Sold2022EMIL SCHUMACHER (1912-1999) Rotes Bild 1967EMIL SCHUMACHER (1912-1999) Rotes Bild 1967 signed and dated 67 mixed media on canvas 100 by 80 cm. 39 3/8 by 31 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance Galleria Henze, Campione d'ItalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Bisttram, Man the Unknown, 1961Emil Bisttram(1895 - 1976)Man the Unknown, 1961oil on canvassigned and dated lower right: [artist's cipher] / BISTTRAM / 6148 x 32 in. (121.92 x 81.28 cm.), Frame: 57 5/8 x 41 5/8 x 2 1/2 in. (146.37See Sold Price
Sold2022EMIL NOLDE (GERMANY 1867-1966)"Die Windmuhle", watercolor on paper, laid to grey backing, signed lower right, in watergilt molded frame, under a dimensional linen mat having mitered cream spacers, OS: 18" x 20", image size: 7" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Bisttram, Doorway to the Ethereal Worlds, 1959Emil Bisttram(1895 - 1976)Doorway to the Ethereal Worlds, 1959oil on canvassigned and dated lower right: [artist's cipher] / BISTTRAM 5932 x 36 in. (81.28 x 91.44 cm.), Frame: 34 x 38 x 2 1/2 in. (86.See Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Wolff(1802 Berlin - 1879 Rom) Herkules als Knabe Weißer Carrara-Marmor. Sign. u. dat. 1848 mit Ortsangabe Rom. Vollplastische, bildhauerisch subtil ausgeführte Darstellung des antikenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Los Angeles Train Yard sight 17 x 27 1/4 in. framed 27 1/2 x 37...Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Los Angeles Train Yard signed 'Emil Kosa Jr.' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 17 x 27 1/4 in. framed 27 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance The HSee Sold Price
Sold2021EMIL BISTTRAM, 1971 O/B, HEAVENS BOUNDLESS SPACE.Signed “BISTTRAM” l.r., titled, signed and dated on verso, masonite 25” x 40”, frame 31.75” x 46.5”. The NYC immigrant artist, Emil Bisttram (1895-1976), was a leadSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Sublimation , together with book Turquoise Door: Finding MabelEmil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Sublimation , together with book Turquoise Door: Finding Mabel Dodge Luhan in New Mexico , 1963 oil on canvas signed Bisttram (lower right) 40 x 26 inches IllustratSee Sold Price
Sold2021EMIL CARDINAUX (1877-1936). PALACE HOTEL / ST. MORITZ.EMIL CARDINAUX (1877-1936) PALACE HOTEL / ST. MORITZ. 1920. 50x35 inches, 128x90 cm. Wolfsberg, Zurich. Condition A-: small tears at edges; minor creases in margins and image; unobtrusive pin holes inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Schumacher, Emil G-12/1957. 57. Öl- und Tuschezeichnung auf festem Papier, als Collage montiertSchumacher, EmilG-12/1957. 57. Öl- und Tuschezeichnung auf festem Papier, als Collage montiert auf Sperrholzplatte. 59,7 x 74,6 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Unter Passepartout und im KastenrahmenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Emil Nolde (1867 - 1956 German)"Frauenkopf II (Woman's Head)" lithograph on paper under glass signed in pencil in the margin lower right: Emil Nolde, titled and dated in pencil in the margin lower center: 1912 image size: 9" H x 12See Sold Price
Sold2016Emil J. Bisttram | Blue, Orange, Yellow AbstractArtist: Emil J. Bisttram | 1895 - 1976 Title: Blue, Orange, Yellow Abstract Signed l/r: E.B. Bisstram 62 Media: Resin Dimensions: 40 by 24 inches Provenance: Direct from Bisstram to Guy Wiggins, passeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emil Hansen Nolde (German, 1867-1956) Etching"Hamburg, Landungsbrucke", Etching, 1910 Expressionist landscape composition of a landing bridge in Hamburg Harbor. Pencil signed lower right, titled lower left. Matted and framed in wood molding. SomSee Sold Price
