Sold2021S Wood (CA,mid 20C) oil paintingARTIST: S Wood (California, mid 20 century) NAME: Desert Landscape, California MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 inches / 22 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2020William L Stevenson (CA,mid 20C) oil paintingARTIST: William L Stevenson (California, mid 20 century) NAME: Desert Landscape, Palm Springs, CA (titled on verso) YEAR: 1955 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: One paint loss 2x5 mm. No visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grace Goodall (CA,mid 20C) oil paintingARTIST: Grace Goodall (California, mid 20 century) NAME: Great Arch, Dana Point, CA MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Two paint losses along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2021Lee W Brace (CA,mid 20C) oil paintingARTIST: Lee W Brace (California, mid 20 century) NAME: Desert Landscape, CA MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 3 x 4 inches / 7 x 10 cm FRAME SIZSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mabel L Eckles (CA,mid 20C) oil paintingARTIST: Mabel L Eckles (California, mid 20 century) NAME: Pismo Beach, CA YEAR: 1956 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 16 inches / 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Grace Goodall (CA,mid 20C) oil paintingARTIST: Grace Goodall (California, mid 20 century) NAME: Landscape - Tetons and Snake River (titled on verso) YEAR: 1972 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing one flake of paint. No visible inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles L Hall (CA,mid 20C) oil paintingARTIST: Charles L Hall (San Diego, California, mid 20 century) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 20 inches / 40 x 50See Sold Price
Sold2023Jane Clare Riddell (CA,mid 20C) oil paintingARTIST: Jane Clare Riddell (Laguna Beach, California, mid 20 century) NAME: Night Seascape YEAR: 1943 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few scratches/paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ray Temple (CA,mid 20C) oil paintingARTIST: Ray Temple (California, mid 20 century) TITLE: Desert Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some flaking/paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 20 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Viola D Martin (CA,mid 20C) oil paintingARTIST: Viola D Martin (California, mid 20 century) NAME: Coastal Landscape YEAR: 1959 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Few scartches. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage mid 20C California oil paintingARTIST: - (California, mid 20 century) TITLE: Landscape near Palm Springs, CA MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. ARTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed "Wilson" 1959 MCM Abstract Oil Painting on CanvasCa. mid 20thC. Very good original condition, with no paint loss, and no repairs. The impasto paint could use slight cleaning. Edge framed with wood sides.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Signed 19thC Oil on Canvas Painting Dutch LandscapeCa. mid 19thC in period gilt wood gesso frame. Good with no evidence of repair or overpaint. No holes or rips. Indistinctly signed lower right as shown. Sight Size H: 11 1/2", W: 23 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021Edith Sachs 20C Abstract Geometry Figural PaintingEdith Sachs (American, 20th Century). Signed original large scale oil painting on canvas. An Abstract geometric composition in light orange, yellow and blue green tones. Mid century modern slim wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2022OIL PAINTING GIRL IN THE WOODS SIGNED PETER SANSOil on canvas painting depicting a little girl sitting on a path in the forest. Signed Sans in the lower right. Titled Discovery on the backside, ca. 1960s. Golden frame. Collectible Mid Century AmeriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Mid 19thC Signed Oil on Panel Framed Cottage Landscape PaintingCa. mid 19thC. Signed indistinctly lower right as shown. Very good with no paint loss, however needs cleaning, and the carved wood panel is warped. From a high-end estate. We are actively looking to iSee Sold Price
Sold2023P. Pompeo 20C. Trompe L'oeil Still Life PaintingP. Pompeo (Mid 20th Century). An original oil painting on canvas. A Trompe L'oeil work depicting objets d'art displayed on a wood paneled wall. Realistically painted in the French trompe l'oeil style.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hugh Burtis (NJ, mid 20C) oil paintingARTIST: Hugh Burtis (New Jersey, mid 20 century) NAME: Portrait of Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor paint losses mostly along lower edge. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 20See Sold Price
Sold2022American mid 20C oil paintingARTIST: - (American, mid 20 century) NAME: Portrait of Lady MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture repaired with small patch. Few faint scratches. Minor paint losses mostly along edges. Some crSee Sold Price
Sold2021Austrian mid 20C oil painting LandscapeARTIST: - (Austria, mid 20 century) NAME: Alpine Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 10 inches / 20 x 25 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023F Bajic (Europe, mid 20C) oil paintingARTIST: F Bajic (European, mid 20 century) NAME: Two Men with Nets MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Some minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damagesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mid 20C oil painting PortraitARTIST: - (mid 20 century) NAME: Portrait of Woman YEAR: mid 20 century MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 10 inches / 33 x 25 cm FRAME SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2021European mid 20C oil paintingARTIST: - (Europe, mid 20 century) NAME: Landscape with Church YEAR: mid 20 century MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 12 1/2 x 14 inches / 33 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Brazilian mid 20C oil painting signed illegibleARTIST: - (Brazil, 20 century) NAME: Landscape YEAR: mid 20 century MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 18 x 15 inches / 45 x 38 cm FRAME SIZE: uSee Sold Price