Sold2021A FRENCH WATERCOLOR PAINTING ON PAPER CATHEDRALAn original watercolor painting on paper depicting American Cathedral in Paris. Signed by the artist, D. Viau, lower right. Framed. The vintage sticker with the description, partially damaged, on versSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saint Basil Cathedral (Russia) WatercolorSaint Basil's Cathedral (Russia) Watercolor. Beautiful original watercolor of one of the most famous landmarks in Russia. "Saint Basil's Cathedral" Artist captured the vivid colors of this beautiful RSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Piper, Mid-Century Watercolor Cathedral MonasteryJohn Piper, Mid-Century Watercolor Cathedral Monastery. watercolor painting, signed, original framing. Size: 10 x 14 inches image, 17.5 x 21.5 inches outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID BURLIUK RUSSIAN SELF PORTRAIT PAINTING 1947A rare original watercolor, color pencil and ink painting by David Burliuk, Russian, American 1882 to 1967. The painting is a Self Portrait, signed lower left, Burliuk, inscribed, Happy New Year, in cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gherman Komlev (1933 - 2000) "Astronauts" W/CGherman Alexeyvich Komlev (Russian, 1933 - 2000) "Astronauts" Signed and titled verso. Original Watercolor painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FoundeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vladimir Beilin (20th C.) "USSR/US Exploration"Vladimir Beilin (Russian, 20th C.) "USSR/US Cosmonauts/Astronauts Exploring" Original Watercolor painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ivan Kozlov (B. 1937) "Red-Crested Pochard"Ivan Kozlov (Russian, B. 1937) "Red-Crested Pochard" Signed and dated ('90) lower right. Original Watercolor painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicovSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ivan Kozlov (B. 1937) "Garganey" W/CIvan Kozlov (Russian, B. 1937) "Garganey" Signed and dated ('92) lower right. Original Watercolor painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporatSee Sold Price
2017Original Watercolor on Paper Signed 'SergeiThis lot consists of an Original Watercolor Painting on Paper signed 'Sergei Tchekhonine' in Cyrillic. Tchekhonie (Russia, 1878 - 1936) was a celebrated artist of many talents, being an illustrationisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gherman Komlev (1933 - 2000) "Return to Earth"Gherman Alexeyvich Komlev (Russian, 1933 - 2000) "'Return to Earth" Original Watercolor painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorpoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gherman Komlev (1933 - 2000) Soyuz-Saluyt DockedGherman Alexeyvich Komlev (Russian, 1933 - 2000) "Soyuz-Saluyt Docked" Original Watercolor painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gherman Komlev (1933 - 2000) "Siren" OriginalGherman Alexeyvich Komlev (Russian, 1933 - 2000) "'Siren' Experiment on Space Station" Original Watercolor painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FoundeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Signed Watercolor of Parisian Scene at Notre DameUnframed original watercolor painting and ink drawing depicting a Parisian scene in front of the Notre Dame Cathedral. Paper shows some yellowing. Signed illegibly lower left with "Paris, Notre Dame"See Sold Price
Sold2022David Burliuk (RUSSIA 1882-1967) L.I. WatercolorDavid Davidovich Burliuk (RUSSIAN FEDERATION / UKRAINE / UNITED STATES / NEW YORK / CHINA, 1882 - 1967) original landscape watercolor painting on paper depicting a Long Island, New York park scene witSee Sold Price
Sold2021James A Brewer (1881-1946) St. Patrick's CathedralJames Alphege Brewer (British, 1881-1946). Original antique watercolor painting on paper. A study of the interior of St. Patrick's Cathedral. Artist signature lower right corner. Housed in antique carSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ivan Kozlov (B. 1937) "Red-breasted Merganser"Ivan Kozlov (Russian, B. 1937) "Red-breasted Merganser" Original Watercolor / Gouache painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. This paSee Sold Price
Sold2016RUSSIAN FOLK ART KHOKHLOMA WATERCOLORA Original Traditional Russian Folk Khokhloma Watercolor Painting. Signed and dated by the artist. A stunning red rose surrounded by blue flowers. Unframed 12x8.75. In a gold Folder/Envelope from theSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALEKSANDRA PLATUNOVAAleksandra Georgevna Platunova, Russian, Soviet era, 1896 to 1955, watercolor painting on paper, Motherhood, depicting a scene with a mother and a child, an original maquette for the publishers illustSee Sold Price
Sold2022B. Vassilieff, Russian Artist Watercolor Barn in WinterB. Vassilieff, Russian Artist Watercolor Barn in Winter. Signed, Watercolor painting, original framing. Size: 12.25 x 21.25 matte, 21.5 x 28.5 outside of frame. ASKart: Barbara Vassilieff (20th centurSee Sold Price
Sold2016Diani, Augusto (Italian, 19C) Monks Cathedral PaintingDiani, Augusto (Italian, 19th Century) Monks in Monastery Cathedral. Watercolor Painting. Signed on bottom “A. Dianni.” In good condition. Image measures 25 ” x 18 ”. Retains original gilt fraSee Sold Price
6 days LeftAuction WallstreetAnatoly Zverev (Russia1931-1986) Still Life w/bottles Fruits Mixed MEDIA Gouache watercolor on PaperUS$200
6 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerNicolas POLIAKOFF (1899-1976) Russian painter Expressionist Figurative Oil Painting on CanvasUS$1,200
Jun 11Bill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsLeo Meiersdorff Original Watercolor Painting, "Bass Trio", Signed, Jazz Musicians, overall framedUS$150
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsPaul Emile Pissarro Original Watercolor Painting Signed Framed French LandscapeUS$750
Featured5 days LeftOAB AuctionsWilliam Matthews Original Watercolor Painting Signed Water Landscape Framed ArtUS$750
Jun 15OAB AuctionsFang Xiang Large Original Watercolor Painting Signed Chinese Landscape FramedUS$2,500
7 hrs LeftBuckeye Downsizing ServicesPaul R. Kolada (1917-1999) Original Watercolor PaintingUS$34(1 bid)
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsTom Perkinson Large Original Watercolor Painting Signed Native American WesternUS$500
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsAlfred Thompson Bricher Original Watercolor Painting Signed Framed Landscape SeaUS$1,000
Jun 11Bill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsBen Avram, original watercolor painting, approx. 20" x 20" sight, 27 1/4" x 27 1/4" framedUS$100(1 bid)
Jun 15OAB AuctionsTom Perkinson Original Watercolor Painting Large Western Landscape Signed ArtUS$375
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsPaul Emile Pissarro Original Watercolor Painting Hand Signed French LandscapeUS$500