Sold2023Scottie Wilson. Face With Red Birds & Black Swans.Scottie Wilson. (1891-1972, United Kingdom). Face With Red Birds and Black Swans. Signed. Paint and ink on paper. Excellent condition. Visible Image is 9.5" w x 14" h. Frame is 14" w x 18.5" h. Est. $See Sold Price
Sold2021Scottie Wilson. Tribal Face With Blue BirdsScottie Wilson (1891-1972). Tribal Face With Blue Birds In His Ears. Signed. Paint and ink on paper. Excellent condition. Visible image is 9.5"w x 19"h. Frame is 14"w x 24"h. Est. $4,000-6,000. Ship:See Sold Price
Sold2022Scottie Wilson (1891-1972)Scottie Wilson (1891-1972) ▴ Scottie Wilson (1891-1972) 'Birds on a Fountain' signed 'SCOTTIE' l.r., inscribed with title and ‘1957/ A Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to you Charles,See Sold Price
Sold2022§ Scottie Wilson (British 1891-1972) Birds and Tree§ Scottie Wilson (British 1891-1972) Birds and Tree signed 'SCOTTIE' (lower right), coloured inks and crayons on paper laid on board (61cm x 86.5cm (24in x 34in), unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2023§ SCOTTIE WILSON (1888-1972) UNTITLED - BIRDS & FISH§ SCOTTIE WILSON (1888-1972) UNTITLED - BIRDS & FISH watercolour, signed lower right SCOTTIE (47cm x 59cm (frame 68cm x 78cm))See Sold Price
Sold2023Scottie Wilson (1888/89 - 1972) Mixed MediaAn untitled floral work, signed at the lower center. With affixed gallery tag for Gimpel Fils and Dunlop galleries verso. Dimensions: Sight is 14" x 10 1/2", the frame 20 3/4" x 16 1/2". Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Scottie (Robert) WilsonEstate / Collection: Property from the Collection of Rosa and Aaron Esman Scottish/English, 1888/89-1972 (i)Untitled (Roosters and Eels) Signed SCOTTIE (lc) Ink and colored pencil on paper laid to carSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Alan Couper Dockside Seascape Oil on Board PaintingA William Alan Couper (Italian-American, 1891-1972) untitled oil on board painting depicting a seascape with a sailboat at dock. Signed lower left. Presented in a black and gilt wood frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Scottie Wilson (1888/89 - 1972) Mixed MediaInk and paint on paper, signed at the lower left. With Andrew Edlin gallery tag affixed verso. Dimensions: 11" x 15", the frame 20" x 24". Provenance: From the estate of Jack Bershad.See Sold Price
Sold2023Scottie Wilson (1888/89 - 1972) Outsider ArtA mixed media work, "Self Portrait with Greedies", signed at the lower right. With Henry Boxer and Andrew Edlin galleries tags affixed verso. Dimensions: 17" x 9 1/2", the frame 24" x 16". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Scottie Wilson. Eyes Of The World.Scottie Wilson (1888-1972). Eyes Of The World. 1944. Signed on front. Titled and dated on verso. Ink and paint on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 8"w x 13"h. Matted, not framed. Provenance: HenrySee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert (Scottie) Wilson (1889–1972), TWO PLATES: SWANS, FISROBERT (SCOTTIE) WILSON (1889–1972), SCOTTISH/CANADIANTWO PLATES: SWANS, FISH AND FLOWERS; TREE WITH BIRDS, CIRCA 1960Two plates with hand-painted overglaze in colours on “Holland” mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert (Scottie) Wilson (1889–1972), OVAL PLATTER WITH TREEROBERT (SCOTTIE) WILSON (1889–1972), SCOTTISH/CANADIANOVAL PLATTER WITH TREE, SWANS, FISH AND CASTLE, CIRCA 1960SPlatter with hand-painted overglaze in colours on a plate of white ground with &#See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert (Scottie) Wilson (1889–1972), CASTLE, TREE AND SWANSROBERT (SCOTTIE) WILSON (1889–1972), SCOTTISH/CANADIANCASTLE, TREE AND SWANS (GREEN GROUND); SWANS AND CASTLES (WHITE GROUND), CIRCA 1960Two plates with hand-painted overglaze on English markedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wilson, Scottie Untitled (Maske). Tinte, Buntstift undWilson, Scottie Untitled (Maske). Tinte, Buntstift und Bleistift auf Saunders Watercoloured Board. 27 x 22 cm (23,5 x 16,5 cm). Signiert. Minimal im weißen Rand etwas unfrisch und minimal fleckigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Scottie Wilson - ScottíeLot 8 Scottie Wilson Scottish (1888-1972) Scottíe Scottie Wilson par Gérard A. Schreiner, copyright 1979, printed by Photobienna SA, Biel with 64 plates, 20 of which are in color and a frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Lipchitz, Untitled, 1972Jacques Lipchitz(Lithuanian / French / American, 1891-1973)Untitled, 1972lithograph in colors on Arches wove papernumbered 79/100 and signed Lipchitz in pencil to lower left and right25 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) SUTHERLAND LANDSCAPE§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) SUTHERLAND LANDSCAPE Etching, and another, 'Untitled (Landscape)', etching (the sheet 42cm x 50.5cm (16.5in x 19.75in) unframed; the sheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Leon Wilson (American, 1920-1999), Untitled (Abstract Figural Table)Albert Leon Wilson (American, 1920-1999), Untitled (Abstract Figural Table)circa 1972, steel, whimsical form of an abstract female figure, supporting a rectangular glass top, appears unsigned. 15 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Leon Wilson (American, 1920-1999), Untitled (Abstract Figural Chair 2)Albert Leon Wilson (American, 1920-1999), Untitled (Abstract Figural Chair 2)1972, steel, chair form comprised of whimsical abstract shape of the human figure, verso with incised artist stamp and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oscar T Nelson (1891 - 1972)109.5"x35" very large painting with electronic components on reverse. Signed.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris (1972) "Untitled", 1953Oil on canvas Signed and dated in the lower right corner Provenance:- Artcurial, Paris-Sotheby's Madrid, 1987-Private collectionBibliography:Bibliography:Bores, C., "Francisco Bores. Catalog raisonnÃSee Sold Price
Sold2021Scottie Wilson. Flocks Of Birds In the Moonlight.Scottie Wilson. Flocks Of Birds In the Moonlight. c. 1954. Paint and ink on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 18" x 19". Frame is 25"w x 26"h. Provenance: Henry Boxer Gallery, The Benson CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Roller Wilson, UntitledDonald Roller Wilson Untitled 1969oil on canvas 28 h × 26 w in (71 × 66 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Wilson 69'. This work will ship from Rago inSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersERICH BUCHHOLZ - Nicht objektive Zusammensetzung - Gouache and ink drawing on paperUS$1,200
52 mins LeftNeal Auction CompanyIda Rittenberg Kohlmeyer "Untitled", 1972, oil on canvasUS$1,300(2 bids)
3 days LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesRuth Temple Anderson (1891-1957) Fulton and Broadway NYCUS$1,000