Sold2021RUDOLF BAUER (1889 - 1953, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled,RUDOLF BAUER (1889 - 1953, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled, (Strollers on a Path). Pastel on tan paper. Signed, Rudolf Bauer, lower left. Inscribed, #69, on verso. 578x438 mm; 22x17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pencil Signed Rudolf Bauer, 1889 - 1953, No. 86, Etching Woman Bathing, FramedPencil Signed Rudolf Bauer, 1889 - 1953, No. 86, Etching Woman Bathing, Framed. size: 10.75 x 9.5, 17 x 16 outside frame. ASKart: Rudolf Bauer (1889 - 1953) was active/lived in New York / Germany. RudSee Sold Price
Sold2018RUDOLF BAUER - Non-Objective Solitary ConfinementRudolf Bauer (German, 1881 - 1953). "Non-Objective Solitary Confinement Prison Drawing [No.8]". Pencil drawing on paper. 1938. Signed with the initial in pencil, lower right. Drawn on "brown paper bagSee Sold Price
Sold2017RUDOLF BAUER - Nackte FrauRudolf Bauer (German, 1881 - 1953). "Nackte Frau". Pen and ink drawing on paper. 1920s?. Signed lower left. Cream wove paper. Good to very good condition. Provenance: Estate of the artist. A study forSee Sold Price
Sold2020RUDOLF BAUER - Non-Objective Solitary ConfinementArtist: Rudolf Bauer (German, 1881 - 1953). Title: "Non-Objective Solitary Confinement Prison Drawing [No.12]". Medium: Pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1938. Dimensions: Overall size:See Sold Price
Sold2020RUDOLF BAUER - Circle of Life - Original lithographArtist: Rudolf Bauer (German, 1881 - 1953). Title: "Circle of Life". Medium: Original lithograph. Date: Composed c1910s. Dimensions: Image size: 11 7/8 x 17 3/8 in. (302 x 441 mm).LoSee Sold Price
Sold2018RUDOLF BAUER - Circle of LifeRudolf Bauer (German, 1881 - 1953). "Circle of Life". Original lithograph. c1910s. Signed in pencil, lower right; numbered in pencil, lower left; signed in the stone, lower right. Edition unknown, perSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rudolf Bauer (German 1889-1953)"Young Girl", Mixed media on paper, 16 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches (sight size), Signed lower right, Provenance: Estate of the artist 1986.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rudolf Bauer, FreibadcaracaturRudolf Bauer Freibadcaracatur watercolor on paper sight: 14 h × 19.25 w in (36 × 49 cm) Signed to lower right 'Rudolf Bauer'. Provenance: Portico New York, Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2022Lucien Adrion (French, 1889 - 1953), Bandol, oil onLucien Adrion (French, 1889 - 1953), Bandol, oil on canvas, signed lower right Andrion, titled on the reverse, 24" x 29". Provenance: Property from the Estate of Alexis Gregory, Sold to Benefit the AlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rudolf Bauer, Untitled (Bauer at the Races)Rudolf Bauer Untitled (Bauer at the Races) ink and gouache on paper 15 h × 40.5 w in (38 × 103 cm) Signed to lower left 'Rudolf Bauer'. Estate stamp to verso. Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Rudolf Bauer, Soccer; Graduating Class (two works)Rudolf Bauer Soccer; Graduating Class (two works) graphite on paper, ink on paper 15 h × 15 w in (38 × 38 cm) 19 h × 24.75 w in (48 × 63 cm) Signed to lower edge of each work 'Rudolf BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yasuo Kuniyoshi - The Train. 1889 -1953 JapanFramed Lithograph. Signed and Dated in Pencil LR. Edition Notatation LL Pencil. 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 in SightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Manuel Komroff (American, 1890 - 1974) & Yasuo Kuniyoshi (Japanese - American, 1889 - 1953)LOT OF TWO: A. Manuel Komroff (American, 1890 - 1974); "Yasuo Kuniyoshi"; c. 1940; Gelatin Silver Print; 6.75" x 4.5"; Artist Stamp on Verso; Framed (under glass) / B. Yasuo Kuniyoshi (Japanese - AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rudolf Bauer, Solingen (Clown - 849); Fashion Illustration (two works)Rudolf Bauer Solingen (Clown - 849); Fashion Illustration (two works) ink, watercolor, and gouache on paper 