Sold2022FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Out on a choppy sea., Oil on board,FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903Out on a choppy sea. Signed and dated lower right "FD Briscoe 92".Oil on board, 13.5" x 21.5". Framed 16.5" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Sunset Seascape with Sailboat MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor scratches. Minor craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) AmericanFranklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) American Oil on Board Measure 11"in H x 9 3/4"in W and 25"in H x 21"in W x 2 1/2"in D with frame Known for: Marine, mural, animal, portrait Biography: Known for hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dulin Briscoe, Am. 1844-1903, Rough Seas, Oil on board, framed.Franklin Dulin Briscoe (Am. 1844-1903) Rough Seas Oil on board, framed under glass Signed l.r. 8 5/8" x 5 5/8" sight, 15 1/2" x 11 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection North Yarmouth, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Seascape with Fishing Boats MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Heavy craquelure. Few paint losses. Some scattered inpSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Sunset scene of gulls soaring overFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903Sunset scene of gulls soaring over coastline. Signed lower right "F.D. Briscoe".Oil on canvas, 20" x 36". Framed 24.5" x 40.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903A gaff-rigged boat in a foggy harbor. Signed lower right "F.D. Briscoe".Oil on canvas, 14" x 12". Framed 17.5" x 15.5&quSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) AmericanFranklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) Oil / Panel ,Signed Lower Right,measures 9" x 12" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE OIL ON BOARDFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (AMER.1844-03), OIL ON BOARD, 1891, H 14", W 10", "OCTOBER IN THE WOODS" Signed lower right and framed. also signed with title and year on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2016Briscoe, Franklin [American, 1844-1903] oil on boardBriscoe, Franklin [American, 1844-1903] oil on board painting of a Civil War Union general with his mount, signed l.r. "F.A. Briscoe". Site-17.25"h.x12"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) Signed American Panoramic Large Sunset Seascape PaintingOil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Image size, 20H x 36.25L.See Sold Price
Sold2016Franklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903)Franklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903), "Portrait of a Highland Cow", 1895, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 30" x 22". Presented in a period giltwood and gesso frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE BOATS OIL ON CANVAS SIGNEDFranklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903) Painting of boats on rough waters, oil on canvas, signed F.D. Briscoe. Image size: 18" x 30" Ht: 22.5" Wd: 34.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024FRANKLIN BRISCOE (American, 1844-1903). Signed lower right. oil on canvas. Large frame. ArtworkFRANKLIN BRISCOE (American, 1844-1903). Signed lower right. oil on canvas. Large frame. Artwork Measures 24 inches high x 20 inches wide. Total Framed Measures 38 inches high x 34 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024POSSIBLY FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (1844-1903) "SAILBOAT IN THE WAVES".American (Pennsylvania or Maryland), late 19th Century. Oil on board in a period frame. View of a sailboat braving the waves. Monogrammed on lower right. Restored frame. 14"h. 10"w. (sight). Frame, 18See Sold Price
Sold2016ERNEST WILLIAM LARA (British 1870-1940) A PAINTING,ERNEST WILLIAM LARA (British 1870-1940) A PAINTING, "Shipping in a Choppy Sea," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 19 1/2" x 29 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015IVAN AIVAZOVSKY - Oil on boardIvan Aivazovsky (Armenian/Russian, 1817-1900). "Survivors in a Stormy Sea". Oil on board. c1885-1892. Signed lower right. Good condition. Aivazovsky was a world-renowned painter living and working inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Armin Carl HansenArmin Carl Hansen (American, 1886-1957), Stormy Sea, oil on board, signed lower left center, board: 15.75"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 25.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick Judd Waugh, (American, 1861-1940), The SeaFrederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) The Sea oil on board signed Waugh (lower right); titled (verso) 38 x 48 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Provenance: Grand Central Galleries, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edwin Lord Weeks (AMERICAN, 1849–1903) oil on board, Orientalist Moroccan Market Scene. 12 x 9Edwin Lord Weeks (AMERICAN, 1849–1903) oil on board, Orientalist Moroccan Market Scene. 12 x 9 inches. Signed lower left and dated 1873. overall framed size is 18-1/2 x 15-1/4 inches. Painting was iSee Sold Price
Sold2020William A. Coulter (1849-1936 Sausalito, CA)Ships heading out to sea Oil on board Signed lower left: W.A. Coulter 39.5" H x 51.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lionel Walden paintingLionel Walden (American, 1861-1933), Stormy Seas, oil on board, signed lower left, board: 11"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 14.5"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANNE PACKARD (Massachusetts/New Jersey, b. 1933), "Sea Scene"., Oil on board, 2.5" x 8". Framed 4" xANNE PACKARDMassachusetts/New Jersey, b. 1933"Sea Scene". Signed lower center "A. Packard". Titled on label verso for the Sidney Rothman Gallery, Barnegat Light, New Jersey, TwentiSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. JEFFERY GRANT, "MANCHESTER BY THE SEA" O/BJames Jeffery Grant (American / Scottish, 1883-1960), "Manchester By The Sea" oil on canvas board, signed to lower left. Cityscape by the water with figures and boats. Approx. h. 21.25" w. 23.5" (framSee Sold Price
Freeman's | HindmanFranklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844–1903) Still Life with Flowers (a pair of works), 1880US$250(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sALEXANDER BREEDE (New York, 1892-1972), Two-masted vessel at sea., Oil on board, 9" x 12". FramedUS$150
5 days LeftAlice Callahan Auction HouseR Luke "A Boat in the Sea " oil on Board , beautiful paintingUS$50
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRalph Elmer Clarkson (American, 1861-1942) Twilight Harmony, 1903-1904US$1,500
May 20Kensington Estate Auction19th Century Stormy Seascape Painting w/ Fishermen And Boats, SignedUS$100
6 days LeftM.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceOil on Board Painting Signed FranklinUS$21(4 bids)
May 24Eldred'sEDMUND FRANKLIN WARD (New York, 1892-1991), Wartime illustration., Oil on board, 20" x 24".US$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper52Oil Painting Marine Fishermen Unloading Catch Stormy Sea By Sarah Louisa KilpackUS$4,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903–2003) Le village de Carannac sur la DordogneUS$1,000