Sold2022RETNA (b. 1979) Watercolor On PaperDESCRIPTION: A Watercolor on paper By artist Retna depicts an array of abstract and directional symbols executed in multi colored hues, signed along the bottom and numbered "56304", and stamped with eSee Sold Price
Sold2018JI PEI b. 1979 Watercolour on Paper ScrollChinese landscape, hanging scroll, Chinese ink and watercolour on paper, signed Ji Pei with red seals, dated 1979. 89 cm x 40 cm. Provenance: T. Ng Collection Toronto.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lee Weiss (American, b. 1928) Untitled, 1979Lee Weiss (American, b. 1928) Untitled, 1979 watercolor on paper signed Lee Weiss and dated (lower left) 29 x 38 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lee Cable (b. 1943), "Florida Mallards," 1979, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 17" H x 23" WLee Cable(b. 1943)"Florida Mallards," 1979Watercolor on paperSigned and dated lower left: L Cable; titled on the frame plaqueSight: 17" H x 23" W Other Notes: The artist's label isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emmitt Thames (American/Mississippi, b. 1933)Emmitt Thames (American/Mississippi, b. 1933) , "Cotton House", 1979, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, signed, titled, dated and artist stamp en verso, 30 in. x 22 1/2 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Casselli (American, b. 1946)Henry Casselli (American/Louisiana, b. 1946) "The Hippie", 1979 watercolor on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 15-7/8" x 11-1/2", framed 25" x 20" Provenance: Successions ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Steven Assael, New York (B. 1957), portrait, 1979, graphite and watercolor on paper, 13?H x 10?WSteven Assael New York (B. 1957) portrait, 1979 graphite and watercolor on paper Signed and dated lower right. Signed verso. Biography from The Columbus Museum of Art, Georgia: Steven Assael is knownSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Fincher, (American, b. 1941), Goat, 1979John Fincher (American, b. 1941) Goat, 1979 watercolor and ink on paper signed Fincher (lower right) Sheet: 29 3/4 x 22 1/4 inches. Estimate $ 150-250 Appears in overall good condition. Not examined oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two: Daniel Humair (French b.1938)Two: Daniel Humair (French b.1938) Composition, 1979 Watercolor and gouache on paper Signed and dated lower right D. Humair 1979 33" x 48" Composition, 1981 Watercolor on paper Signed and dated lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ed Rollman-Shay (American, b. 1947) True Love Waves,Ed Rollman-Shay (American, b. 1947) True Love Waves, 1979 watercolor on paper signed Rollman-Shay and titled (upper left) 29 x 41 1/4 inches. Provenance: Joyce Hunsaker & Associates, Los AngelesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anthony Turpin ''Field's End'' 1979 WatercolorAnthony Turpin (b.1938 Washington) ''Field's End'' 1979 Watercolor on Paper 15''x15'' Image. Signed l.r. with Haines Gallery label on verso. Original framing 26''x26''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Jonas LippsJonas Lipps (German, b. 1979), Untitled, 2006, watercolor and pencil on paper, unsigned, gallery label affixed verso, overall (with frame): 12.25"h x 13"w. Provenance: Purchased from Klosterfelde, BerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Miklos Batuz Hungarian, b. 1933 Untitled No. 30, 1979Miklos Batuz Hungarian, b. 1933 Untitled No. 30, 1979 Watercolor on handmade paper 42 x 73 inches (106.7 x 185.4 cm) Estate of Gertrud LevySee Sold Price
Sold2021Guy Dill (American, b. 1946) Drawing #2, 1979Guy Dill (American, b. 1946) Drawing #2, 1979 watercolor and pencil on paper 25 5/8 x 40 inches. Provenance: Joyce Hunsaker and Associates, Los AngelesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Casselli (American, b. 1946)Henry Casselli (American/Louisiana, b. 1946) "The Clown", 1979 watercolor with dry brush on paper signed lower left. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 14-1/4" x 10-3/8", framed 18" x 14-1/4" ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tom Perkinson (b. 1940) New MexicoMARKET SCENE, 1979, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 25 1/4 x 19 1/4", framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Barbara Thomason (b. 1946) San DiegoHOT DOGS AND BURGERS, 1979, watercolor on paper, artist-mounted to card, signed and dated in pencil on card lower right, sheet 9 ½ x 7 ¼”, card 14 x 11”, with Plexiglas box fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lisa Lorimer (b. 1948) SedonaNAMPAYO PAIR, 1979, watercolor on paper, signed and dated and titled lower right, signed and dated and inscribed in ink on verso, artist’s label on backing, framed with glass, in apparently good stuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Moises Zabludovsky (b. 1959) Two Mixed Media WorksMoises Zabludovsky (Mexican, b. 1959) Two Mixed Media Works on paper, 1979, watercolor; ink and pastel on paper, each signed and dated. Framed. Each size: 22.5'' x 30'', 57 x 76 cm (sheet); 28.75'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Billy Al Bengston, large watercolor on paper, 1979Billy Al Bengston, large watercolor on paper, 1979, Billy Al Bengston (American, b. 1934), "#A10 Honolulu", unsigned on recto, two gallery labels verso, framed under glass, 29"h x 42"w (sheet), 32"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tom Perkinson (b. 1940) New MexicoFLAT LANDS, 1979, color pastel and watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 18 ½ x 29 ½”, titled on frame verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021δ Beejoir (b.1979) Texaco Oil Can; Texaco Oil Canδ Beejoir (b.1979)Texaco Oil Can; Texaco Oil CanTwo screenprints with watercolour, 2010, each signed in pencil, on wove paper, each 180 x 120mm (7 1/8 x 4 3/4in) (2) (unframed)δ This lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2018DESIDERO HERNANDEZ XOCHITIOTZIN (Mexican, b. 1932)Four ink and watercolor works on paper "Serrano," 1991, "Cuerame Mi Muertito," 1991, Untitled (couple dancing), 1978, and Untitled (carnival couple), 1979 (all framed separately) Each signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Susan Hall - 2 Works on PaperLot 165 Susan Hall American (b. 1943) 2 Works on Paper various media lot includes: 'Magic Pencils,' 1977, ink and watercolor 'Desert Rose,' 1979, numbered 7/8 AP, hand-colored lithograph image (largSee Sold Price
May 22Jasper52B. Righetti, Italian artist. Watercolor on paper. Southern park scene with a view of the sea.US$320
May 22Jasper52Saburosuke Okada (b. Japan 1869, d. 1939). Watercolor on paper. Landscape with tree. Ca 1920.US$750
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsKati Heck (1979), family portrait, 2006, watercolour and pencil on paper 21 x 30 cm. (8.2 x 11.8€750
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[LEE, Robert E. (1807-1870)]. Ink and watercolor portrait of Robert E. Lee made for ConfederateUS$250(1 bid)