Sold2022Oil on Board "Fisherman at Sea" by Chang LeeOil on Board "Fisherman at Sea" by Chang Lee. Signed in the lower bottom Chang Lee & Peter Wick. The frame measures 28" tall x 39 3/4' wide. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Keil (German, B. 1942) "The Devil" Oil On BoardDESCRIPTION: Oil on board painting entitled "The Devil" by Peter Keil depicting a polychrome portrait of a blue-skinned figure with a red crest against a sea green background. Signed and dated "'84"atSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Rollo Peters, "Best Wishes of the Season, 1885"Charles Rollo Peters (Am. 1862-1928), "Best Wishes of the Season, 1885", oil on board, signed lower left. A gaff-rigged sailboat in wavy seas with a white moon in the lower right; "Greeting of the seaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Vining Smith (1879 - 1967) American "Clipper at Sea " ,Oil / Board ,Signed Lower Right,Frank Vining Smith (1879 - 1967) American "Clipper at Sea " ,Oil / Board ,Signed Lower Right, measures 21" x 31"See Sold Price
2022Armin Hansen Seamen on Boat Nautical PaintingHANSEN, Armin, (American, 1886-1957): Depiction of crewman on sailing vessel in choppy seas, Oil/Board, signed lower right, 12" x 16", framed 20.5" x 24.5". Condition: Craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2022BEN STAHL PAINTING SHIP IN ROUGH SEASSTAHL, Ben, (American, 1910-1987): Boat in Rough Seas, Oil/Board, 20" x 24", signed lower right and dated '71, dedicated to Captain (illegible), carved and painted frame, 28" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Out on a choppy sea., Oil on board,FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903Out on a choppy sea. Signed and dated lower right "FD Briscoe 92".Oil on board, 13.5" x 21.5". Framed 16.5" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Bullet Alone by the Sea Oil on BoardBullet, Charles (American, 1860-1918) Alone by the Sea, oil on board, 14 by 20.5 inches, in a gold frame measuring 25 by 31 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024HEINRICH HERMAN R. PFEIFFER (Florida/Massachusetts, 1874-1960), "Silvery Sea"., Oil on board, 12" xHEINRICH HERMAN R. PFEIFFERFlorida/Massachusetts, 1874-1960"Silvery Sea". Signature etched into the paint lower left. Titled, signed "Heinrich Pfeiffer" and notated "Provincetown Mass" verso.Oil on boSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Bullet Alone by the Sea Oil on BoardBullet, Charles (American, 1860-1918), Alone by the Sea, oil on board, 14 by 20.5 inches, in a period Victorian gold frame measuring 25 by 31 inches., Provenance: The Estate of Bruce Baker, PittsburghSee Sold Price
Sold2018BEADLE, Peter. Oil on Board. "Potted Garden".. Signed lower left. Signed, titled, and dated verso. Peter Beadle (New Zealand, b. 1933). From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: 17.25" high x 23" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2019Elias Sallman Sailship at Sea Oil on Board PaintingElias Sallman Sailship at Sea Oil on Board Painting in frame. Listed Illinois artist born 1867 and died 194326 x 22, Image: 21 1/2 x 18 Shipping in continental US $38.00 Please ask any questions beforSee Sold Price
Sold2016NORI PETER - OIL ON BOARDCANADIAN (1935-?) TITLED "FAMILY FISHING" 11 X 14 in/ 28 X 36 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rolling Hills by the Sea Oil on BoardRolling hills by the sea. oil on board, unsigned [Sight: 10 3/4" H x 17 1/2" W; Frame: 19 1/2" H x 26 1/4" W]. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022ADRIANUS MARIJNISSEN (Dutch 1899-1978). Dutch Boats Out of Sea, Oil on board. Signed lower leftADRIANUS MARIJNISSEN (Dutch 1899-1978). Dutch Boats Out of Sea, Oil on board. Signed lower left corner. Framed. - 12.5" x 20.5"; frame: 20" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Peter Keil Oil BoardPeter Keil oil board. 23.5 x 19.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: Born: 1942. Peter Robert Keil was born in August 1942 in Zullichau I Pommern (now Poland). His father was killed in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair paintings, seascapes, J. Arnold, sail ships at sea, oil on board, each painting is 8" by 10",Pair paintings, seascapes, J. Arnold, sail ships at sea, oil on board, each painting is 8" by 10", in oak framesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shafiq Rehman, 'Hull Sea', vessels at sea, oil on board, signed and inscribed verso 'To Mary Fedden,Shafiq Rehman, 'Hull Sea', vessels at sea, oil on board, signed and inscribed verso 'To Mary Fedden, with Best Wishes and lots of Love', 14" x 18" (36 x 46cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023SHIPS IN STORMY SEA, OIL ON BOARD, 14"x 17"Unmarked Oil Painting on Canvas. Framed. Painting Depicts Sailors leaving from port to embark on a voyage while their families are left behind. From estate of the late Harry Reed Everson. 13 3.8x 17 1See Sold Price
Sold2017"Columns by Sea" Oil on BoardBy L. Kornman in awesome Frame Overall 21x25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dulin Briscoe, Am. 1844-1903, Rough Seas, Oil on board, framed.Franklin Dulin Briscoe (Am. 1844-1903) Rough Seas Oil on board, framed under glass Signed l.r. 8 5/8" x 5 5/8" sight, 15 1/2" x 11 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection North Yarmouth, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Heard "Sea Breeze" Signed PrintFollowing a visit to America’s east coast where he saw the giant lighthouses of North Carolina’s Outer Banks, his work took a dramatic change of direction. Always fascinated by light andSee Sold Price
Sold2015IVAN AIVAZOVSKY - Oil on boardIvan Aivazovsky (Armenian/Russian, 1817-1900). "Survivors in a Stormy Sea". Oil on board. c1885-1892. Signed lower right. Good condition. Aivazovsky was a world-renowned painter living and working inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Armin Carl HansenArmin Carl Hansen (American, 1886-1957), Stormy Sea, oil on board, signed lower left center, board: 15.75"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 25.5"wSee Sold Price
2 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£16,000
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersBrian Ballard RUA (b.1943) Tulips and Sea at Hank's (Finland) Oil on board, 14.5 x 11cm (5¾ x€280
Nov 03A-1 AuctionBert Pumphrey (1916-2002) Oil on Board Artwork Surrealist "Followers by the Sea"US$50
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersPeter Collis RHA (1929-2012) Road Through The Forest Oil on board, 18 x 18cm (7 x 7) Signed€340