Sold2023Christian Emil (Chris) Siemer (1874-1940) Oil on Canvas, Seascape with Lighthouse on Anacapa IslandHalf inch paint loss upper left and at right edge. Frame has paint loss at right edge and lower edge. Approx. canvas 24 x 26 in. Frame approx. 32 x 34 in. Weight 7 lb 9 oz.See Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Busch Nicola Perscheid-Objektiv 5.5/60cmVery rare portrait lens, quite similar to the f amous Nicola Perscheid 4.5/48cm, in good cosmetic condition, aperture blades in outstanding condition and very good optics, with original mounting ring,See Sold Price
Sold2023EMIL ARMIN (1883-1972) Lakewood Michigan"Fox Lake" oil on board 14 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Voices of Silence , 1959Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Voices of Silence , 1959 oil on masonite signed Bisttram and dated (lower right) 39 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches Provenance: Aaron Payne Fine Art, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2024EMIL ALBERT GRUPPE (MA, 1896-1978)Gloucester, oil on canvas, signed lower right, in fine gilt replica Arts & Crafts frame, OS: 26 1/2" x 30 1/2", SS: 19 1/2" x 23 1/2", cleaned and relined.See Sold Price
Sold2024EMIL ALBERT GRUPPE (MA, 1896-1978}Gloucester Harbor, oil on canvas, signed lower left, in fine gilt reeded frame, OS: 28 1/2" x 26 1/2", SS: 19 1/2" x 17 1/2", two small repaired punctures.See Sold Price
Sold2023CUBISTIC CZECH FRENCH OIL PAINTING BY EMIL FILLAEmil Filla, Czech, French, 1882 to 1953, oil painting on board depicting a Cubist composition. Signed lower left. Framed. An abstract sketch painting is on the backside. The Shannon wax seal is on theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Christian Emil (Chris) Siemer (1874-1940) Oil on Canvas, San Gabriel Valley LandscapeGood condition, some cracking in paint. Condition report on request. Canvas approx. 20 x 24 in. Frame 25 x 29 in. Weight 7 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2017EMIL JAKOB SCHINDLER (GERMAN 1842-1892), OIL ON CANVAS,EMIL JAKOB SCHINDLER (GERMAN 1842-1892), OIL ON CANVAS, CASCADE, SIGNED 1862. 18 1/2 X 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016Emil J. Bisttram | Rancho de Taos-Church in MoonlightArtist: Emil J. Bisttram | 1895 - 1976 Title: Rancho de Taos-Church in Moonlight Signed l/r: Emil Bisttram Media: Watercolor on paper Dimensions: 13 by 19 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Emil Becker(Germany, 20th century) carved natural brown agate hamster standing and holding 18kt gold straw, set with diamond eyes, marked on base "EB", 3 x 2-1/2 x 2-1/4 in. Accompanying lot is copy of originalSee Sold Price
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsKarl Emil Lundgreen (1884-1934) Antique Danish Impressionist River Landscape Giltwood Frame PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsOrganic Modernism: Emil Milan’s Midcentury Teak Masterpiece Carved Wood SculptureUS$100
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsEmil Schumacher (1912 - 1999) Antique German Abstract Expressionist Exhibited Original PaintingUS$10
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCEmil Nolde was a German-Danish painter and printmaker. He was one of the first Expressionists, aUS$850
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCEmil Nolde was a German-Danish painter and printmaker. He was one of the first Expressionists, aUS$750
146 Lots AwayPeterborough Auctions LLCEmil Orlik (1870-1932) Arab Story Teller, Arabischer Marchenerzahler, 1912US$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.17" Large Antique 19th Century Emil Eckardt KPM Porcelain Plaque Framed Girl with BasketUS$1,200
2 days LeftJasper52Tartarin Von Tarascon Daudet,Alphonse 1913 1st Ed.HC Dachau Ill. Emil PreetoriusUS$120
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesEmil Orlik, Czech 1870-1932, Portrait of Max Reinhardt, Pencil on PaperUS$150
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Large art deco Unique Rörstrand Nils Emil Lundström (1865-1960) porcelain vase. DecoratedUS$420