Sold2018Philosophy. DIOGENES. Clarorum philosophorum.Philosophy. DIOGENES, Laertius. Clarorum philosophorum libri X. Parigi, Henri Estienne, 1593. 8vo piccolo, 171x102 mm; Legatura in pergamena rigida, titolo in oro su tassello al dorso, tagli blu; pp.See Sold Price
Sold2023Boethius Consolation of Philosophy 1st illus 1501Heading: Author: Boethius Title: Boetius de philosophico consolatu, siue, De consolatioe philosophi[a]e: cu[m] figur[is] ornatissimis nouit[er] expolit[us] Place Published: [Strasbourg, France] PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2020Zhou Brothers The Profundity of Philosophy 199172in x 60in ; Mixed Media on CanvasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol - "The Philosophy of Andy Warhol" OriginalArtist: Andy Warhol Title: "The Philosophy of Andy Warhol" Original Soup Can Drawing Year: 1975 Dimensions: 5in. by 8in. Edition: A unique and original work of artSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman Femlin Reading Playboy PhilosophyLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) original ink and gouache drawing of Femlin reading philosophy books, on annotated Playboy production paper. This drawing appeared on page 75 of the April 1964 issueSee Sold Price
Sold20201489 St Augustine City of God Incunabula Philosophy1489 St Augustine City of God Incunabula Philosophy Existence God Waleys Trivet Augustine of Hippo was a 5th-century early Christian church philosopher and theologian. He is most known for his work ��See Sold Price
Sold2022Dalton (John) A New System of Chemical Philosophy, 2 vol. in 3, first edition, Manchester, 1808-27Dalton (John) A New System of Chemical Philosophy, 2 vol. in 3 (Vol.1 Parts I & II and Vol.2 Part I), first edition, 8 engraved plates, vol.2 part I with half-title and 2pp. advertisements at end, somSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andy Warhol - "The Philosophy of Andy Warhol" Original Soup Can DrawingArtist: Andy Warhol Title: "The Philosophy of Andy Warhol" Original Soup Can Drawing Year: 1975 Dimensions: 5in. by 8in. Edition: A unique and original work of artSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andy Warhol - "The Philosophy of Andy Warhol" OriginalArtist: Andy Warhol Title: "The Philosophy of Andy Warhol" Original Soup Can Drawing Year: 1975 Dimensions: 8.5in. by 5in. Edition: A unique and original work of art <See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Locher 1985 silkscreen on aluminum PhilosophyLocher, Thomas (German, born 1956), Philosophy, 1985, Silkscreen on aluminum mounted on wood in artist's frame, 71 x 71 x 3.25 inches, signed, dated, and titled on frame reverse, Provenance: Tanja GruSee Sold Price
Sold2022THE PHILOSOPHY OF ANDY WARHOL UK EDITION SOUP CANWarhol, Andy. THE PHILOSOPHY OF ANDY WARHOL (FROM A TO B & BACK AGAIN) (New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1975).First UK edition. 8vo. Hardcover with beige cloth and black lettering on the spine.See Sold Price
Sold2016WARHOL, Andy. "The Philosophy of Andy Warhol"Signed Title Page. Signed and dated 1975 lower center. Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). Dimensions: Sight - 7" high x 4.75" wide. Condition: Title page only, not the complete book. Appears to be iSee Sold Price
Sold20221857 SIGNED Alchemy & Alchemists Hermetic Philosophy Philosophers Stone Magic1857 SIGNED Alchemy & Alchemists Hermetic Philosophy Philosophers Stone Magic Ethan Hitchcocks “Remarks Upon Alchemy” is a rare, fascinating 19th-century account of the mysteries alchemistSee Sold Price
Sold2016PHILOSOPHY OF ANDY WARHOL BOOK STYLIZED DRAWINGPHILOSOPHY OF ANDY WARHOL BOOK STYLIZED DRAWING. PUBLISHED 1975, PUBLISHER HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVIC. WITH DUST JACKET. EXCELLENT CONDITION. PROVENANCE: PRIVATE COLLECTION, PHILADELPHIA.See Sold Price
