Sold2024Old Man and Dog in a LandscapeOld Man and Dog in a Landscape Oil on canvas Signed lower right, possibly A.E. Beche__ 20" x 14" Provenance: Estate of Sheila Shevin of Rye, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023P. Miller Genre Scene: Old man and dogSigned and dated by a P. Miller, 1895. Oil on canvas. Artwork measures approximately 16" wide and 22" high by sight. Artwork exhibits craquelure throughout and a chip in the paint on one of the picturSee Sold Price
Sold2023HUNTING BY EARL HASTINGS BEYMER (OHIO, 1890-1975)Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Early fall view of a man and his dog hunting rabbits. Unframed, 18.5" high, 21" wide. Beymer was born in Beymerstown (now Old Washington), in Muskingum County. DurinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Juan De'Prey, The FlutistJuan De'Prey (Puerto Rican, 1904-1962), oil on canvas board depicting a young man playing the flute, a woman standing behind him, holding his arm, signed u.l., 6" x 4" board, 13" x 10" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Well Done Artist Signed Oil On Canvas Of An Old Man Cleaning An Antique (C. Pohlman?)Well done artist signed oil on canvas of an old man cleaning an antique (C. Pohlman?). Has a small repair by the cleaning cloth (see photo). 15" wide, 18" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022German School, signed Fritz Muller, oil on canvas, Old Men Drinking. canvas 19-3/4 x 23-3/4 inchesGerman School, signed Fritz Muller, oil on canvas, Old Men Drinking. canvas 19-3/4 x 23-3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Del Ponte Oil Painting on Canvas Depicting Old Man with Three BranchesSigned Del Ponte Oil Painting on Canvas Depicting Old Man with Three Branches. Signed lower right and titled on verso, measures 36" x 24", 4" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SEASCAPE PAINTING BY ROSS EMBROSE MOFFETTRoss Embrose Moffett, American, 1888 to 1971, oil on canvas seascape painting depicting an old man and a dog in the boat. Framed. Inscribed to the back. Ross Embrose Moffett was an artist specializingSee Sold Price
Sold2015PORTRAIT OF AN OLD MAN OIL ON CANVAS SIGNEDPORTRAIT OF AN OLD MAN OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED Signed in the lower right corner. In a wooden frame. Size: 16.5 x 20" including frame Shipping / Pick-Up: We Can Ship This Item Lot Location: #1 - Cap. Cir.See Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Muller (19/20th C.) Oil on Canvas, Old MenLouis Muller (19/20th C.) Oil on Canvas, Old Men Reading Newspaper, Signed Lower Right. Gilt wooden tag with signature affixed lower. Craquelure overall good condition. Measures 16-1/4" H x 12-1/4" W,See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Oil/Canvas of old man w/ Pipe19th C. Oil/Canvas of old man w/ Pipe, interior scene. Signed middle right. Appears to be 'Edelman'. Craquelure throughout. Sight Size: 15.5 x 11.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017MURRAY YORKE Lobster Fisherman Ship Oil PaintingOriginal signed oil on canvas painting by Murray Yorke (1931-) Depicts an old man in a fishing boat along the coast. Housed in a gold frame with linen liner. Signed lower right. Work measures 30" x 50See Sold Price
Sold2023Willem Van Nieuwenhoven (1879-1973) Dutch, O/CWillem Van Nieuwenhoven (1879-1973) Dutch, "The Shoemaker" depicts an old man at his workbench, signed oil on canvas. Nieuwenhoven was active/lived in the Netherlands and is known for painting.OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2018ELMO GIDEON IMPRESSIONIST OIL PAINTING "OLD MAN"ELMO GIDEON IMPRESSIONIST OIL PAINTING "OLD MAN"Elmo Gideon American-Florida/Georgia Impressionist (born 1924-2010} Impasto oil on canvas, titled "Old Man" Signed Gideon Lower Right. Size: Art 8 x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Kirsch "Montage-Old Men"Dwight (Frederick Dwight, Jr.) Kirsch (1899 - 1981) "Montage-Old Men". Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Gallery label verso. Sight Size: 30 x 40 in. Overall Framed Size: 35 x 45 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sue (American 20th Century) Signed Original Oil on Canvas Board, Three FacesDepicting three faces of old men in very dark tone. One face is fading into a background. Signed lower right. Dark brown wood frame with gold accent. Sight size - 27"H x 21"W. Frame size - 33"H x 27"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Vorst, Missouri (1897-1947), Old Man River, oil on canvasJoseph VorstMissouri, (1897-1947)Old Man Riveroil on canvassigned lower left, framed.Exhibited: Cedarhurst Center for the Arts, "An American Art Colony: The Art and Artists of Ste. Genevieve, MSee Sold Price
Sold2018Karin Hollebeke, Utah (b.1950)Ca. 1980s, Large signed original oil on canvas depicting horses, a burro, and an old Navajo man around the homestead. Very good condition. 24" x 35" (27" x 38" framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 19C Italian oil paintingARTIST: - (Italy, 19 century) NAME: Old Man with Dog and Guitar MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Some scattered inpaitings mostly on the background. WSee Sold Price
Sold2017CLAUDIO RINALDI (1852-C.1909), OLD MAN PAINTINGFramed oil painting on canvas, Old Man with Paper signed upper right C. Rinaldi, Firenze (Claudio Rinaldi, Florence, Italy, 1852-c. 1909), sight: 15.5"h, 11.5"w, overall: 24.5"h, 21"w Provenance: PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Miniature Portrait of Ein Alter Mann (an oldAntique Miniature Portrait of Ein Alter Mann (an old man - after Balthasar Denner), Signed Kruft, Oil on Canvas, Framed under Glass, 5x4.25 overall / 4x3.5 view, Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Man with Sporting DogAfter Richard Ansdell (English, 1815-1885) Signed l.r E. Ansdell. 7 3/4"h x 9 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLAUDIO RINALDI (ITALIAN, 1852-1925).Portrait of an Old Man and Boy. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated "1897 Firenze" at upper left. From a Briarcliff Manor, NY collection. - Dimensions: 17.8" h x 23.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur C. Begay Sr oilArthur C. Begay Sr. (American 1931-2010) ''Old Navajo Man''- oil on canvas, signed Tony Begay lower left, framed. 7 x 9''See Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGilbert Gaul 1855-1919 Antique American Impressionist Duck Pond Young Man Dog Portrait Oil PaintingUS$425(6 bids)
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCIrene Stry (Hungarian American, 1904-1963) an original oil painting on canvas board. The artworkUS$300
Oct 12Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd.Frank Panabaker Original Oil Painting, Featuring an Autumn Scene in Original Frame.CA$25
BonhamsAlexandre Gabriel Celeste Prevost (Paris 1832-1910) Portrait of a young man, full-length, with a...£1,300
2 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. French Paul Seignac (1826-1904) Oil On Canvas Painting, SignedUS$15,000
50 mins LeftAdam's AuctioneersGerard Dillon (1916-1971) Man and Dog Oil on canvas, 30 x 39cm (11.8 x 15.3'') Provenance: With€5,500