Sold2018Tasso, La Gerusalemme liberata.Tasso Torquato, La Gerusalemme liberata. Firenze: Giovanni Marenigh, 1820. 2 volumi in-folio (mm 445x310). Pagine [8], XXIV, 331, [1] e 10 tavole; 352, 10 tavole calcografiche fuori testo inciseSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Miniature Italian BooksIncludes: 1) La Poesie. Giuseppe Giusti. G. Barbera. 1920. 2) La Gerusalemme Liberata. Torquato Tasso. G. Barbera. 1921.See Sold Price
Sold2020[17th CENTURY PRINTING - ITALY]. A group of 5 works,[17th CENTURY PRINTING - ITALY]. A group of 5 works, comprising:   TASSO, Torquato (1544-1595). La Gerusalemme liberata. "Il Goffredo...." Padua: Bolzetta, 1616. 2 parts in 1 vol. 4to. Woodcut deSee Sold Price
Sold2021TASSO, TORQUATO. 1544-1595. La Gerusalemme liberata.TASSO, TORQUATO. 1544-1595. La Gerusalemme liberata. Genoa: Giuseppe Pavoni, 1617. Folio (297 x 200 mm). 2 engraved title pages, 20 engraved plates, woodcut head- and tail-pieces, woodcut initials. CSee Sold Price
Sold2020TASSO, Torquato (1544-1595).   La GerusalemmeTASSO, Torquato (1544-1595).   La Gerusalemme liberata. Genoa: Giuseppe Pavoni, 1617.   3 parts in one volume, small 4to (284 x 197 mm). 2 engraved architectural title-pages, 19 full-page enSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tasso, TorquatoLotto composto da 7 edizioni in 13 volumi della Gerusalemme Liberata in lingua francese ed italiana tra le quali: La Gerusalemme Liberata, Parigi, Delalain, 1776. In 8°. 2 voll. Frontespizio allegoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tasso's Jerusalem with engravings, c.1665Heading: Author: Tasso, Torquato Title: La Gerusalemme liberata di Torquato Tasso con la vita di lui, con gli argomenti a ciascun canto di Bartolomeo Barbato con le figure di rame a ciascun canto PlaSee Sold Price
Sold202210 Antique German BooksGerusalemme Liberata, Poema Eroico, Volume 2, Critic Edition, By Torquato Tasso, Edited By Di Angelo Solerti, Published By G Barbera, 1895. Lateinische Grammatik, By Ellendt-Senfferts, 49th Edition, PSee Sold Price
Sold2022TASSE (Tasso Torquato dit). La Gierusalemme liberata. Genova, Girolamo Bartoli, 1590. 3 parties en 1TASSE (Tasso Torquato dit). La Gierusalemme liberata. Genova, Girolamo Bartoli, 1590. 3 parties en 1 vol. in-4° relié pleine basane blonde moucheté, dos à nerfs orné et dorSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mimmo Rotella (Catanzaro 1918 - Milano 2006)A Mendes, 1961 dcolllage su cartoncino, cm 35 x 24,2_x000B_Firmato in basso a destra: Rotella_x000B_In basso a destra la dedica: Per Murillo Mendes, Rotella, Roma, 14-6-1961_x000B__x000B_To Mendes, 19See Sold Price
Sold2021Ramon Oviedo Dominican, 1924-2015 La Caida del TainoRamon Oviedo Dominican, 1924-2015 La Caida del Taino Mayor Signed Oviedo (lr); titled, signed and inscribed Sto. Dao. REP. DOMINICANA on the reverse Mixed media on canvas 24 1/2 x 30 5/8 inches (62.3See Sold Price
Sold2016GORHAM 'LA SCALA' STERLING FLATWARE SET 147 PIECESGORHAM 'LA SCALA' STERLING FLATWARE SET, 147 PIECES (SERVICE FOR TWELVE):Sterling silver service includes 12 place knives, L.9", 16 place forks, L.7 1/2", 24 salad/dessert forks, L.6 1/2", 12 round soSee Sold Price
Sold2020FREDERICK CARL SMITH: LA HARBOR VIEWoil on board signed lower right 24 1/2 x 29 1/4 inches sight; 29 3/4 x 34 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Jean Clays (Belgian, 1819-1900)Paul Jean Clays (Belgian, 1819-1900) Souvenir de la Tamise, London oil on canvas signed (lower right) 24 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches. Provenance (as labeled): Mary J. Morgan Collection, 1886 S.D. Warren, 1892See Sold Price
