Sold2017Painting, Arthur Beecher Carles Jr.Arthur Beecher Carles Jr. (American, 1882-1952), Untitled (Abstract Forest), oil on board, signed lower left, board: 10"h x 8"w, overall (with frame): 17.75"h x 15.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Beecher Carles Jr (1882 - 1952) PennsylvaniaArthur Beecher Carles Jr (1882 - 1952) Arthur Beecher Carles, Jr. was active/lived in Pennsylvania. Arthur Carles Jr is known for abstraction and figure painting, flower studies. Medium: Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed CARLES, Oil on Board Painting Colorful Cubistic Woman, Manner of Arthur B CarlesSigned CARLES, Oil on Board Painting Colorful Cubistic Woman, Manner of Arthur B Carles. Quality framing. size: 20 x 15.75, 28.75 x 24.5 outside frame. ASKart: Arthur Beecher Carles, Jr. (1882 - 1952)See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles, Jr. American, 1882-1952 ChannelArthur Beecher Carles, Jr.American, 1882-1952Channel CliffsInscribed A. B. Carles/for Graham & Son Inc. and titled on the reverseOil on panel7 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches (18.4 x 24.1 cm)<See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR BEECHER CARLES, JR. (Pennsylvania, 1882-1952), Horses and carriages., Pastel on sketchbookARTHUR BEECHER CARLES, JR.Pennsylvania, 1882-1952Horses and carriages. Initialed “ABC” lower right.Pastel on sketchbook paper, 3” x 5.75” sight. Framed 10.5” x 13.25̶See Sold Price
Sold2015ARTHUR BEECHER CARLES (PA, 1882-1952) - Still LifeARTHUR BEECHER CARLES (PA, 1882-1952) - Still Life Abstraction, oil on linen, signed lower right, inscribed in charcoal on linen verso "To Emma Rea from Carles, 40" and on a taped on note "For Emma ReSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Beecher Carles (American 1882-1952)Medium: Oil on board. Title: Still Life with Pineapple, c. 1915. Signature located lower right. Dimensions: 16 x 9 inches. Lot note and provenance: Exhibited at Marion Koogler McNay Art Institute in SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles, Summer Landscape, No. 121Arthur Beecher Carles Summer Landscape, No. 121 watercolor on paper 9.875 h × 12.25 w in (25 × 31 cm) Provenance: David David, Inc., Philadelphia ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles (1882-1952) AmericanArthur Beecher Carles (1882-1952) Watercolor and gouache on laid paper, Signed ,measures 19 1/2 " X 13 1/2 "See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles, Floral Still LifeArthur Beecher Carles Floral Still Life watercolor on paper sight: 22 h × 17 w in (56 × 43 cm) Estate stamp to verso. This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, NSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Beecher Carles, Figure StudyArthur Beecher Carles Figure Study graphite on paper sight: 8.375 h x 4.875 w in (21 x 12 cm) Estate stamp to verso. Provenance: Estate of the artist | Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles, Pennsylvania (1882 - 1952), abstract study, pastel on paper, 4 7/8"H x 7"WArthur Beecher Carles Pennsylvania (1882 - 1952) abstract study pastel on paper signed lower left. Provenance: "Page from a sketchbook Carles had. He apparently intended to use them for his paintings.See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Beecher Carles - UntitledArtist: Arthur Beecher Carles Title: Untitled Year: c. 1925 Dimensions: 4 3/8in. by 5 3/8in. Edition: From the rare limited edtion Medium: Original etching on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur B. Carles; Oil Painting SignedOil on board, Abstract Still Life signed l.r. and inscribed on reverse;20in. X 16in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Arthur Fitzwilliam TaitArthur Fitzwilliam Tait (American, 1819-1905), Fallen Stag, oil on panel, signed lower left, sight: 24"h x 32"w, overall (with frame): 34"h x 41.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Arthur Fitzwilliam TaitArthur Fitzwilliam Tait (American, 1819-1905), Stag and Does by a Lake, 1892, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 17"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 23.25"h x 30.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Arthur Fitzwilliam TaitArthur Fitzwilliam Tait (American, 1819-1905), Chicks Hatching, 1864, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, board: 8.75"h x 10.25"w, overall (with frame): 13.25"h x 14.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Arthur OkamuraArthur Okamura (American, 1932-2009), "Smothered Tree in a Warm Fog," 1959, oil on canvas, signed and dated at bottom center, Charles Feingarten Comtemporary Art (Chicago, IL) gallery label affixed veSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Arthur Vidal DiehlArthur Vidal Diehl (American, 1870-1929), Orientalist Market Scene, 1914, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas (unframed): 20"h x 40"w; Note: Puncture to the canvas upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Arthur Hill GilbertArthur Hill Gilbert (American, 1894-1970), Cypress Golf Course, Pebble Beach, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, board: 9"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 12.25"h x 15.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Arthur OkamuraArthur Okamura (American, 1932-2009), "Grey Moon Day," 1957, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, gallery label (Charles Feingarten Gallery, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, canvas: 42.5"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Arthur SecundaArthur Secunda (American, 1927-2022), "The Psychiatrist," 1994, oil and mixed media assemblage, signed lower right, artist studio label affixed verso, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Arthur OkamuraArthur Okamura (American, 1932-2009), "Sanctuary," 1959, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, gallery label (Charles Feingarten Gallery, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, canvas: 24"h x 50"w,See Sold Price
2 days LeftDoyen Auction"Afternoon in the Park" Figurative Watercolor Painting by Arthur David McCormickUS$2,000
May 21BonhamsM. B. Dickson and S. C. Welch, The Houghton Shahnameh, in two volumes Cambridge, MA, and London,...£1,200
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsEmil Kosa Jr Oil Painting On Canvas Original Signed Landscape Authentic ArtworkUS$1,000
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsArthur Meltzer Original Painting Oil On Canvas Signed Authentic Still Life ArtUS$1,000
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsEmil Kosa Jr Original Gouache Painting House Architecture Signed Framed ArtworkUS$500
7 days LeftJasper52Oil Painting Scottish Highlands Ben Arthur Mountain Cobbler Arrochar Loch LongUS$1,300