Sold2017Guillermo Meza (1917-1997) MexicanPERSONAJE, color pastel on color paper, signed lower right, 27 ¾ x 22”, framed with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2016GUILLERMO MEZA (MEXICAN 1917-1997)GUILLERMO MEZA (MEXICAN 1917-1997) Untitled Composition, 1966 pastel and charcoal on paper 89 x 63 cm (35 x 24 3/4 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Guillermo Meza, paintingGuillermo Meza, painting, Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917-1997), "Camino al Pueblo", Nov. 1947, gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right "G. Meza", 21"h x 16"w (sight), 31"h x 24.5"w (framed) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917-1997)Singed "G. Meza", oil on board, study of a man's hands. 17.5 x 14.5 inches - Frame: 25.5 x 23 inches. Weight: 4.75 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2016GUILLERMO MEZA, Negro de Alabama, Signed and datedGUILLERMO MEZA, Negro de Alabama, Signed and dated 1963, Graphite and color pencils on paperl, 89.5 x 63.5 cm / 32.5 x 25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guillermo Meza (1917-1997) MexicanGABRIOLE, 1967, pen and ink drawing with white highlight on paper, faintly signed and dated lower center, sight 25 ¼ x 19 ¼”, frame 27 ½ x 21 ½” with glass. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2015Drawing, Guillermo MezaGuillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917-1997), "Estudio Alejandra (Study of Alejandra)," 1962, color pencil on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 40.75"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIGNED Guillermo Meza Mexican oil paintingARTIST: SIGNED Guillermo Mesa (Mexican,20 century) NAME: Hispanic Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few scratches. Minor craquelure. Few scatterd inpaintings in upper right quadrant. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2019GUILLERMO MEZA - Y Entonces Volvera Su Mirada - ColorArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Y Entonces Volvera Su Mirada [plate 11 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota BibSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUILLERMO MEZA - Once Ahau Katun - Lithograph in brown inkArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Once Ahau Katun [plate 06 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota Bibliografica deSee Sold Price
Sold2015GUILLERMO MEZA - Lithograph in brown inkGuillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). "Se Soltara y Asomara el Pleito [Plate 2 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota Bibliografica deSee Sold Price
Sold2019GUILLERMO MEZA - Vendra una Gran Guerra - Lithograph inArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Vendra una Gran Guerra [plate 08 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota BibliograSee Sold Price
Sold2019GUILLERMO MEZA - Tristisima Estrella - Lithograph inArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Tristisima Estrella [plate 07 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota BibliograficSee Sold Price
Sold2015GUILLERMO MEZA - Lithograph in brown inkGuillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). "Once Ahau Katun [Plate 6 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota Bibliografica de Carlos Payan."See Sold Price
Sold2020GUILLERMO MEZA - Once Ahau Katun - Lithograph in brownArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Once Ahau Katun [plate 06 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota Bibliografica deSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUILLERMO MEZA - Bajaran Hormigas Como Tigres - Lithograph in brown inkArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Bajaran Hormigas Como Tigres [plate 05 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota BibSee Sold Price
Sold2016GUILLERMO MEZA - Lithograph in brown inkGuillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). "Bajaran Hormigas Como Tigres [plate 05 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota Bibliografica de CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guillermo Meza, Torso of a Thin ManUnframed oil on masonite. From the Estate of Jose Ferrer. Dimensions: 15.5" H x 24" W; See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Guillermo MezaGuillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917-1997), Surreal Allegory, 1961, lithograph in colors, pencil signed and dedicated lower right, edition 78/210, sight: 22.5"h x 17.5"w, overall (framed): 26.25"h x 20.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2020GUILLERMO MEZA - Galea - LithographArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Galea". Medium: Lithograph. Date: Composed 1961. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 3/4 x 7 7/16 in. (298 x 189 mm). Image size: 8 1/4 x 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020GUILLERMO MEZA - Arácnido - LithographArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Arácnido". Medium: Lithograph. Date: Composed 1961. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 9/16 x 8 1/2 in. (294 x 216 mm). Image size: 8 3/16 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2021GUILLERMO MEZA - Arácnido - LithographArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Arácnido". Medium: Lithograph. Date: Composed 1961. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 9/16 x 8 1/2 in. (294 x 216 mm). Image size: 8 3/1See Sold Price
Sold2015Guillermo Mesa (1917-1997 Mexican)''Los Estaciones (The Stations)'', signed, titled, inscribed and dated lower right: Guillermo Mesa / 1965, and with the artist's device, pastel/crayon on paper under Plexiglas, paper size: 36'' H x 26See Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Mitchell Untitled Pastel on Paper SignedA Joan Mitchell (American, 1925-1992) untitled pastel on paper depicting a mass of various colored lines. Signed lower right. Presented in wood frame with double mat behind glass. From private collectSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersGUILLERMO MEZA - Bajaran Hormigas Como Tigres - Lithograph in brown inkUS$225
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) Expressionist Style Pastel Painting 1984US$90(3 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyFrench School (18th Century) Pastel PortraitUS$200
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Impressionist Dinner Dancing New York City Pastel PaintingUS$30(3 bids)
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaRare antique signed Tiffany pastel art glass center bowl on enamel decorated bronze baseUS$32(6 bids)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWill Henry Stevens, Louisiana / Indiana (1881-1949), Farm with Distant Mountains, 1941, pastel onUS$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWill Henry Stevens, Louisiana / Indiana (1881-1949), Mountain Farm, pastel on paperUS$800(2 bids)