Sold2021Bronze Figural GroupBronze Figural Group of "La Renommée chevauchant Pégase" , after Antoine Coysevox, original now conserved at the Musée du Louvre, Paris, signature and "1709" inscribed on self-base, h. 24 1/2 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga(Mexico, 1912-1998) [Evelia con las Manos en la Cara], 1976, signed lower right "Zuniga 76", pastel on cream paper, 24-1/2 x 19-1/2 in.; black painted frame. Condition: not apparently laid down, not rSee Sold Price
Sold2017*VATICANO MOSAICO MICROMOSAIC STONE PANELFrench Impressionist landscape with figures, after Pissarro's "La Strada di Louveciennes", approximate work size 13" x 16 1/4", frame 21" x 24 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold20206 Miniature Italian BooksIncludes: 1) Le Rime. Francesco Petrarca. Barbera Bianchi E Comp. 1858. 2) La Divina Commedia. Dante Alighieri. Barbera Bianchi E Comp. 1857. 3) La Gersalemme Librata. Torquato Tasso. Barbera BianchiSee Sold Price
Sold2018De La Serie Sanz African Drummer Mario CarrenoDe La Serie Sanz African Drummer Mario Carreno Cuba 1943 oil on canvas 31 1/2 x 24 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maxSee Sold Price
Sold2017MANUEL ORTIZ DE ZARATE: "BATEAU SUR LA RIVIERE"oil on canvas signed lower left Provenance: Estate of Louis & Annette Kaufman 19 1/2 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUNNING SCRIPT CALLIGRAPHY ALBUM, ATTRIBUTED TO WEN ZHENGMINGChinese. Attributed to Wen Zhengming. Ink on paper. Running script calligraphy. Poems. Album. Seventeen Leaves. Signed Zheng Ming, with two seal marks of the artist. Height: 9 1/2 in (24.1 cm) Width:See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward S. Curtis, AphroditeEdward S. Curtis(1868 - 1952)Aphroditeblue toned silver gelatinsigned in negative lower right: CURTIS / L.A. ©9 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (24.1 x 31.8 cm.), Frame: 13 1/2 x 16 1/2 x 5/8 in. (34.3 x 41.9 x 1.6See Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN COCTEAU SERIGRAPH 1958JEAN COCTEAU (FRENCH, 1889-1963), SERIGRAPH, 1958, H 25", W 19", 'PROFIL A LA TOUR EIFFEL':Artwork measures approximately H.25 1/4" x 19 1/2"; frame measures overall H.30 1/2" x 24 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) La Siren OfferingsPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Untitled (La Siren Offerings), dated 3/7/57 Oil on masonite 24 x 28 1/2 inches Framed dimensions: 30 x 35 inches Provenance: Bob Brictson Estate Lot essay:See Sold Price
Jun 27Forum AuctionsPickering Diamond Classics.- Horatius Flaccus (Quintus) [Opera], contemporary straight-grain£100
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersTwo Contemporary Art Prints Based on Seurat's A Sunday on La Grande JatteUS$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersVega (Noir, WA-3, WA-2) & Ond - Fire de la serie Vega by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$1
Jul 03Forum AuctionsSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) Raphael 'Le Marriage La De Vierge', from Changes in Great Masterpieces£800
213 Lots AwayFederal Assets AuctioneersEtude Multicolore de la serie Graphismes 2 by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$1
226 Lots AwaySeized Assets AuctioneersTupa - 2 de la serie Structures Universelles De L'Hexagone by Vasarely (1908-199US$1