Sold2017Alberto Giacometti Pencil DrawingPencil drawing on paper by Alberto Giacometti, 1954. Signed at botton right. Datedated '54. 19" H x 15" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Francis Picabia (French, 1879-1953). Title: "La beauté espagnole". Medium: Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1925. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880 - 1938). Title: "Die Liebenden". Medium: Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 7 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2022BEN NICHOLSON - Forms Times Three - Crayon and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ben Nicholson (English, 1894-1982). Title: "Forms Times Three". Medium: Crayon and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1967. Dimensions: Overall size: 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 in. (324 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Kiesler, pencil drawing on paper, 1962Frederick Kiesler, pencil drawing on paper, 1962, Frederick Kiesler (Austrian/American,1896-1965), Endless House Study, pencil initialed lower left, placed on cardboard, illegibly pen inscribed, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2020MICHAEL LEONARD Pencil Drawing. Man Bending Forwards 19MICHAEL LEONARD Pencil Drawing. Man Bending Forwards 1985. Fisher Fine Art Label. London. Highly details. -- Dimensions: H: 7 inches: W: 7.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022LUCIO FONTANA - Concetto Spaziale I - Original crayon and pencil drawingArtist: Lucio Fontana (Italian-Argentinian, 1899 - 1968). Title: "Concetto Spaziale I". Medium: Original crayon and pencil drawing. Date: Composed 1952-1953. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 13/1See Sold Price
Sold2022E(RNEST) H(OWARD) SHEPARD - Christopher Robin and Winnie the Pooh - Watercolor and pencil drawingArtist: E(rnest) H(oward) Shepard (British, 1879 - 1976). Title: "Christopher Robin and Winnie the Pooh". Medium: Watercolor and pencil drawing. Date: Composed c1940s. Dimensions: Overall sizSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jan Matejko Treed Landscape Pencil Drawing StudyJan Matejko (Poland, 1838 - 1893) Late 19th c. pencil drawing study sketch on paper. A treed landscape is noted on the lower border. The drawing is initial signed on the lower right. It is in good conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Pencil DrawingJoan Miro (1893-1983) Untitled Pencil drawing on paper 1959 Signed upper right; dated lower right 8.5 x 7.5 in / 21,6 x 17,8 cm Framed: 15 x 13.75 in / 38 x 35 cm Provenance: Jacques Matarasso 1961 PrSee Sold Price
Sold2015EGON SCHIELE [by or attrib] - Pencil drawing onEgon Schiele [by or attrib] (Austrian, 1890-1918). "Nachdenklich nackt". Pencil drawing on paper. 1916. Bears signature and dated, lower left. Cream laid watermarked paper. Condition: image very good;See Sold Price
Sold2022GIACOMO BALLA - Automobile in corsa – studio - Color pencil drawing on paperArtist: Giacomo Balla (Italian, 1871-1958). Title: "Automobile in corsa – studio". Medium: Color pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1914. Dimensions: Overall size: 6 1/4 x 8 3/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024DIEGO RIVERA Pencil Drawing for Mural Signed Lower LeftDIEGO RIVERA Pencil Drawing for Mural Signed Lower Left. Tear Top Left 22 x 21 1/2 inches. Attributed to the artist. Provenance: The Collection of Tom & Christie Accatino, Palm Springs, CA The EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2016RAFAEL CORONEL PASTEL & PENCIL DRAWING ON PAPERRAFAEL CORONEL (MEXICAN B.1932), PASTEL & PENCIL DRAWING ON PAPER, 1968, H 23", W 17", "FIGURE #1":Signed lower and dated lower right. Framed. Forsythe Gallery, Ann Arbor, MI label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Untitled (Urba-No) - Crayon & pencil drawing on paperArtist: Jean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). Title: "Untitled (Urba-No)". Medium: Crayon & pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1984. Dimensions: Overall size: 9 x 6 3/16 in. (229 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso Pencil DrawingPencil drawing on paper bearing style Pablo Picasso, private collection, unframed dimensions approximately 9x12.See Sold Price
2024Natalia Goncharova (1881-1962) pencil drawing on paper 1941 still life (Study) Signed: N.Natalia Goncharova (1881-1962)Technique: pencil drawing on paperstill life (Study)Signed: N. Gontcharova (lower left corner)Dated: 41 (bottom right corner)Provenance: Private collection.Biography:NataSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare pencil drawing head by Umberto Boccioni,c.1911Rare pencil drawing head by Umberto Boccioni, considered to be the "father of the Futurism movement".Circa 1925.Measures 7 inches by 7 inches in a frame 14.5" x 14.5".Note this drawing has a stamp froSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pencil Drawing Art by Walt Johnston 1984Frame: 45 InL x 33 in H *****Walt Johnston ( 1932-2018) was a contemporary realist. He looked at everything in the most modern way, saw the underlying abstract form, then brought that vision to a stunSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leonora Carrington, pencil drawingLEONORA CARRINGTON (British / Mexican 1917-2011), "Untitled", 1979, pencil drawing on paper, sight: 15.625 x 12.375 inches; overall with frame: 29.25 x 25.25 inches, signed and dated in pencil lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pencil Drawing by Walt Johnston 1984Frame: 43 in Lx 31 in H - Walt Johnston ( 1932-2018) was a contemporary realist. He looked at everything in the most modern way, saw the underlying abstract form, then brought that vision to a stunninSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PENCIL DRAWING BY STANISLAW WYSPIANSKIPencil on paper drawing by Stanislaw Wyspianski, 1869 to 1907, a Polish playwright, designer and poet. The artwork is a self-portrait. Signed by the artist and dated 1986 in the lower left. CollectiblSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Maggiori Cowboy Pencil Drawing Mountain RideTitle is Mountain Ride. Measures 8" by 11.5" unframed, 19" by 22" framed. Pencil on paper. Mark Maggiori, b. 1977. Live in Los Angeles, California Mark Maggiori?s first views of America were framed wiSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsImportant Monogrammed Italian Futurist Original Framed Pencil Drawing Figurative WorkUS$120(3 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Portrait du père et du fils - Color pencil drawing on paperUS$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersAMEDEO MODIGLIANI - Portrait d'une femme assise - Pencil drawing on paperUS$75,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR - Le lac près de la montagne - Pencil drawing on paperUS$3,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Graft - Crayon, marker, pen, and pencil drawing on paperUS$5,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLASZLO MOHOLY-NAGY - Composition - Gouache, India ink, and pencil drawingUS$8,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Composition - Crayon & pencil drawing on paperUS$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersTAMARA DE LEMPICKA - Portrait de Rose Clerc au chapeau cloche - Pencil drawing on paperUS$7,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersALBERT GLEIZES - Titre inconnu #1 - Gouache and pencil drawing on cardUS$8,000
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Pencil Drawing of a Creature by Fritz Janschka, Vienna Fantastic RealismUS$40
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD BURNE-JONES [imputée] - Study of a Woman's Head - Silver point or hard pencil drawing onUS$800
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Universal - Crayon & pencil drawing on paperUS$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJOAN MIRO - Personage in the Starry Night - Pencil drawing on paperUS$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJAMES BROWN - Composition #2 [a double-sided drawing] - Pencil drawings on paperUS$1,000