Sold2016Who-o-opRobert Polhill Bevan (British, 1865-1925) > Who-o-op Oil on paper, 10" x 13" Provenance: Davis & Long Company, New York, 1978 This is a study for the lithograph of the same name illustrated as no. 20See Sold Price
Sold2023Modern Patinated Bronze Dolphin SculptureModern patinated bronze animalier sculpture of a dolphin, in the manner of David Wynne (British, 1926-2014) or Robert Wyland (American, b. 1956), modeled with coiled tail and intent gaze, raised on sqSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to: Robert Bevan (1865 - 1925) oil on board,Attributed to: Robert Bevan (1865 - 1925) oil on board, small Landscape path w/ tree's, 9 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Bevan Slingsby (South African, 1955-) bronzeRobert Bevan Slingsby (South African, 1955-) bronze abstract face sculpture, numbered 4/8, signed and dated 1988, 19 1/2"h x 18"w x 4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023[WORLD WAR I ART]. WALKER, Robert (British, 19th century). ...[WORLD WAR I ART]. WALKER, Robert (British, 19th century). A Ruhleben Doubledecker. Ruhleben, 1916. Watercolor on board. Signed. Approximately 8 ½ x 11 ½”. Frame (glass): 13 ¼ x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWIN ROBERTS (BRITISH, 1840-1917).Oil on canvas. "Mistress Butterfly". Signed lower right. Signed and titled verso. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 16" high x 10" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Will Roberts (British, 1910-2000) By the SeaWill Roberts (British, 1910-2000) By the Sea signed with initials 'WR' (lower right); further signed, titled and dated 'BY THE SEA Will R '82' (on tape affixed to backboard) oil on board 19 x 24cm (7See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWIN ROBERTS (BRITISH, 1840-1917).Orientalist Portrait of a Lady. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Indistinct inscriptions on reverse canvas. From a Queens, NY collection. - Dimensions: 16" h x 12" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Larpent Roberts (British, 1830-1890) Oil Painting, SignedTitle: River Scene. Oil on canvas painting depicting a Barbizon-style river scene. The scene is depicted from the shore perspective and shows a man in a rowboat nearing the shore banks of a cliff withSee Sold Price
Sold2017DAVID ROBERTS (British 1796-1864) A GROUP OF TWODAVID ROBERTS (British 1796-1864) A GROUP OF TWO COLORED LITHOGRAPHS, "Scenes of Egypt," on paper, signed L/R. 9 1/2" x 13 1/2" and 13 1/2" x 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018DAVID ROBERTS (British 1796-1864) A GROUP OF THREEDAVID ROBERTS (British 1796-1864) A GROUP OF THREE BLACK AND WHITE LITHOGRAPHS, "Images of Jordan and Egypt," on paper, signed L/R. 10" x 13 /14" eachSee Sold Price
Sold2018DAVID ROBERTS (BRITISH, 1796-1864) MIDDLE EASTERNDAVID ROBERTS (BRITISH, 1796-1864) MIDDLE EASTERN LANDSCAPE PRINT, lithograph on paper with gouache highlights, figures on a hillside overlooking Roman ruins, a scene in present-day eastern Lebanon, tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed David Roberts (British, 1796-1864) Etching in Color The Ancient City of Baalbec PlateSigned David Roberts (British, 1796-1864) Etching in Color The Ancient City of Baalbec Plate. Signed lower right, measures H: 6" x W: 9", 5" frame & matteSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWIN THOMAS ROBERTS "KATE "KEARNEY", FRAMED OILEdwin Thomas Roberts (British 1840-1917), "Kate "Kearney", undated, oil on canvas genre portrait depicting a red haired young woman resting in a flowering field, signed at lower left and titled and siSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ellis William Roberts(British, 1860-1930)CountryEllis William Roberts (British, 1860-1930) Country Farmoil on canvas signed E. W. Roberts (lower right) 24 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022David Roberts (19C) Orientalist Antique LithographDavid Roberts (British, 1796-1864). Antique Orientalist lithograph on paper. Titled, "Baalbek - Ruins of the Temple of Bacchus." From "The Holy Land" by David Roberts. A depiction of the Eastern PortiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edwin Roberts Genre Scene, Man & Elderly Woman OilEdwin Thomas Roberts (British,1840-1917) Genre interior scene depicting a man reading to an elderly woman, signed lower left, oil on canvas, 19th century. Image: 18" H x 16" W; frame: 25" H x 23" W.See Sold Price
Sold2020DAVID ROBERTS HEBRON LITHOGRAPHDavid Roberts (British, 1796-1864) Hand colored stone lithograph "Hebron" from the 1839 painting. Measures 31.5" x 26.25" professionally framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022David Roberts (19C) Orientalist Antique LithographDavid Roberts (British, 1796-1864). Antique Orientalist lithograph on paper. Titled, "Mount Sinai." From "The Holy Land" by David Roberts. Eastern Portico, Baalbec, Lebanon. "Published by F. G. Moon,See Sold Price
Sold2022David Roberts (19C) Orientalist Antique LithographDavid Roberts (British, 1796-1864). Antique Orientalist lithograph on paper. Titled, "Principal Court Of The Convent Of St. Catherine, Mount Sinai." From "The Holy Land" by David Roberts. Eastern PortSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA William IV/Victorian mahogany D-shaped side table in the manner of Gillow of Lancaster, with£60
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Adams (British, 1917-1984) Maquette for Architectural Screen, 1956US$5,000
BonhamsFOLLOWER OF ROBERT SALMON (BRITISH, 1775-1845) COASTAL VIEW WITH APPROACHING VESSEL AND FISHERMA...US$60(5 bids)
Oct 02PiasaScience and arts clock in gilded bronze, the dial abutted with an eagle on a garland plith, with two€2,000
2 days LeftJasper52Huge British Abstract Original Painting Green Beige Black Purple Colors c. 2022US$650