Sold2024Two Framed Needleworks and an Overshot CoverletTwo Framed Needlework Panels, 19th Century. Comprising a silk on linen fragment and a wool needlepoint panel. Together with a wool overshot coverlet, constructed in two panels. (3) Dimensions: DiSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Two Panel Overshot Coverlet19th C. Two Panel Overshot Coverlet in Red, Black and White Colors. Lindsey Woolsy winter/summer weave. 68" x 83". Condition: Light wear.See Sold Price
Sold2018SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA OVERSHOT COVERLETSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA OVERSHOT COVERLET, rose and white, two joined panels, overall block and chariot wheel design. Second half 19th century. 65 1/2" x 95".Excellent overall condition with somSee Sold Price
Sold2018SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA OVERSHOT COVERLETSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA OVERSHOT COVERLET, blue, cream, and white, two joined panels, stripe and narrow block overall pattern. Attached tag reads "woven by Florence Jordan Larrick ca 1920 at theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Overshot Coverlets, Americanthe first of two panels, designed in cream, red, and black (88 x 70 in.) (with loss to field; areas of discoloration); the second a three panel coverlet in cream, green, blue, and red (97 x 88 in.) (wSee Sold Price
Sold2017VIRGINIA "DOUBLE BOWKNOT" GEOMETRIC OVERSHOT COVERLETVIRGINIA "DOUBLE BOWKNOT" GEOMETRIC OVERSHOT COVERLET, dark blue, natural, with linen warp and wool weft, rolled, hemmed ends and selvedge edge, in two panels. Probably Shenandoah Valley of Virginia.See Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Overshot CoverletSnow flake and fence pattern in blue and white wool, woven in two panels, 80" square. Family reported that this coverlet was made in Middle Township, New Jersey and the flax used was grown on the farmSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN "KENTUCKY BEAUTY" OVERSHOT COVERLETAMERICAN "KENTUCKY BEAUTY" OVERSHOT COVERLET, brown and natural, wool weft over linen warp, two panels not joined with rolled hems on each end; one piece is woven with brown and darker brown/black wefSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Overshot CoverletPine Tree & Snow Flake pattern in red, white and blue wool, woven in two panels, 70" x 90".See Sold Price
Sold2017VIRGINIA GEOMETRIC OVERSHOT COVERLETVIRGINIA GEOMETRIC OVERSHOT COVERLET, red, blue, natural, with linen warp and wool weft, rolled, hemmed ends and natural selvedge edge, in two panels. Reverse with a tag having hand script "Ethel HarmSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Overshot Coverlet, Red, White & BlueRed and blue wool on natural white cotton woven in intricate geometric design. Constructed of two panels sewn together down the center. Hemmed on two sides. Probably Shenandoah Valley. No odors. SmallSee Sold Price
Sold2016SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA GEOMETRIC OVERSHOTSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA GEOMETRIC OVERSHOT COVERLET, red, blue and natural, wool weft with cotton warp, woven in two panels each measuring 30"; rolled and selvedge edges. 19th century. 60 1/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2016SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA "RINGS AND CHAINS"SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA "RINGS AND CHAINS" OVERSHOT COVERLET, red and natural, woven with wool weft and linen warp in two panels, each approximately 37" wide; rolled hem and edges. 19th century.See Sold Price
Sold2016SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA "PATCH MONK'S BELT"SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA "PATCH MONK'S BELT" OVERSHOT COVERLET, salmon, teal, and natural, woven with wool weft and linen warp in two panels, each approximately 34 3/4" wide; rolled and selvedgeSee Sold Price
Sold2016SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA GEOMETRIC OVERSHOTSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA GEOMETRIC OVERSHOT COVERLET, navy and natural, wool weft with cotton warp, woven in two panels each measuring 32"; rolled and selvedge edges. 19th century. 63" x 90".VerySee Sold Price
Sold2022KERNERSVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA ATTRIBUTED "TENNESSEE TROUBLE" OVERSHOT COVERLETKERNERSVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA ATTRIBUTED "TENNESSEE TROUBLE" OVERSHOT COVERLET, salmon pink wool and natural cotton, two joined panels, having overall grid pattern, possibly original stitching to edgesSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN "MONK'S BELT" OR "LADY'S DELIGHT" VARIATIONAMERICAN "MONK'S BELT" OR "LADY'S DELIGHT" VARIATION OVERSHOT COVERLET, rose, dark blue, natural, hemmed ends and natural selvedge edge, in two panels. Possibly Virginia. 19th century. 80" x 100".GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2017SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA "MONK'S BELT" GEOMETRICSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA "MONK'S BELT" GEOMETRIC OVERSHOT COVERLET, red, dark blue, natural, with linen warp and wool weft, rolled, hemmed ends and selvedge edge, in two panels. Collected in PageSee Sold Price
Sold2016SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA "CHARIOT WHEELS" OVERSHOTSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA "CHARIOT WHEELS" OVERSHOT COVERLET, dark green and natural, woven with wool weft and linen warp in two panels, each approximately 34 1/4"; rolled and selvedge edges. PossSee Sold Price
Sold2016SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA GEOMETRIC OVERSHOTSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA GEOMETRIC OVERSHOT COVERLETS, LOT OF THREE, navy and natural, each woven with wool weft, linen warp in two panels of varying widths, one with navy fringe on three sides;See Sold Price
Sold2015ASSORTED OVERSHOT COVERLETS, LOT OF THREEASSORTED OVERSHOT COVERLETS, LOT OF THREE, two examples with two joined panels, various geometrical patterns, comprising two blue and white examples; and a red, white and blue example with three sidesSee Sold Price
Sold2022SALEM, NORTH CAROLINA ATTRIBUTED "ROSE IN THE WILDERNESS" OVERSHOT COVERLETSALEM, NORTH CAROLINA ATTRIBUTED "ROSE IN THE WILDERNESS" OVERSHOT COVERLET, black and rose wool, and natural cotton, two joined panels, having overall grid pattern. Second half 19th/early 20th centurSee Sold Price
Sold2022SALEM, NORTH CAROLINA ATTRIBUTED OVERSHOT COVERLETSALEM, NORTH CAROLINA ATTRIBUTED OVERSHOT COVERLET, red and navy blue wool and natural cotton, two joined panels, having overall grid pattern. Second half 19th/early 20th century. 70" x 84 1/2". ProveSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftApple Tree Auction CenterHand painted Asian Two-Panel Screen 48 x 54 in. (121.9 x 137.2 cm.)US$5(1 bid)
2 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryFU BAOSHI (1904-1965), ATTRIBUTED TO, LANDSCAPE AND CALLIGRAPHY TWO-PANEL SCREENUS$800
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(2) LARGE PAINTED IMPRESSIONIST STYLE 2-PANEL FLOOR SCREENS, 98"HUS$250(1 bid)
Oct 17Julien's AuctionsChristine McVie | Original Bill Clinton Pen and Ink Cartoon by Rob RogersUS$200(1 bid)
1 day LeftJasper52The River of Thames from London to the Buoy of ye Noure. MOUNT & PAGE 1758 mapUS$700
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsTony Berlant, The Search for Paradise (triptych)US$8,000(1 bid)