Sold2023Riva Helfond Oil on CanvasRiva Helfond (American 1910-2002) Oil on Canvas, Abstract Landscape, 13.5" x 19.5", golf painted wood frame with linen mat 18.5" x 24.5" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Riva Helfond (American, 1910-2002) Oil on CanvasRiva Helfond (American, 1910-2002) oil on canvas painting depicting an abstract landscape. Signed lower right corner "Helfond". Frame Size: 18.5H x 24.5W. From 1936 to 1941, Helfond was an artist in tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing Giovanni Riva Oil Canvas PairGiovanni Riva oil canvas. Loss of paint for years created, please refer to photos for more details. 18 x 14 inches each. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1890 - 1973. All authorship of items in tSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Riva, Vintage Oil on Canvas Painting Coastal Lake with Cottage and BoatA Riva, Vintage Oil on Canvas Painting Coastal Lake with Cottage and Boat. size: 19.75 in. x 15.75 in., 21.25 in. x 17.25 in. outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Enrico Tarenghi (Italian, 1848-1938) Boy on the Riva,Enrico Tarenghi (Italian, 1848-1938) Boy on the Riva, Venice. Oil on canvas, signed lower left, dated en verso 'Waltershausen 26 Aug. 1869' 18" x 14" Frame: 23 1/2" x 19 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Boris Deutsch (1892-1978) CalifornianPORTRAIT OF RIVA, 1933, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated upper right, 20 x 16”, framed, Provenance: Spencer John Helfen Fine Arts Beverly Hills.See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas of Venice by Giovanni RivaGiovanni Riva (Italian, 1890-1973), oil on canvas, date unknown. Painting of the Grand Canal of Venice. Dimensions: sight area- 23 3/4 inches tall X 35 1/2 inches wide; 60.3 cm tall X 90.2 cm wide, frSee Sold Price
2015Avraham Naton (Israel, 1906-1959) oil on canvasAvraham Naton (Israel, 1906-1959) oil on canvas.Composition 1956.Signed lower left, signed again at the upper right and dated 56.Provenance: Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by Riva Naton,See Sold Price
Sold2018Late 18th-century "Dog by the river" oil on canvas (cmLate 18th-century "Dog by the river" oil on canvas (cm 75x60) Framed (restorations) IT Ignoto della fine del secolo XVIII "Cagnolino in riva al fiume" olio su tela (cm 75x60) In cornice (restauri)See Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Riva (Italy,1890-1973) oil paintingARTIST: Giovanni Riva (Italian, 1890 - 1973) NAME: Venice Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor flaking. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 15 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas of Venice by Giovanni RivaGiovanni Riva (Italian, 1890-1973), painting of the Grand Canal, Venice with St. Marks and the Campanile in the distance. Dimensions are: Frame size: 23 1/8 inches tall X 27 1/8 inches wide; 58.73 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) ZELLER & GIUSEPPINA RIVA LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Framed landscape paintings, including: (1) oil on canvas board, Forest Lake, signed lower right W. Zeller, (attributed to Wolfgang Zeller, b.1879) sight: approx 16.25"h, 20.25"w, overall: aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Esteban Vicente Untitled, 1998Esteban Vicente (Spanish, American, 1903-2001) Untitled, 1998 Oil on canvas 52 x 42 (in) 53.25 x 43.25 x 2 (in) Framed Signed Esteban Vicente, verso Titled "Untitled" and dated, verso. Riva Yares GallSee Sold Price
Sold2017A George II Giltwood & Burlwood Trumeau Mirror18th century, featuring an oil on canvas (lined) Venetian scene of the Doge's Palace and Riva degli Schiavoni after an 18th century etching by Canaletto titled Le Preson V, the painting above a mirrorSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roberto Márquez Somebody is Dreaming of a DreamRoberto Márquez (Mexican, b. 1959) 'Somebody is Dreaming of a Dream', 1988 Oil on canvas Signed and dated Márquez 88, lower left Riva Yares Gallery tag, verso Illustrated in "Roberto Márquez" by EdSee Sold Price
