Sold2020Pieter Van Der Westhuizen (1931-2008) South AfricanTWO WOMEN, watercolor and color pastel on artist’s incised paper, signed and dated and stamped lower right, sight 18 x 19 ¼”, frame 29 x 29” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2021(41) Pcs Clementina Van Der Walt Dinnerware(41) Pcs Clementina Van Der Walt, South African, dinnerware to include (9) dinner plates, 12-1/8" dia, (9) luncheon plates, 10' dia, (7) salad plates, 9-1/4" dia, (2) rim soup bowls, 7-1/4" dia, (5) cSee Sold Price
Sold2023c 1706 Pieter Van Der Aa North + South America Map as 1st Discovered by ColumbusHistoric Maps 1706 North & South America Map Discovered by Columbus First Voyage Published by Dutch Map Pieter Van Der Aa (1659-1733) c. 1706-1708, Original Map of North & South America (translated) tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 6 Maps of Africa 1618-1813Guinea (under heading: Descriptio Gvineæ.) By Petrus Kerius Pieter van der Keere For atlas of Petrus Bertius (Pieter de Bert), Amsterdam, 1618 , page 652. 9 cm x 13 cm Watermarked paper. Small faSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pieter van der Hulst IV(Dutch, 1651-1727) Portraits of the daughters of Dr. Johann Schull in a formal garden: Cornelia (born 1667) and Willemina (born 1689), signed "P.V. Hult Fecit" and one dated "1703", both fully annotatSee Sold Price
Sold2017van der Aa: Antique Map of Southeast East Indies, 1729Map: La Partie des Indes Orientales vers le Zud-Est Cartographer: Pieter vander AA Place & Date: Leiden / 1729 Size: 13 1/2" x 11 1/2" Condition: outline color; light overall age toning A classic mapSee Sold Price
Sold2019Van der Aa, engraving, 1707Van der Aa, engraving, 1707, Pieter van der AA (Dutch, 1659-1733), spelled "Pierre vander Aa" on this engraving, "La Ville de Potosi, en Perou", hand-colored engraving, 12"h x 14.5"w (sight), 18"h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2017ANTON VAN WOUW (South African/Dutch 1862-1945) A BRONZEANTON VAN WOUW (South African/Dutch 1862-1945) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, "The Dagga Smoker," cast bronze, signed "A. van Wouw, S.A. Joh-burg" in bronze, on a custom gray marble base. Height: 7 1/2" Width: 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Knoll Barcelona Couch or DaybedLabeled Knoll Barcelona Couch or Daybed, designed by Ludwig Mies Van der Rohe in 1931, manufactured 1980s. Original black tufted leather cushion and matching leather bolster pillow, atop a rectangularSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mixed media, Lyndi SalesLyndi Sales (South African, b. 1973), "Heart," 2008, paper cut-out and lottery paper, signed lower right, Williams Collection label affixed verso, edition 4/5, sight: 11.75"h x 11.75"w, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold2023NIEK VAN DER PLAS (The Netherlands, 1954-), Beach scene, probably Nantucket., Oil on panel, 5" x 7".NIEK VAN DER PLASThe Netherlands, 1954-Beach scene, probably Nantucket. Signed lower right "Van Der Plas".Oil on panel, 5" x 7". Framed 12" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2020A Seated FigureSitzende Figur Kongo (?), DR Kongo (?) Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 89 cm. Provenienz: - Pierre Vérité (1900-1993), Paris. 1954. - Franco Monti (1931-2008), Milano. - Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1See Sold Price
Sold2021A Pieter Visbagh Haagse ClockCase is inlaid with ebony and tortoiseshell. This clock was bought by the van der Elst family in the 17th Century from the widow Visbagh. This beautiful timepiece was then passed on within the familySee Sold Price
2018AN 18K YELLOW GOLD 1973 SOUTH AFRICAN 2 RAND COINAN 18K YELLOW GOLD 1973 SOUTH AFRICAN 2 RAND COIN BRACELET, the coins set in a fine foliage like surround, one side centering a portrait of Jan van Riebeck surrounded with the phrase "EENDRAG MAAK MAGSee Sold Price
Sold2018Granary basket with lid "iqutho" - South Africa,grass, D: 33 cm; H: 18 cm, D: 13,0 inch; H: 7,1 inch Provenance: Adam Prout, Worcestershire, Great Britain Lit.: Sentance, Bryan, Atlas der Flechtkunst, London 2001, p. 62 Continent: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pieter Hugo Naudé(South Africa, 1869-1941) Knysna Forest, South Africa, signed lower right "Naudé", oil on plywood, 17-1/2 x 14 in.; chestnut frame, 25-1/4 x 13-3/4 in. Lot is accompanied by a letter from the gallerySee Sold Price
2023Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Lounge chairsLudwig Mies van der Rohe Lounge chairs Knoll InternationalGermany / USA, 1931 / c. 1970leather, oak 28.5 h x 34.5 w x 34 d in (72 x 88 x 86 cm) This work will ship from ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2015Van Avont, Pieter (Mecheln 1600–1652 Antwerpen)Van Avont, Pieter (Mecheln 1600–1652 Antwerpen) Umkreis Anbetung der Hirten. Öl auf Holz. 58,7x51 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Dan "tankagle" MaskMaske, "tankagle" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 21,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Weil sich die Verwendung und Bedeutung der Masken, nebst den geogSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Igbo Figure, "agbara"Figur, "agbara" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 142 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Das Wechselspiel von Kräften ist in der Weltanschauung der Igbo allerorts von hSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yaka Figure, "khosi"Figur, "khosi" Yaka, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 33 cm. Provenienz: - Dr. R. Sulsenti, Rom. 1931 in situ erworben. - Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma. Im Inventar der SammlungSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Igbo Figure, "agbara"Figur, "agbara" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 175 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Das Wechselspiel von Kräften ist in der Weltanschauung der Igbo allerorts von hSee Sold Price
Sold2021A South American Terracotta MaskTerrakotta-Maske Südamerika Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 12 cm. B 12 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2019An Igbo Figure, "agbara"Figur, "agbara" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Textil. H 161 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Das Wechselspiel von Kräften ist in der Weltanschauung der Igbo allerorSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAqua Arts & AntiquesPieter van der Hem - 'Two women tying a boat to the wharf' -US$2,000(1 bid)
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryJacob Van der Meide (Belgian,Dutch,1910-1987) oil paintingUS$320(2 bids)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of MR 10 Chairs, c. 1960Knoll, USAUS$400
5 days LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersMCM MR. LOUNGE CHAIR BY MIES VAN DER ROHE FOR KNOLL STUDIOUS$200(1 bid)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanStyle of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (German, 1886-1969) Barcelona Style DaybedAfter KnollUS$750
2 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Georges Van der Straeten Bronze Bust, Sgn, FranceUS$50(2 bids)