Sold2015Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778),Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), etching, "Capriccio di rovine con statua de Minerva", Frontispiece of "Vendute di Roma", 19 1/2" x 25 1/4" plate, 32 1/4" x 37 1/2" overall, spots of dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi, Giovanni Battista - Roman antiquities ... divided into four volumes - Of the magnificenceRome, in the Salomoni printing house in the square of S. Ignazio, 1784. In Atlantic folio, 415 x 540 mm., 4 volumes, editorial hardcover by the Piranesian printing house. The first volume of Roman AntSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School (18th/19th century), Capriccios (4)Italian School(18th/19th century)Capriccio scenes (4)oil on shaped canvas39 x 56 1/2in (99 x 143.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi, Giovanni Battista - De Romanorum magnificentia et architecturaRome, 1765. In 2nd large (60x44 cm). Exemplary with beautiful inking and untrimmed margins, c on 38 plates of which 8 double and 4 double folded, frontispieces in Latin and Italian on the front, engraSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Italian Capriccio Painting with Giovanni PaniniOil on canvas, middle to late 18th century. A large and impressive "Capriccio" or architectural fantasy painting, depicting splendid classical ruins, along with several figures in the foreground, clasSee Sold Price
Sold2023European School: Capriccio Scene with RuinsEuropean School: Capriccio Scene with Ruins Oil on canvas, unsigned. 36 x 43 in., 46 1/2 x 53 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Italian School (18th century), Two Capriccio Harbor Scenes with FiguresItalian School (18th century), Two Capriccio Harbor Scenes with Figuresoil on canvas (one is lined), appear unsigned, both presented in matching attractive antique ornate gilt frames. Stretcher size 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Four Framed Giovanni Battista Piranesi Prints19"h x 25"w By descent from the Estate of Robert Weeks DeForest and Emily Johnston DeForest.See Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi Sapphire And Diamond EarringsApproximately 5.30 Carats Sapphires; Approximately .55 Carats Diamonds. 26.1 Grams Tw. Just Shy Of 2 Inches Long. Scroll Through All Photos For Additional Condition Information. Wire Transfer RequiredSee Sold Price
Sold2024GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778).Trajan's Column. Etching. From a Garrison, NY collection. - Dimensions: 114.5" h x 30.75" w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Eight Giovanni Battista Piranesi Prints1720-1778 Various By descent from the Estate of Robert Weeks DeForest and Emily Johnston DeForest.See Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi Engravings, Hadrian's VillaTwo Giovanni Battista Piranesi Engravings, Hadrian's Villa, (Italian 1720-1778) "Rovine d'une Galleria di Statue nella Villa Adri ana a Tivoli," and "Rovine di uno degli Alloggiamente de Soldati PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francesco Piranesi (after Louis-Jean Desprez) - Fuoco artificiale detto la GirandolaThis dramatic view, etched by Francesco Piranesi (1758/59-1810), the son of the famous Italian artist and architect Giovanni B. Piranesi, shows a fireworks display above the Castel Sant'Angelo, Rome.See Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) ICHNOGRAPHIAM CAMPI MARTII ANTIQUAE URBIS (WILTON-ELY 571) Etching and engraving from six plates on six sheets, from Il Campo Marzio dell'Antica Roma,1762, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni B. Piranesi, Two Framed EtchingsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) two etchings, Carceri title plate and Plate VI, both matted and framed. Not examined out of frames. The smaller sight size: 21 1/2" high, 16 1/2" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Capriccio PaintingItalian School. 18th-19th century. Capriccio Architectural Painting. Oil on canvas. Condition: Excellent condition. Relined. Insignificant retouch. Frame H 42-1/4" W 53-1/2" Sight H 38" W 50". Copy anSee Sold Price
Sold2016PIRANESI: 18 KARAT WHITE GOLD, DIAMOND, & SAPPHIREwith a Swiss ETA quartz movement, 6 jewels the diamonds weighing approx. 4.58 total carats [H-J, VS1-SI2] the sapphires weighing approx. 20.00 carats [medium dark, moderately Strong, violetish blue, LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Italian School, Capriccio ruins, oilItalian School18th/19th centuryCapriccio ruins in a mountainous landscapeoil on canvas48 1/2 x 68 1/2in (123.5 x 174cm)See Sold Price
2016Scuola Italiana del XVIII secolo | CapriccioCapriccio Architettonico con figure, olio su tela. Misure: cm 120x90 | ancient architecture Capriccio with figures, oil on canvas. Measurements: 120x90 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) FRAMED PAINTINGS CAPRICCIO OF CLASSICAL RUINS(lot of 2) Framed oil on canvas paintings, Capriccio of Classical Ruins, sight: approx 61"h, 46"w, overall: approx 64"h, 49"w, 54lbs Start Price: $1,500.00See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN BAPTIST VAN DER MEIREN CAPRICCIO MIT RUINEN UND ORIENTALISCHEN HAENDLERNJEAN BAPTIST VAN DER MEIREN 15.12.1664 Antwerp - c. 1708 Ibid CAPRICCIO WITH RUINS AND ORIENTAL MERCHANTS Oil on canvas (relined). 50 x 59 cm (F. 67,5 x 76,5 cm). Monogrammed lower right (difficult toSee Sold Price
Sold202317/18th Century French School Old Master Landscape -Capriccio, oil on canvas 38-1/2 x 53-1/2 inches,17/18th Century French School Old Master Landscape -Capriccio, oil on canvas 38-1/2 x 53-1/2 inches, overall framed size 43 x 58 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Hubert Robert (French, 1733-1808) An Italianate capriccio with figures by a fountain...Follower of Hubert Robert (French, 1733-1808) An Italianate capriccio with figures by a fountain and colonnade in the foreground oil on canvas, oval 57 x 41 3/4in (144.8 x 106cm) Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI B. PIRANESI The Pier with a Lamp.GIOVANNI B. PIRANESI The Pier with a Lamp. Etching, engraving and burnishing, 1749-50. 410x545 mm; 16¼x21½ inches, wide margins. Fourth state (of 7); Robison's second edition, second issue,See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720–1778) Five Plates from Vedute di RomaUS$1,000
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Giovanni Battista Piranesi - Balsorilievo Anticoche Si Vede Nel Portico Della Chiesa - EtchingUS$100(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) The Colosseum, by Piranesi #2, 1995US$300
2 days LeftForum AuctionsPiranesi (Francesco) Studio of. Three neo-classical style elephant folio binding covers, 1780£150
2 days LeftLeland LittleAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), Outside View of the ColosseumUS$50
2 days LeftRoGalleryAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Herman Melville on Piranesi, Lithograph in Folio with PoemUS$100
2 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Veduta del Tempio di Cibele a Piazza della Bocca£300
Lodestar AuctionsAntique Giovanni Battista Piranesi Veduta di Piazza di Spagna Spanish Steps Large EtchingUS$300
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720 Venice - 1778 Rome), 'Veduta dell'Arco di Costantino...' (1760) and€360(1 bid)
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Fontana di Trevi; Teatro di Marcello, from Vedut...£750
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Etching on Paper, Laid Down Ca. Later Imp.,US$125
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions55289: Piranesi South Sea Cultured Pearl, Diamond, WhiUS$8,000
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Roma Three etchings...£400
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Four plates, from Vedute di Roma Four etchings, ...£400
BonhamsVarious Artists Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Rom...£400