2023Amazing Daniel LaRue Johnson Oil CanvasBeautiful Daniel LaRue Johnson oil canvas, 49 x 49 inches. Provenance: private owner. One of the corners has a little damage, please refer to photos for more details. Biography: 1938 - 2017. Born in LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Birger Sandzen (American 1871-1954) Oil CanvasColorado Landscape, signed and dated lower right. Canvas: 20 x 24 H 25.75 W 29.5 D 2 Weight 9LBS. Born in Sweden, Sandzen was interested in art at an early age and was exposed to watercolor painting tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Daniel LaRue Johnson Oil CanvasBeautiful Daniel LaRue Johnson oil canvas, 46.5 x 38.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1938 - 2017. Born in Los Angeles in 1938, African-American painter, sculptor and printmaker DanielSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Jansem (FRENCH, 1920–2013) Large oil canvas "Reclining Female"Jean Jansem (FRENCH, 1920–2013) Large oil canvas "Reclining Female" 44.5 × 52 57 x 64 inches. Phillips Gallery Palm Beach FLSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giorgio de Chirico Italian Surrealist Oil CanvasOil on canvas. Featuring surrealist composition of a roboto sitting in front of an easel. Signed "g. de Chirico" in the bottom right corner. "g. de Chirico" inscribed on verso. Two labels on verso reaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Nejad Melih Devrim 1963 Oil CanvasAttributed to Nejad Melih Devrim, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 42 x 30 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1923 - 1995. Born to a highly educated family of artists and poets,See Sold Price
Sold2018Illegibly Signed Abstract Expressionist Oil CanvasIllegibly signed Abstract Expressionist painting, oil on canvas, illegible signature lower right, partial paper label on reverse, possibly "Betty Parsons Gallery, N.Y.C." Image: 25" H x 31" W; frame:See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Flemish 17th/18th C Madonna Oil CanvasFine Flemish 17th/18th C Praying Madonna head and shoulders, Oil Canvas, framed. Height of art 18 3/4 inches (47.7 cm.) X width of art 14 5/8 inches (37.7 cm.). PROVENANCE: From a estate Patchogue NYSee Sold Price
2021Wilfredo Oscare de la Concepcion Lam Oil onCanvasWilfredo Oscare de la Concepcion Lam (1902-1982). Oil on canvas. Signed LR and dated 1953 Excellent condition. Relined. Inspected under UV light. 23-1/2" 31-1/2". Please refer to this link for high-reSee Sold Price
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.CHARLES GRANT DAVIDSON "SHEEP IN SUMMER KITCHEN" OIL/ CANVAS DATED 1894 (11" X 16")US$150(1 bid)
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE LANDSCAPE FARM & FIGURE ON BOSTON CANVAS, UNSIGNED (20" X 30")US$150
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS ERNEST PARTON "LANDSCAPE WITH SWANS" INVENTORY LABEL IN VERSO ( 18" X 32" )US$250
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS "AMERICAN BALD EAGLE CLUTCHING FLAG" UNSIGNED ( 11" x 9" )US$300
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS "NURSERY & HOME" BRAINTREE, MA SIGNED JAMES GRANT MACGREGOR 1918 - (12" X 18")US$100
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.19THC. OIL/ CANVAS "AN AFTERNOON NAP" ON NY CANVAS UNSIGNED (12" X 18")US$150
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS 19THC. AMERICAN FARM SCENE, UNSIGNED THE RESIDENCE OF J.O. WHITEHOUSE (18" X 26")US$250
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS DUTCH STYLE PORTRAIT, UNSIGNED RELINED (20" X 16")US$100(1 bid)
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS AMER. SCHOOL "SAFE FROM THE ROOSTER" UNSIGNED (16" X 12")US$200
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS "REMOVING THE THORN" IN THE MANNER OF JOHANN MEYER VON BREMEN(1813-1886) LAID DOWN (19US$250
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS SGND SHEARER, WWII JAPANESE ZERO'S ATTACKING AN AMERICAN MERCHANT SHIP (22" X 28")US$150
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE STILL LIFE W/ WATERMELON OIL / CANVAS (22" X 28" )US$250
2 days LeftJasper52ATTRIBUTED TO Victor Humareda (1920 - 1986) - Oil Canvas painting / Peruvian master / COAUS$7,500
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.AMERICAN STILL LIFE "FLORAL BOUQUET " UNSIGNED OIL / CANVAS 11" X 14"US$100
Jun 03The Art's WorldJEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT – UNTITLED - SKULL- PAINTING - OIL CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€1,000
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS "PANSY BOUQUET " BALTIMORE CANVAS, UNSIGNED (14" X 22")US$200