Sold2024Attrib: Marlow Moss, British (1890 - 1958)Attributed To: Marlow Moss, British (1890 - 1958) Tempura on Board "Geometric Composition" Signed Lower Right. Measures 3-1/2" x 5-3/4". Frame measures 12-7/8" x 15-1/4". A work listed as "attributedSee Sold Price
2021Reginald Kortright (UK,Canada,1876-1948) watercolorARTIST: Reginald Guy Kortright (British, Canadian, 1876-1948) NAME: Country Landscape MEDIUM: watercolor on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: Some foxing. Some age toning. Minor damages to edgSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE GROUP BRITISH UK COINSLarge grouping of British Coins. 1- 1 1922 Great Britain United Kingdom UK King GEORGE V Silver Half Crown Coin. 2- 7 Great Britain BRONZE Coin - One Penny, 1916, 1920, 1925, 1927, 1948,1949, 1958. 3-See Sold Price
Sold2021HUGO GRENVILLE (BRITISH 1958-) FREYA, RECLINING,initialled (lower left), oil on canvas (Dimensions: 75cm x 151cm (29.5in x 59.5in))(75cm x 151cm (29.5in x 59.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2021HUGO GRENVILLE (BRITISH 1958-) WINTER LIGHT: STILL LIFEinitialled (lower right), oil on canvas (Dimensions: 60cm x 120cm (23.75in x 47.5in))(60cm x 120cm (23.75in x 47.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2023Hugo Grenville (British 1958-) Still Life with Anemones and Coffee Pot, 2009Hugo Grenville (British 1958-) Still Life with Anemones and Coffee Pot, 2009 initialled and dated (lower right), studio stamp (to reverse), oil on canvas (104cm x 78cm (41in x 30 7/8in))See Sold Price
Sold2022Hugo Grenville (British 1958-) Yellow Summer, 2021Hugo Grenville (British 1958-) Yellow Summer, 2021 initialled (lower right), oil on canvas(85.5cm x 90cm (33.75in x 35.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2023Hugo Grenville (British 1958-) Thinking It Through, 2015Hugo Grenville (British 1958-) Thinking It Through, 2015 initialled (lower left), studio stamp (to reverse), oil on canvas (49.5cm x 75cm (19 3/8in x 29 1/2in))See Sold Price
Sold2019SAMUEL E. SCOTT (BRITISH act.1849)SAMUEL E. SCOTT (BRITISH act.1849) A view of York waterworks Signed and dated Samuel E. Scott 1849 lower right Oil on canvas 60 x 92cm (23 1/2 x 36 1/4in)See Sold Price
Sold2015THORNLEY, William. Oil on Canvas. British ShipsNear the Coast. Signed lower right. William Thornley (British, act.1858/61-1898). From a Norwalk, CT estate. Dimensions: 20" high x 30" wide. Condition: Unframed. Good condition with craquelure and stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Opie (British, born 1958) Twenty Six Portraits The complete set of twenty-six prints in c...Julian Opie (British, born 1958) Twenty Six Portraits The complete set of twenty-six prints in colours, 2006, comprising sixteen lithographs, five Lambda prints and five screenprints, on wove, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Julian Opie (British, b. 1958)Elizabeth, Jacket, T-shirt & Trousers, 2000; Vinyl on painted wood; Signed and titled; 12" x 5" x 2"; Provenance: Private Collection, BostonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reginald Smith (British, 1855-1925), Brunel's Avon MasterpieceReginald Smith (British, 1855-1925), Brunel's Avon Masterpieceoil on canvas, signed at lower left, circa 1870, presented in a period gilt frame. Stretcher size 35 x 45 in.; Frame dimensions 48 x 58 inSee Sold Price
