Sold2023SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS (AFTER).Portrait of Col. George Coussmaker (1759-1801). oil on canvas. After a work in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. - Dimensions: 38.50" h x 24" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sangorski illuminated MS. of Marcus AureliusHeading: (Sangorski, Francis & George Sutcliffe, illuminators) Author: Marcus Aurelius Antoninus Title: Selections from Marcus Aurelius Antoninus Place Published: London Publisher:F. Sangorski & G. SuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attr Joshua Reynolds Portrait Study Lord Ashburtonattributed REYNOLDS, Joshua, (English, 1723-1792): Study for a portrait of John Dunning, Lord Ashburton, seated with black robes and long wig, Oil/Canvas, no visible signature, older auction label andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sangorski-Sutcliffe Rubaiyat, 1/550 in vellumHeading: (Sangorski, Francis & George Sutcliffe, illuminators) Author: Omar Khayyam Title: Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Place Published: London Publisher:Siegle, Hill & Co. Date Published: c.1911See Sold Price
Sold2022Reynolds, Sir Joshua (1723 - 1792), The Rev and Mrs Lloyd in Turquerie (1757)Reynolds, Sir Joshua (PRA FRS FRSA, 1723 - 1792) The Rev and Mrs Lloyd in Turquerie (1757) A pendant pair of portraits Oil on canvas Property of a lady Dimensions: (Canvas) 30 in (H) x 25 in (W) LiterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Joshua Reynolds, P.R.A. (1723-1792), Portrait of Mr. and Mrs. Sylvanus GrovesSir Joshua Reynolds, P.R.A. (1723-1792), Portrait of Mr. and Mrs. Sylvanus Grovesoil on canvas (lined), unsigned, circa 1753, retaining exhibition labels and identification notes to the verso of each,See Sold Price
Sold2019Sir Joshua Reynolds, Portrait of a LadySir Joshua Reynolds (British, 1723-1792). Portrait of a Lady, possibly Lady Charlotte Johnston [Johnstone], oil on canvas, unsigned. Bust length portrait of a Lady wearing dark red cloak edged in ermiSee Sold Price
Sold2022English Edition and Portfolio Sir Walter Armstrong Sir Joshua Reynolds Ltd Ed.English Edition with Portfolio, Sir Walter Armstrong, Sir Joshua Reynolds First President of the Royal Academy, with seventy-eight photogravures (portfolio has these 78 prints, encased) and six lithogSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Sir Joshua Reynolds (British, 1723-1792)After Sir Joshua Reynolds, P.R.A. (British, 1723-1792) "The Age of Innocence" oil on canvas 19th century, unsigned, artist and title stenciled on frame, after the ca. 1785 painting now conserved (butSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Sir Joshua Reynolds - Oil on CanvasThe Bird - Cage" - Girl with bird in hands seated next to a birdcage, in a wooded landscape. Of antique age. Typed reference on verso. Craquelure. 29" X 24" (40" X 35"). More pictures upon request."See Sold Price
Sold2022MANNER OF JOSHUA REYNOLDS, PORTRAIT OF JOSIAH WEDGWOOD (BRITISH 1730-1795)MANNER OF JOSHUA REYNOLDS, PORTRAIT OF JOSIAH WEDGWOOD (BRITISH 1730-1795) , oil on canvas 77 x 64 cm (30 1/4 x 25 1/4 in.) framed dimensions: 91 x 77.5 cm (35 7/8 x 30 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Studio of Sir Joshua Reynolds RA (1723 - 1729), Mrs Richard Bennett Lloyd (c. 1758)Studio of Sir Joshua Reynolds RA (1723 - 1729) Mrs Richard Bennett Lloyd Sketch for the final version at Waddeston Manor Oil on canvas C. 1776 Property of a Gentleman Dimensions: (Canvas) 47 in (H) xSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C Portrait Painting after Sir Joshua ReynoldsSir Joshua Reynolds, after(United Kingdom, 1727-1788)Sophia, Viscountess St. Asaph and her SonEnglish School Portrait, 18th Century or laterOil on canvasCanvas: 56 1/4 in. x 44 in.; Frame: 71 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joshua Reynolds (English, 1723-1992)Edward Seymour, 9th Duke of Somerset, Together with examination and treatment report dated 1980, Oil on canvasImage: 48 x 33 in.; Frame: 54 x 41 in. Carved gilt wood frameCondition: No apparent flaws,See Sold Price
Sold202118th century school of Sir Joshua Reynolds portrait of18th century school of Sir Joshua Reynolds portrait of Lady Ridley, ca. 1770. Oil on canvas. Framed. Old reline. Craquelure with all over craquelure inpaint. Non offensive. Sight: 30 x 25in. Overall:See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Gainsborough Circle Era Style Joshua Reynolds Monet Landscape Oil Canvas 18th -19TH CThis lot consists of Hand painted Landscape oil on canvas painting dated to the 18th-19th century. The lot depicts a British landscape ,horses and people in the style of Thomas Gainsborough. The paintSee Sold Price
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsShakespeare, William - The dramatic works of William Shakspeare - 1802CA$3,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBacon (Francis), George Harrison, Bridget Riley, Peter Blake and others.- Cooper (Michael) Blinds &£1,000
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesSir Joshua Reynolds Heads of Angels (A Child’s Portrait in Different Views: ‘Angel’s Heads’)US$110
1 day LeftJasper521777 COMPLETE PLANT SYSTEM 10 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED w/ 75 PLATES antique BOTANYUS$1,000
6 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc5 1/4" Hemphill, Motley COA, found in St. Francis Co., Missouri, Ex George Robertson CollectionUS$20(4 bids)
6 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc2" Clovis, found in St. Francis Co., Missouri, Ex George Robertson CollectionUS$10
2 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONGeorge Braque - Untitled from L'ordre des Oiseaux Color Lithograph Numbered 175/500US$100