Sold2020Pavlos Dionyssopoulos, Bar, 1995Pavlos Dionyssopoulos (Greek, 1930-2019) Bar, 1995 paper construction on wood, plexiglass box signed and dated lower right 17"h x 13 1/8"w x 7 3/4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAVLOS DIONYSOPOULOS (1930-2019) Petite Chemise 1, 1989PAVLOS DIONYSOPOULOS (1930-2019) Petite Chemise 1, 1989 signed twice and dated 'Pavlos 89 PAVLOS' (on the reverse) poster paper collage on panel in Plexiglas box 18 x 11 x 2 in. 45.7 x 27.9 x 7.6 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022John McIver (American, 1930-2019), ConstructionJohn McIver (American, 1930-2019), Constructionacrylic on paper, signed and dated at lower right, matted and framed under Plexiglass. Sight size 13 1/4 x 21 1/4 in.; Frame dimensions 20 1/8 x 28 in. OSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Joan Hill painting, 'Cherokee Pheasant Dance,' 1980Joan Hill Muscogee Creek/Cherokee, (1930-2020), 'Cherokee Pheasant Dance,' 1980, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed again, dated, and inscribed on the stretcher bar verso: Joan Hill /See Sold Price
Sold2023ATTRIBUTED TO JOE NOVAK ABSTRACT ACRYLIC PAINTINGAttributed to Joe Novak, American, 1930 to 2019, acrylic painting on paper depicting an abstract composition, 1980. Signed lower left. Framed. Additionally signed, probably titled, Hiton, and dated onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wadsworth Jarrell "Nightclub Painting" PaintingWadsworth Jarrell (American, b. 1929). "Untitled (Nightclub Painting)" depicting a white couple flirting in a smoky bar, 1960. Signed and dated along the lower right.Provenance: Kavi Gupta,See Sold Price
Sold2016EMILE OTHON FRIESZ: "HONFLEUR"circa 1930 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left initialed, dated, and titled verso Provenance: The Louis & Annette Kaufman Trust 24 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Joya (1931 - 1995) Heat WaveHeat Wave signed and dated May 22, 1983 (lower right) collage 22" x 14" (56 cm x 36 cm) Accompanied by a certificate issued by Josefa Joya Baldovinoconfirming the authenticity of this lot Years afterSee Sold Price
Sold2022KONSTANTIN ALEXIEVITCH KOROVIN, (Russian, 1861-1939), Casino de Paris (Monte Carlo), 1930KONSTANTIN ALEXIEVITCH KOROVIN (Russian, 1861-1939)Casino de Paris (Monte Carlo)1930, oil on boardsigned, titled, and dated lower leftwith ink drawing of male figure in theatrical dress, verso1See Sold Price
Sold2021Roy Andersen (1930-2019) Badge of Honor 40 x 36inRoy Andersen (1930-2019) Badge of Honor signed 'Roy Andersen CA' (lower right), signed again with conjoined initials 'RA' (lower left) oil on canvas 40 x 36in framed 52 x 48in Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, large scale oil on canvas, 1962Chryssa, large scale oil on canvas, 1962, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), "Stocks (Lehman Brothers)", signed and dated lower right, metal slat frame, 69"h x 75"w Provenance: The CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roy Andersen (1930-2019), Call of the KingfisherRoy Andersen (1930-2019), Call of the Kingfisher, oil on canvas, 30 x 24, signed lower left: Roy Andersen CA, Provenance: Private Collection, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roy Andersen (1930-2019), Apsaroke HunterRoy Andersen (1930-2019), Apsaroke Hunter, oil on canvas, 30 x 20, signed lower right: Roy Andersen CA, Provenance: Private Collection, Arizona Exhibited A Collector's Dream: The Walter F. KesslerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benson, Frank Weston. Framed Original Watercolor FLY FISHING 1930Dated 1930, and signed lower right. Appears to have surface smudges on the upper right quadrant. Framed under glass. Possible Newcomb Macklin giltwood frame. We have not removed from frame due to theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, Pop Art gouache on paper, 1962Chryssa, Pop Art gouache on paper, 1962, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), Room Key, signed, dated and dedicated lower margins, framed under glass, 35"h x 23"w (sheet), 36.25"h x 24.5"w (fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rafael Coronel (1932 - 2019) "El Paletero"Rafael Coronel (Mexico, 1932 - 2019) "El Paletero" Oil on Canvas. Signed and dated ('73) lower left. Inscribed verso on canvas. Sight Size: 39.75 x 25.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 42.5 x 28.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Manoucher Yektai Pat #3, 1961 oilYektai, Manoucher (Iranian-American, 1922-2019), Pat #3, 1961, oil on canvas, 57.5 x 44.6 inches, signed and dated lower left, framed with a gold strip frame measuring 58.5 x 46 inches; Provenance: PoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jilali GHARBAOUI (1930-1971) Moroccan - FrenchJilali GHARBAOUI (1930-1971) ; Untitled abstract ; 1965 ; oil on canvas / unframed ; dimensions 60,8 x 78,5 cm (24 x 31 in.) ; signed and dated lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $420 , NationaSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN STILL LIFE OIL PAINTING BY MANOUCHER YEKTAIManoucher Yektai, Iranian, American, 1922 to 2019, oil painting on canvas depicting a still life with flowers and fruits, 1966. Signed and dated, lower right. Manoucher Yektai was an Iranian born AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL EMILIANOVICH VATUTIN (RUSSIAN 1860-1930)MIKHAIL EMILIANOVICH VATUTIN (RUSSIAN 1860-1930) The Pawnbroker, 1896 oil on canvas 66.5 x 53.2 cm (26 1/4 x 21 in.) signed and dated lower right LOT NOTESIn 1896, Mikhail Vatutin, then a student at tSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN STILL LIFE OIL PAINTING BY MANOUCHER YEKTAIManoucher Yektai, Iranian, American, 1922 to 2019, oil painting on canvas depicting a still life with flowers, 1966. Signed and dated, lower left. Manoucher Yektai was an Iranian born American artist.See Sold Price
Sold2020Mixed media on paper, Manuel NeriManuel Neri (American, b. 1930), "Untitled No. 4," 1995, dry pigment/water, oil paint stick, and charcoal on Aquarelle Canson paper, signed and dated lower left, sheet: 40.5"h x 25.75"w, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aiden Lassell Ripley (AM 1896-1969) Two GrouseAiden Lassell Ripley (American 1896-1969) Two Grouse watercolor on paper signed lower left dated 1930- 20 x 25" 28 x 34" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, mixed media on paper, 1964Chryssa, mixed media on paper, 1964, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), Untitled, mixed media, newsprint transfer on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, 35.25"h x 24.25"w (frame) ProvSee Sold Price
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALEPair of Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Tapestry 1930US$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRobert Natkin, American (1930-2010), Untitled, 1973, screenprint, ed. 3/45US$200
Oct 05Vogt Auction TexasJulian Onderdonk, "The E. B. Chandler House, San Antonio, Texas 1910"US$5,000
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALEEarl Swanigan Large & Unusual 3D Outsider Art Painting, ScarecrowUS$175(2 bids)
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionHoward Finster Water From Rocks. Houses of Gold. Secrets of God Yet to Be Told. And Rest for Souls.,US$600(1 bid)
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35054: William Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) WinUS$1,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsCONNER, Bruce (American, 1933-2008). Fame, October 18. 1989...US$500(1 bid)