Sold2023SIGNED - JEAN GAUMY - KLAUS KINSKI DURING THE FILMING OF L'IMPORTANT C'EST D'AIMER, 1974 - LTD 6 xDescription: 6"x 6" limited edition Fuji Crystal Archival Matte paper print. Image size is 5.5" on the longest side and the paper size is 6" x 6". The Print is SIGNED by Jean Gaumy on the recto.ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Derval, lidded vesselJean Derval, lidded vessel, Jean Derval (French, 1925-2010), c. 1955, glazed ceramic, signed Jean Derval to underside, 9.5"h x 11"l x 5.5"w Provenance: From an important single-owner collection of VenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Salvador Dali L'Important c'est la roseSalvador Dali L'Important c'est la rose Daum Spain, 1967 glass, rose thorns, glazed ceramic 12.25 h x 9.25 w inches This work is number ninety from the edition of 150. Cast signature and date to frontSee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Jean Dunand "Bateau" bed, signedImportant Jean Dunand "Bateau" bed, signed, c, 1925, France, textured lacquered wood in coppers and browns, of boat-form with curved head and foot boards, raised on square channeled bracket feet, mattSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tina Blau Signed Austrian Vienna Cityscape PaintingUp for sale here is an important original oil painting by Austrian artist Tina Regina-Leopoldine Blau (1845 - 1916). Oil on board. Signed. Framed. Image size, 10.75"L x 6.75"H.See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) Native American pipe tomahawks(2) Native American pipe tomahawks, 19th/20th c. brass and wood, one with engraved blade, carved and scorched handle, 17"l x 6"w, the other with a textured wood decoration, 17.75"h x 7.5"w Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016Fulvio Bianconi, Important con Macchie vase, model 4427Fulvio Bianconi Important con Macchie vase, model 4427 VeniniItaly, c. 1950internally decorated with amethyst and lattimo glass6 w x 4.75 d x 8 h in (15 x 12 x 20 cm) Signed with three-See Sold Price
Sold2017Arturo DiModica, sculptureArturo DiModica, sculpture, Arturo DiModica (Italian/American, b. 1941), "Charging Bull", 2000, mirror polished stainless steel, cast signed, dated and numbered 6/10, 26"h x 48"l x 18"w Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Pougny 1894-1956 (Russian, French) Cellist, c.1919** Jean Pougny1894-1956 (Russian, French)Cellist, c.1919watercolor and gouache on paper36 x 24 cm (14 x 9 in.) signed and dated lower rightProvenance: The Louis & Annette Kaufman Trust.Private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Xceron, oil on canvas, ex-Guggenheim MuseumJean Xceron, oil on canvas, ex-Guggenheim Museum, Jean Xceron (American/Greek, 1890-1967), "Composition No. 247", c. 1942, signed lower right, museum label verso, 19"h x 15"w (canvas), 21"h x 17"w (frSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Dufy, oil on canvasJean Dufy, oil on canvas, Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964), Jardin des Tuileries et l'Arc de Triomphe Du Carrousel, signed lower right, 18"h x 22"w (canvas), 26"h x 29"w (frame) Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Skilling, Oil on Canvas, Leopard(American, b. 1940) signed l.r. "Skilling" Overall: 4'6"h x 5'5-1/2"w Sight: 47-1/2"h x 59-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Le Corbusier, Femme nue DeboutLe Corbusier (French/Swiss, 1887–1965) Femme nue Debout Mixed media - newsprint, India ink, paper collage. Signed lower left L-C 33-66. 22" x 15"; framed 29" x 22.5" Provenance:SothSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Hopper (1882-1967 American) Etching"Night Shadows" 1921. Signed in pencil l/r Sight: 6 7/8in. x 8 1/8in. Framed: 17 1/2in. x 17 1/2in.See Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLOTTE KLEBANOFF (American/Texas b. 1925) A PAINTING, "Colors and Shapes (Untitled)," 2023CHARLOTTE KLEBANOFF (American/Texas b. 1925) A PAINTING, "Colors and Shapes (Untitled)," 2023, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated L/R, "Charlotte Klebanoff / 2023 ©." 28" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2024MARTIN GRELLE (American/Texas b. 1954) A PAINTING, "Fording the Stream," 1999,MARTIN GRELLE (American/Texas b. 1954) A PAINTING, "Fording the Stream," 1999, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/R, "Martin Grelle / CA / © 99;" 16" x 19 1/2", framed 25 1/2" x 29 1/2". Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oil on Board Street Scene by Gerald Harvey Jones (Texas, 1933-2017)Autumn Rain Oil on Board Signed l.l. and Titled on Verso Gerald Harvey (Texas, 1933-2017) 10.75 x 6.75 inches (sight) 22 x 17.5 inches (frame) Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on Board, Sand Dunes, Edward Seago(English, 1910-1974), signed l.l. "Edward Seago," Sand Dunes of Norfolk Coast. Sight size: 11-1/4"h x 15-1/4"wSee Sold Price
2016Watercolor, View of Marseilles, Paul Signac(French, 1863-1935), signed l.l. "Marseille 1905 P. Signac." Sight size: 6-1/4"h x 9-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Addison, New York, 1914-1982. A pair of terra cotta glazed brown bear ornaments, probablyWalter Addison, New York, 1914-1982. A pair of terra cotta glazed brown bear ornaments, probably book-ends, one signed Addison, circa 1950-70. Each measures 9"L x 6 1/4"W x 9 1/2"H. Both very good conSee Sold Price
Sold2015Thomas McKnight (American, b. 1941) Meeting hisThomas McKnight (American, b. 1941)Meeting his MuseCasein on canvas40 x 30 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Tolson. The Crucifixion.Edgar Tolson. The Crucifixion. c. 1973. Not signed. Carved and assembled wood with graphite. Excellent condition. 17" w x 14.5" h x 6" d. Provenance: Edgar Tolson 1971, Ann and Ellsworth Taylor. PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugo Yonzon, Jr. (1924 - 1994)Hugo Yonzon, Jr. (1924 - 1994) Triptych of Philippine Country Life: a) Sabungeros b) Vendors c) Rice Planter a.) signed and dated 1955 (lower right) oil on plywood a.) 54 1/6" x 17 7 /8" (138 cm x 45See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN TIKTAK, INUIT, Mother and Child, c. 1964-65JOHN TIKTAK, R.C.A. (1916-1981) KANGIQLINIQ (RANKIN INLET) Mother and Child, c. 1964-65 stone, 6.75 x 2.25 x 3.75 in (17.1 x 5.7 x 9.5 cm) signed with artist's disc number, "E1-266". Provenance CollecSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausOnions, Still Life, Watercolor Drawing on Paper, 1988, Signed, FramedUS$50
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountryside with Bird, Charcoal, Camille Jean-Baptiste Corot (1796-1875)US$4,600(2 bids)
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaBeautiful antique signed L.C.T. Tiffany Favrile red decorated miniature art glass vaseUS$600(4 bids)
4 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsO/C "FESTLICHER" SIGNED L. GSCHOSSMANN, LUDWIG 1894-1988US$60(2 bids)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyRiley Whiting Half-Column & Splat Shelf ClockUS$100
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsRare Cartier Numbered 18K 5.33ctw 0.73ct Center Diamond Emerald Irid Platinum Designer Signed RingUS$300(5 bids)
15 hrs LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersChanel Red Quilted Lambskin Leather Small Flap BagUS$800(3 bids)