Sold2018Saint John learning philosophyIcon: Saint John learning philosophy Origin: Russia Date: 19 – 20th century Materials: tempera on wooden board size 31 x 26 cm Against a colourful architectural background Saint John is learning phiSee Sold Price
Sold2017PHILOSOPHY OF ANDY WARHOL WITH BOOK STYLIZED DRAWINGPHILOSOPHY OF ANDY WARHOL WITH BOOK STYLIZED DRAWING 1975. EXCELLENT CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold2024First printing of Boyle's Naturall PhilosophyHeading: Author: [Boyle, Robert] Title: Some considerations touching the usefulnesse of experimental naturall philosophy, Propos’d in a familiar discourse to a friend, by way of invitationSee Sold Price
Sold2017THE PHILOSOPHY OF ANDY WARHOL BOOK 1975THE PHILOSOPHY OF ANDY WARHOL BOOK WITH STYLIZED DRAWING ON THE COVER PAGE, 1975. EXCELLENT CONDITION. PROVENANCE: PRIVATE COLLECTION, LOS ANGELES.See Sold Price
Sold2015Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) The Philosophy OfAndy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) The Philosophy Of Andy Warhol (From A To B & Back Again). First edition, copyright 1975. Signed 'To Dick' with a Campbell Soup can drawing reading "Campbell's TomatoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Takashi Murakami, A Space for PhilosophyTakashi Murakami A Space for Philosophy 2013offset lithograph in colors with silver 19.625 h x 19.625 w in (50 x 50 cm) Signed and numbered to lower right '151/300 Murakami'. This work is numbSee Sold Price
Sold2018THE PHILOSOPHY OF ANDY WARHOL 1975 WITH DRAWINGTHE PHILOSOPHY OF ANDY WARHOL 1975 WITH DRAWING. FIRST EDITION ALSO SIGNED ON THE DUST JACKET. EXCELLENT CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold2022(BENJAMIN FRANKLIN.) The Complete Works in Philosophy, Politics, and Morals, of the Late Dr.(BENJAMIN FRANKLIN.) The Complete Works in Philosophy, Politics, and Morals, of the Late Dr. Benjamin Franklin, Now Collected and Arranged, with Memoirs of His Early Life, Written by Himself... SecondSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bronze Sculpture of philosophyBronze Sculpture of philosophy33 cm H.Complete. Abaut 1820.See Sold Price
Sold2016PHILOSOPHY OF ANDY WARHOL BOOK WITH DRAWINGPHILOSOPHY OF ANDY WARHOL BOOK WITH DRAWING. FIRST EDITION CA. 1975. EXCELLENT CONDITION.See Sold Price
5 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1957 Atlas Shrugged TRUE 1st printing Ayn Rand Objectivism Dystopian PhilosophyUS$305(6 bids)
4 days LeftTopwellsOriginal Drawing of Soup Can on Title Page from the Philosophy of Andy Warhol (from A-B and BackUS$3,000
Freeman's | HindmanMILITARY PHILOSOPHY | A group of 6 FIRST EDITIONS INSCRIBED TO ALBRIGHT.US$700(7 bids)
5 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1683 Blaise Pascal PENSEES Christian Apologetic Pascals Wager French PhilosophyUS$52(2 bids)
Jun 02Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1698 Blaise PASCAL Provincial Letters Witchcraft Sorcery JESUIT Philosophy RAREUS$82(2 bids)
Jun 02Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1908 ENGLISH Marcus Aurelius Meditations Stoic Philosophy Greek Collier BINDINGUS$60(2 bids)
Jun 02Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1909 Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam Philosophy Persia Mysticism Willy Pogany IllustratedUS$1
Freeman's | HindmanPOLITICAL PHILOSOPHY | A group of 6 works, most FIRST EDITIONS INSCRIBED TO ALBRIGHT.US$125(4 bids)
May 30NY Elizabeth 1783 ANTIQUE CHINESE MORALS OF CONFUCIUS PHILOSOPHER FRENCH PHILOSOPHY OF CHINAUS$50
Jun 06Dane Fine Art AuctionsAndy Warhol - "The Philosophy of Andy Warhol" Original Soup Can DrawingUS$2,000
Jun 06Dane Fine Art AuctionsAndy Warhol - The Philosophy of Andy Warhol Original Soup Can DrawingUS$2,400
Jun 13Dane Fine Art AuctionsAndy Warhol - The Philosophy of Andy Warhol Original Soup Can DrawingUS$2,400
159 Lots AwayAmbrosiana Casa d'asteSPERSTAD Zoja, Dante's philosophy, 2003, acrylic on canvas, cm 65x54See Sold Price