Sold2018Two Mende Sierra Leone Carved Wood Helmet Masks on20th century, African, two carved circular helmet masks, one with a graduated headdress, the other with a two pronged headdress. Both on stands. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (LoSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Mende Bundu Sande Society Helmet Mask, SierraAfrican Mende Bundu Sande Society Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone. Carved wood. Stand not included. Size: 13.5'' x 8'' x 9'' (34 x 20 x 23 cm). Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Mende Bundu Sande Society Helmet Mask, SierraAfrican Mende Bundu Sande Society Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone. Carved wood and plant fiber. Stand not included. Size: 13'' x 8'' x 9'' (33 x 20 x 23 cm). Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, PurSee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Mende Women's Society Helmet Mask, SierraTRIBAL: Mende Women's Society Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone, 20th C., wood, carved helmet mask for the Sande women's society, with Janus faces, double horn finial on top in crescent moon form, dark brown-See Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Mende Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone, 20th C., woodTRIBAL: Mende Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone, 20th C., wood and metal, carved wood helmet mask with multiple hair lobes forming coiffure, metal strip along forehead, inlaid cheek scarification, unusual typSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sierra Leone Or Liberia, Polychromed Carved Wood, Rafia, And Metal Helmet Mask (Sowei/Bundu) H 15",Sierra Leone Or Liberia, Polychromed Carved Wood, Rafia, And Metal Helmet Mask (Sowei/Bundu) H 15", W 10", D 10" | Possibly Made By The Mende, Sherebo, Bassa, Or Vai Peoples For Sande Society. PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Mende Sierra Leone Biface Helmet MaskAfrican Mende, Sierra Leone, Biface Helmet Mask.Carved wood. It measures 18 inches high and 8 1/4 widest.See Sold Price
Sold2018African Mende Helmet Mask20th century, Sierra Leone, carved wood. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) 18 in. From the Complete and Important Collection of NOA Living, Raleigh, North Carolina AddSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Mende Helmet MasksSierra Leone, carved wood, each with elaborate and incised hairdo. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) Tallest 20.5 x 8 ijn. From the Complete and Important Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Mende Helmet MasksSierra Leone, carved wood. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) Tallest 17.5 in. From the Complete and Important Collection of NOA Living, Raleigh, North Carolina AdditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wood AssortmentAfrican Carved Wood Assortment (5) items including (2) female New Guinea items; Mende helmet mask, Sierra Leone, hand carved wood having incised patterns, smaller face and neck rolls; and (2) Senufo fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sande Society Sowo Initiation Helmet MaskA black, carved wood Sowo initiation helmet mask of the Sande society, Sierra Leone, depicting idealized physical features of the Sande woman. Resting on raffia-covered base. 30in tall x 11in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN INITIATION HELMET MASK, MENDE, CIRCA 1900Mende Peoples, Panguma, Sierra Leone, Pore Hale Society, carved wood with seeds pressed into tar for hair (seeds mostly gone), scarification, off fringe beard, roughly 11" x 10" diam. Fabulous patina.See Sold Price
Sold2024An Mende "ndoli jowei" carved wood helmet maskAn Mende "ndoli jowei" carved wood helmet maskEarly 20th century; Sierra Leone, West AfricaThe carved and burnished wooden mask with elaborately carved replication of the hairstyle worn by tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mende Peoples, 'Sowei' helmet maskMende Peoples, 'Sowei' helmet mask, 20th c., Sierra Leone, dark patina wood, carved as a female head, the coiffure surmounted by a small turtle, 15"h x 8.5"dia Provenance: A Private Collection: 30 EasSee Sold Price
Sold2018AFRICAN MASK20th c., Mende, Bundu Helmet, Sierra Leone, carved wood and raffia, on metal stand, 25" tall. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th C. African Mende Wood Helmet Mask**Originally Listed At $500** West Africa, Liberia or Sierra Leone, Mende people, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A darkened wood mask with a small carved face, triangular-shaped chin, narrowed eyesSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. African Mende Wood Helmet Mask w/ Raffia WreathWest Africa, Liberia or Sierra Leone, Mende people, ca. mid-20th century CE. A large and skillfully carved wooden Bundu mask with a lengthy collar of dark raffia. Used during ceremonies associated witSee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Sande Society Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone, 20thTRIBAL: Sande Society Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone, 20th C., wood and fiber, tall carved helmet mask representing a guardian spirit and the ideals of female beauty and power, carved with elaborate multi-See Sold Price
Sold2017Fantastic Mende Bundo Society Mask, African Artcarved wooden mask from the Mende peoples of Sierra leone, West Africa. carved from a light weight darkened wood, with a very elaborate carved face and coiffure. Such helmets are worn by the Bundu socSee Sold Price
Sold2017MENDE SOCIETY, SIERRA LEONE, CARVED HELMET MASK. HEIGHTMENDE SOCIETY, SIERRA LEONE, CARVED HELMET MASK. HEIGHT 15 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021MENDE, SIERRA LEONE, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD WITH DARKMENDE, SIERRA LEONE, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD WITH DARK PATINA MASK H 15" W 8" D 10" Diminutive facial features with an enlarged skull with vertical slats featured on a headdress. On custom made metal staSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mende Bundu Helmet Mask, Sierra LeoneMende Bundu wood helmet mask, Sierra Leone, mid 20th C., associated with the Sande women's secret society. (LUCE8281)(LUCE8281) Measurements: 16.5 H Condition: Condition commensurate with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2019A MENDI CARVED WOOD CEREMONIAL HELMET MASK, SIERRAA MENDI CARVED WOOD CEREMONIAL HELMET MASK, SIERRA LEON, of hollow form with an elaborate combed and braided hairstyle, over a rounded forehead and deep stylized eyes above scarification cheek detailsSee Sold Price
Jun 02Global Auctions CompanyPapua New Guinea Bahinemo polychrome Carved Wood Mask with hooks, stripeUS$180
May 19Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAfrican Mask and Wood Sculpture AssortmentUS$100(1 bid)