Sold2017RICHARD THROSSEL (AMERICAN 1882-1933) "THE RETURNING OFRICHARD THROSSEL (AMERICAN 1882-1933) "THE RETURNING OF THE WAR PARTY" PHOTOGRAPH, silver gelatin print, scene of Crow Indians crossing the Bighorn River, signed on mounting paper lower right. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold20231907, THE SENTINEL, BY RICHARD THROSSELTITLE: 1907, THE SENTINEL, BY RICHARD THROSSEL ARTIST/SOURCE: RICHARD THROSSEL, AMERICAN (1882–1933) MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, AFTER THROSSELS ORIGINAL ORIGINAL DATE/PERIOSee Sold Price
Sold20231905, THREE TEE PEES, BY RICHARD THROSSELTITLE: 1905, THREE TEE PEES, BY RICHARD THROSSEL ARTIST/SOURCE: RICHARD THROSSEL, AMERICAN (1882–1933) MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, AFTER THROSSELS ORIGINAL ORIGINAL DATE/PERSee Sold Price
Sold20221905, THREE TEE PEES, BY RICHARD THROSSELTitle: 1905, THREE TEE PEES, BY RICHARD THROSSEL Artist/Source: RICHARD THROSSEL, AMERICAN (1882–1933) Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, AFTER THROSSELS ORIGINAL Date/Period: 1905See Sold Price
Sold20221907, "THE SENTINEL", BY RICHARD THROSSELTitle: 1907, "THE SENTINEL", BY RICHARD THROSSEL Artist/Source: RICHARD THROSSEL, AMERICAN (1882–1933) Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, AFTER THROSSELS ORIGINAL Date/Period: 1907See Sold Price
Sold20231905, THREE TEE PEES, BY RICHARD THROSSELTitle: 1905, THREE TEE PEES, BY RICHARD THROSSEL Artist/Source: RICHARD THROSSEL, AMERICAN (1882–1933) Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, AFTER THROSSELS ORIGINAL Date/Period: 1905See Sold Price
Sold20211905, THREE TEE PEES, BY RICHARD THROSSELTitle: 1905, THREE TEE PEES, BY RICHARD THROSSEL Artist/Source: RICHARD THROSSEL, AMERICAN (1882–1933) Date/Period: 1905 Origin: CROW AGENCY, MONTANA Dimension: 10 x 8 Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARYSee Sold Price
Sold20211905, THREE TEE PEES, BY RICHARD THROSSELTITLE: 1905, THREE TEE PEES, BY RICHARD THROSSEL ARTIST/SOURCE: RICHARD THROSSEL, AMERICAN (1882–1933) MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, AFTER THROSSELS ORIGINAL DATE/PERIOD: 190See Sold Price
Sold20211907, "THE SENTINEL", BY RICHARD THROSSELTITLE: 1907, "THE SENTINEL", BY RICHARD THROSSEL ARTIST/SOURCE: RICHARD THROSSEL, AMERICAN (1882–1933) MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, AFTER THROSSELS ORIGINAL DATE/PERIOD: 190See Sold Price
Sold20221905, THREE TEE PEES, BY RICHARD THROSSELTitle: 1905, THREE TEE PEES, BY RICHARD THROSSEL Artist/Source: RICHARD THROSSEL, AMERICAN (1882–1933) Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, AFTER THROSSELS ORIGINAL Date/Period: 190See Sold Price
Sold2020ROOSEVELT FRANKLIN D: (1882-1945)ROOSEVELT FRANKLIN D: (1882-1945) American President 1933-45. T.L.S., Franklin D Roosevelt, one page, 4to, Albany, 15th February 1932, to Richard Duff, on the printed stationery of the State of New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Joseph RaffaelJoseph Raffael (American, b. 1933), "Returning," 1981, color lithograph, pencil signed, edition 8/50, sheet: 29"h x 21"w, overall (framed): 29"h x 21.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard DeVore (American, 1933-2006) Stoneware Pot, USA, circa 1972Richard DeVore (American, 1933-2006) Stoneware Pot, USA, circa 1972 Glazed stonewareUnmarked(H: 11 3/8, W: 10 3/8, D: 10 in.)Qty: (1)Provenance Acquired directly from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2016Richard DeVore (American, 1933-2006)DESCRIPTION: Richard DeVore (American, 1933-2006). Early experimental ceramic openwork bowl with multi-color and gilt glazes. PROVENANCE: Private collection. Acquired directly from the artist while DeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Richard DeVore (American, 1933-2006)DESCRIPTION: Richard DeVore (American, 1933-2006). Early experimental ceramic sculpture with polychrome glazes on wood and formica base. Two Trees. PROVENANCE: Private collection. Acquired directly frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Gubernick (AMERICAN, B. 1933) #16 - 4, 1973Richard Gubernick (AMERICAN, B. 1933) #16 - 4, 1973 acrylic on canvas signed, titled and dated on stretcher Framed dimensions, 20 1/2 x 80 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD "DICK" WRAY SILKSCREEN ON METALRICHARD "DICK" WRAY (AMERICAN 1933-2011) SILKSCREEN ON METAL. ARTWORK. Height: 20 & 6 1/2 in. by Width: 12 & 5 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold202267023: Richard DeVore (American, 1933-2006) Vessel #813Richard DeVore (American, 1933-2006) Vessel #813 Glazed stoneware 11-1/2 x 9-3/4 x 8-3/4 inches (29.2 x 24.8 x 22.2 cm) Numbered to underSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rockwell Kent Wood Engraving, Mountain ClimberRockwell Kent (American 1882-1971) Mountain Climber, 1933, wood engraving, signed in pencil lower right, The Print Club of Cleveland edition no.11 for 1933, edition of 235 plus 15, matted and framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Print, Rockwell KentRockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971), "Starry Night," 1933, wooblock print, pencil signed lower right, from an edition of 1750, image: 7"h x 5"w, overall (with frame): 14.5"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) Starry Night, 1933Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) Starry Night, 1933 wood engraving signed in pencil 6 7/8 x 4 7/8 inches. Property from the Collection of Stanley B. SlocumSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971), woodcut, "StarryRockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971), woodcut, "Starry Night", 1933, pencil signed lower right, 7-1/2" x 5-1/2" sight, 16" x 11-3/4" overall, laid down, some toningSee Sold Price
JG AutographsAnne Morrow Lindbergh - Original 6.5 x 8.5" 1933 Press Photograph Returning from Flight iwth LindyUS$25
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanCLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne ("Mark Twain") (1835-1910). A group of 13 works, MOST FIRST EDITIONS,US$200
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanJAMES, Henry (1843-1916). The Portrait of a Lady. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1882.US$200
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanMILNE, A.A. The House at Pooh Corner. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, LIMITED ISSUE, SIGNED BY MILNE ANDUS$400
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanWOOLF, Virginia (1882-1941). A group of 8 FIRST AMERICAN EDITIONS, comprising:US$200
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanMcCARTHY, Cormac (1933-2023). Blood Meridian or The Evening Redness in the West. New York: RandomUS$1,700(2 bids)
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanJOYCE, James (1882-1941). A group of 5 FIRST EDITIONS, comprising:US$200(1 bid)
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanJOYCE, James (1882-1941). A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. London [and New York: B.W.US$200(1 bid)
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanCLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne ("Mark Twain") (1835-1910). A group of 7 FIRST EDITIONS of the author'sUS$250
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanJOYCE, James (1882-1941). Finnegans Wake. New York: The Viking Press, 1939.US$250
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanWHITMAN, Walt (1819-1882). Democratic Vistas. Washington, D.C. [but New York: printed for the authorUS$300
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanEMERSON, Ralph Waldo (1803-1882). Poems. Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1847.US$200
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanDARWIN, Charles (1809-1882). The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. New York: D.US$250(1 bid)
4 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRockwell Kent (American 1882-1971) 'Nightmare' LithographUS$1,000(1 bid)