS UNSIGNED (12" X 18")US$150
5 hrs LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Marie Mizzi Wunsch Child Portrait Oil CanvasUS$500(3 bids)
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS DUTCH STYLE PORTRAIT, UNSIGNED RELINED (20" X 16")US$100(1 bid)
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS "NURSERY & HOME" BRAINTREE, MA SIGNED JAMES GRANT MACGREGOR 1918 - (12" X 18")US$100