Sold2023Riva Helfond Oil on CanvasRiva Helfond (American 1910-2002) Oil on Canvas, Abstract Landscape, 13.5" x 19.5", golf painted wood frame with linen mat 18.5" x 24.5" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Riva Helfond (American, 1910-2002) Oil on CanvasRiva Helfond (American, 1910-2002) oil on canvas painting depicting an abstract landscape. Signed lower right corner "Helfond". Frame Size: 18.5H x 24.5W. From 1936 to 1941, Helfond was an artist in tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Riva Helfond Venice Watercolor on Paper SignedA Riva Helfond (American, 1910-2002) untitled watercolor on paper art work depicting a colorful Venetian canal scene with gondola boats and buildings in the background. Presented in a wood frame withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Riva Helfond, "We Want Jobs," 1938, Lithograph.Helfond, Riva (American, 1910 - 2002). "We Want Jobs." 1938. Lithograph. Signed, titled, and dated in pencil at lower margin. Plate: 15 1/2" x 15". Sheet: 19" x 17".Very good. Ink smudges to margins.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mid Century French Galerie Colette Allendy Poster.Mid Century French Galerie Colette Allendy Poster. Framed French art gallery poster for Riva Helfond. According to wikipedia Riva Helfond (March 8, 1910 - May 13, 2002) was an American artist and prinSee Sold Price
Sold2023RIVA HELFOND SIGNED SILKSCREEN CHILDREN PLAYINGA signed color silkscreen depicting a group of children running hand-in-hand by Riva Helfond, American, 1910 to 2022. Circa 1944. Signed by the artist on the lower right. Matted and framed. Note: RivaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marie Wilner (AMERICAN, 1910) oil on canvas, FloralMarie Wilner (AMERICAN, 1910) oil on canvas, Floral still life, 24 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Four Wood Engravings & Woodcuts by Various ArtistsFour wood engravings and woodcuts by various artists, including Riva Helfond, Fritz Eichenberg and Elwood W. Bartlett. 1) Riva Helfond (American b. 1910) pencil signed lower right. Measures 9.5" x 6-5See Sold Price
Sold2022Ted Turner (American, 1922 - 2002) Oil on CanvasOil on canvas of a woman in a yellow dress by Virginia artist Theodore "Ted" Roy Turner. Unsigned.Approx. 40" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2022Ted Turner (American, 1922 - 2002) Oil on Canvas"Charlottesville" by Virginia artist Theodore "Ted" Roy Turner. Titled, dated January 12 1970 and signed lower left. Some water damage visible on verso.Approx. 24" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2022Ted Turner (American, 1922 - 2002) Oil on Canvas"Man / Woman" by Virginia artist Theodore "Ted" Roy Turner. Unsigned.Approx. 30" x 29 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Ted Turner (American, 1922 - 2002) Oil on Canvas"Thanks for a wonderful evening" by Virginia artist Theodore "Ted" Roy Turner. Unsigned.Approx. 39 3/4" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2023Ted Turner (American, 1922 - 2002) Oil on Canvas"Oh for Gods Sake" oil on canvas by Virginia artist Theodore "Ted" Roy Turner, signed lower right. Cracked stretcher.Approx. 39" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2022Ted Turner (American, 1922 - 2002) Oil on CanvasAbstract oil on canvas by Virginia artist Theodore "Ted" Roy Turner. Small puncture to canvas. Unsigned.Approx. 40" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2022De Forest (John) Stull (American, 1910 - 1972), oil on canvas, abstracted still life, a candle in aDe Forest (John) Stull (American, 1910 - 1972), oil on canvas, abstracted still life, a candle in a tall bottle on floor in front of table with white cloth and wide vase of branches, a pipe sits besidSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kathleen Gemberling Adkison. "Fountain"(American, 1917-1910). Oil on canvas, 1962, signed “Gemberling” lr, identifying information on verso, sight size: 60 x 50 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A. LESLIE ROSS (AMERICAN, 1910-1989)A. LESLIE ROSS (AMERICAN, 1910-1989)Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Cowboy on horseback fleeing a shootout. Sight: 19.25" height, 13.25" width; frame: 28" height, 22" width Artist Bio: Arthur LesliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Raymond A. Whyte Surrealist Oil On CanvasRaymond A. Whyte (Canadian / American, 1923-2002) oil on canvas, circa 1970, depicting a woman standing in a surreal checkerboard landscape and holding up a paper drawing with anatomically correct cutSee Sold Price
Sold2018Julio Girona, Cuban/American (1914 - 2002) Oil onJulio Girona, Cuban/American (1914 - 2002) Oil on Canvas, Untitled Composition, Signed Top Right. Craquelure and some spotting. Measures 32" H x 36" W, frame measures 33-5/8" H x 37-5/8" W. Shipping:See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert La Hotan "The Virgin Woods" Oil on CanvasRobert La Hotan (American, 1927-2002). Oil on canvas painting titled "The Virgin Woods" depicting an Impressionist style forest. Signed along the lower right. The bold daubs of jewel tones aSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Bierk Oil on Canvas A Eulogy to LifeDavid Bierk (American, 1944-2002). Oil on canvas mounted on board, landscape, A Eulogy to Life, Vermont River. Artist initialed DB lower right, with title, dated 2001, info and Nancy Hoffman Gallery NSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marco Antonio Gomez Native American Portrait OilMarco Antonio Gomez (Mexican / American, 1910-1972) oil on canvas portrait of Taos Pueblo elder Ben Couse Lujan in war bonnet, signed lower right. Image: 36" H x 29" W; frame: 40.25" H x 34" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sidney Lawrence Brackett Kittens Oil PaintingSidney Lawrence Brackett, American (1852-1910). Oil on canvas signed lower right of a mother cat and playful kittens. Mounted in carved wood gilt frame. Measures 27.5"H x 21.5"W framed; 24"H x 18"W unSee Sold Price
Sold2015Benjamin Stahl (American, 1910-1987), oil on canvas,Benjamin Stahl (American, 1910-1987), oil on canvas, Portrait of Young Woman, signed and dated Saltsjobaden, Sweden 1950 lower left, 24" x 20" stretcher, 33" x 28" overall, in need of cleaning, EsquirSee Sold Price
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyBeatrice Heide Thomas, (American, 1913-2002), Seascape, Oil On CanvasUS$60
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyBeatrice Heide Thomas, (American, 1913-2002), Spring Tulips, Oil On CanvasUS$80(1 bid)
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyBeatrice Heide Thomas (American, 1913-2002), Moby Dick, Oil On CanvasUS$80
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyBeatrice Heide Thomas, (American, 1913-2002), Mid Century Abstract Oil On CanvasUS$140
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTheresa Ferber Bernstein (American/Polish, 1890-2002) Folly Cove, 1921US$2,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) Surf at Sixty Fathoms, 1910US$3,000
BonhamsKARL WITKOWSKI (Polish/American, 1860-1910) The Snowball Fight (framed 90.0 x 80.0 x 9.0 cm (35 ...US$460