SoldHM King Charles III (British, born 1948) Highgrove Lithograph in colours, 2000, on wove paper, s...HM King Charles III (British, born 1948) Highgrove Lithograph in colours, 2000, on wove paper, signed, dated and inscribed 'AP 7/10' in pencil, one of seven artist's proofs aside from the numbered ediSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugo Grenville (British, b. 1958) Morning Light, Canal du MidiHugo Grenville (British, b. 1958) Morning Light, Canal du Midi oil on board each initialed HG (lower left) 14 1/4 x 17 1/4 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach. Provenance: Wally Findlay GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Opie (British, born 1958) Woman Taking Off a Man's Shirt Screenprint in colours, 2003, on...Julian Opie (British, born 1958) Woman Taking Off a Man's Shirt Screenprint in colours, 2003, on wove, from the edition of an unknown size, published by K21 Kunstammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, DüssSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugo Grenville (British, b. 1958) Resting Walkers, Coastal Path, EveningHugo Grenville (British, b. 1958) Resting Walkers, Coastal Path, Evening oil on board initialed HG and dated 04 (lower left) 14 x 18 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach. Provenance: Wally FindlaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Herbert Buckland (British, 1870-1948) Spring, 1896Arthur Herbert Buckland (British, 1870-1948) Spring, 1896 oil on canvas signed Arthur H. Buckland, dated, and inscribed London (lower left) 72 x 42 inches. Property from Linden House, Indianapolis, InSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Pears, RSMA (British, 1873-1958) Thames sailing barges at duskCharles Pears, RSMA (British, 1873-1958)Thames sailing barges at dusk signed 'CHAS.PEARS' (lower left)oil on canvas51.4 x 60.9cm (20 1/4 x 24in).This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Philip Connard, R.A. (British, 1875-1958), Leda and the SwanPhilip Connard, R.A. (British, 1875-1958), Leda and the Swanoil on canvas, signed lower right, presented under glass in a period gilt composition frame with gallery plaque, retaining gallery and exhibSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNEST STEPHEN LUMSDEN R.S.A., R.E. (BRITISH 1883-1948) JUST A FUNNEL AND A MASTERNEST STEPHEN LUMSDEN R.S.A., R.E. (BRITISH 1883-1948) JUST A FUNNEL AND A MAST Signed, inscribed and dated 'Bay of Biscay 1912' verso, oil on board(24cm x 32cm (9.5in x 12.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2023Harry Bilson (Icelandic-British, b.1948)Harry Bilson (Icelandic-British, b.1948) ▴ Harry Bilson (Icelandic-British, b.1948) 'Blue Skies and Green Bottles' inscribed with title on artist's label verso, oil on canvas 92 x 122cm ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, Gilbert Scott WrightGilbert Scott Wright (British, 1880-1958), The Arrival, watercolor, signed lower right, sight: 12.25"h x 20.25"w, overall (with frame): 36.5"h x 32.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Julian Opie "Apartment 5" Woodblock Print 2021Julian Opie (British, b. 1958). Woodcut on paper print titled "Apartment 5" depicting a figurative graphic outline of an apartment, 2021. Pencil signed and numbered 12/20 along the lower rigSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ KEITH COVENTRY (BRITISH B. 1958), ALEXANDER THE GREAT; A MILLWALL FAN£10,000
BonhamsJulian Opie (British, born 1958) Woman Taking Off A Man's Shirt Screenprint in colours, 2003, on...£1,100(2 bids)
BonhamsLucy Elizabeth Kemp-Welch (British, 1869-1958) Grazing cattle 12 1/2 x 16 1/2in (32 x 42cm)US$1,700
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryReginald Weston (Israel,France,1912-1967) oil paintingUS$30(2 bids)
4 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalFROM RON WOOD COLL( R Stones ) PAUL KARSLAKE (B. 1958 ) Ron- Brother in Law very important UK artistUS$1,800
2 days LeftForum AuctionsCook (Peter) & others, editors. Archigram, New York, 1973 & others, modern British architecture and£260
24 hrs LeftBonhamsSir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Bt., ARA, RWS (British, 1833-1898) The Forbidding Angel (Painted c...£14,000