18 h x 10.125 w in (46 x 26 cm) 18.5 h x 12.125 w in (47 x 31 cm) Signed to lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2015Peter Katov Russian O/C - FishemanPetr Ivanovich Kotov (1889-1953, Russian) oil on canvas interior scene portrait painting of a fisherman seated with his net overflowing with his catch of fish, scene is illuminated by the glow of fireSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lucien Adrion (FRENCH, 1889-1953) Boat SceneOil on canvas depicting a boat scene by Lucien Adrion (FRENCH, 1889-1953). Signed Adrion on the bottom left. Measures 24" x 19 3/4" (32" x 27 1/2" framed) Please review all photos closely. The nonappeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Lucien AdrionLucien Adrion (French 1889-1953) Cote D'Azur oil on canvas signed lower right canvas (unframed): 23.5""h x 31.75""wSee Sold Price
Sold2023LUCIEN ADRION, (French, 1889-1953), Street View, ParisLUCIEN ADRION (French, 1889-1953)Street View, Parisoil on canvassigned Adrion lower right18 1/4 x 21 3/4 in., frame: 21 3/8 x 24 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018* Lucien Adrion, (French, 1889-1953), Paris Street* Lucien Adrion (French, 1889-1953) Paris Street Scene oil on canvas signed (lower left) 34 x 41 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 Property from the Estate of Miriam Ann Trahan, Naples, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PosterJohn Mace (1889-1953) The English Lakes, Derwent and Ashness Bridge, original poster printed for LMS by John Horn c. 1935 - 102 x 127 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yasuo Kuniyoshi ,American, born in Okayama,Japan, 1889Yasuo Kuniyoshi ,American, born in Okayama,Japan, 1889 - 1953,was a Japanese-American painter, photographer and printmaker. he attended that city’s School of Art and Design for three years. InSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953)JapanYasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953)Japan. Oil on Board. Measure 8 1/2"in H x 13"in W and 9 1/2"in H x 14 1/2"in W with frame. Born in Okayama, Japan on Sept. 1, 1889. Kuniyoshi arrived in the U.S. in 1906 aSee Sold Price
Sold2019LUCIEN ADRION, French (1889-1953), Vue d'un AppartementLUCIEN ADRION, French (1889-1953), Vue d'un Appartement Parisien, oil on canvas, 21 1/4 x 25 1/2 inches, signed, dated and inscribed lower right "25. 5. 49 / aimore Garvin en toute sympathie" lower riSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersRUDOLF BAUER - Non-objective Prison Drawing #09 - Colored pencil drawing on paperUS$1,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRUDOLF BAUER - Non-objective Prison Drawing #08 - Colored pencil drawing on paperUS$1,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRUDOLF BAUER - Non-objective Solitary Confinement Prison Drawing [No.13] - Pencil drawing on paperUS$800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersRUDOLF BAUER - Non-objective Solitary Confinement Prison Drawing [No.10] - Pencil drawing on paperUS$800
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesYasuo Kuniyoshi (Japanese/American, 1889-1953) "Torture" Pencil on Paper DrawingUS$5,000
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Abernathy Kendrick (1889 - 1969) Antique American Texas Bluebonnet Landscape Oil PaintingUS$100(4 bids)
22 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalWillem de Kooning's (imputée) Untitled - A 1953 Mixed Media Drawing from the JL Hudson GalleryUS$1,050(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953US$25,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsLIPTON, Laurie (American, b. 1953). The Offerings. 2004. Ch...US$400(1 bid)
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionNAN GOLDIN (* 1953) - Jimmy Paulette on David´s bike, NYC 1991€12,000
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCMarcel Duchamp DADA Exhibition Poster for Sidney Janis Gallery 1953US$550(3 bids)
14 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesArt Deco Rudolf Podany (Austrian, 1876) 'Indian Dancer' Porcelain FigurineUS$75(2 bids)