Sold2020Brangwyn Signed English Bridge EtchingSir Frank William Brangwyn RA RWS RBA (1867 –1956). Old Kew Bridge. Antique etching, signed and titled in pencil lower margin. Sight 13 1/2" x 15 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Frank W. Brangwyn, R.A. (British, 1867-1956)Sir Frank William Brangwyn, R.A. (British, 1867-1956) "Portrait of a Moroccan Elder" gouache and oil on paper signed en verso. Framed. sight 24" x 18", framed 31-1/2" x 25-1/2" Provenance: Goya SubastSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIR WALTER SCOTT, "WAVERLY NOVELS" PARTIAL BOOKSIR WALTER SCOTT, "WAVERLY NOVELS" PARTIAL BOOK COLLECTION, C. 1867, 11 PCS, H 8", W 1.5" A partial collection of Sir Walter Scott's illustrated 1887 "Waverly Novels." Includes "Waverley: Guy MannerinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) In a lochside garden 50.5 x 35.8 cm. (...Sir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) In a lochside garden signed 'W. RUSSELL FLINT' (lower right); bears title (on the reverse) watercolour 50.5 x 35.8 cm. (19 7/8 x 14 1/8 in.) FoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sir William Russell Flint RA (1880-1969 Scottish)A Peaceful Autumn Afternoon, 1965 Watercolor on board under glass Signed lower left: W. Russell Flint, signed again, titled and inscribed verso: Loch Nan Uamh (Western Highlands), dated in another hanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sir Walter Scott Antique PrintSir Walter Scott. Sir Henry Raeburn, R.A. (1756–1823) portrait engraved by William Walker (1791 –1867). London, 1826.16 1/4" x 12 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT WATERCOLOR ON PAPER V$12,000MEASURMENTS: 20"HX25"W FRAMED, VERY GOOD CONDITION/"in the style of"Sir William Russell Flint RA ROI (4 April 1880 – 30 December 1969) was a Scottish artist and illustrator.Flint was one of theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sir W. Russell Flint, Experiment in Flippancy, No. 2Sir W. Russell Flint (British, 1880 - 1969) Experiment in Flippancy, No. 2 Conde crayon and pastels. Signed lower right. 8" x 10.5"; framed 17" x 23" under glass Provenance: G.M LotingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) Model restingSir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) Model resting signed 'WRussellFlint' (lower right) pencil and coloured chalks 24.1 x 32cm (9 1/2 x 12 5/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2020SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT (1880-1969) 'MIRABEL'Framed crayon drawing on paper, "Mirabel," signed lower right W. Russell Flint (Sir William Russell Flint, United Kingdom, 1880-1969), partial Vose Galleries, Boston label verso with inventory #16511,See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) EVENING IN BADENOCHSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) EVENING IN BADENOCH Signed, signed, inscribed and dated 1941 on the stretcher verso, oil on canvas(30.5cm x 56cm (12in xSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) GLEN LYONSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) GLEN LYON Signed and inscribed twice, pencil and watercolour(17cm x 25cm (6.75in x 9.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) THE GOLD CHAINSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) THE GOLD CHAIN Signed, oil on canvas(82cm x 72cm (32.25in x 28.25in))See Sold Price
SoldSir David Young Cameron RA RSA RWS RSW RE (British, 1865-1945) Roadway 10 x 14in (25.5 x 35.5cm)Sir David Young Cameron RA RSA RWS RSW RE (British, 1865-1945) Roadway signed 'D. Y. Cameron.' (lower right) oil on canvas 10 x 14in (25.5 x 35.5cm) For further information on this lot please visit BoSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) IONA ABBEY, DUSKSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) IONA ABBEY, DUSK Signed, pencil and watercolour(33cm x 46cm (13in x 18in))Exhibited: Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool, AutuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Frank Brangwyn, RA (British, 1867-1956) ZanzibarSir Frank Brangwyn, RA (British, 1867-1956) Zanzibar signed, dated and inscribed 'Frank Brangwyn 1891 . Zanquabar.' (lower right) oil on canvas 76 x 101.5cm (30 x 40in). Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Frank Brangwyn RA (British 1867-1956) Don QuixoteSir Frank Brangwyn RA (British 1867-1956) Don Quixote returns home indistinctly monogrammed (lower right) oil on board 45.4 x 30.5cm (17 7/8 x 12in). Painted circa 1895 Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Samuel Cook, Sir Walter ScottSamuel Cook (British, 1806-1859), Sir Walter Scott, oil on board, signed lower left, totle label affixed verso, overall (with frame): 15.5"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sir William Russell Flint drawingSir William Russell Flint (English 1880-1969)- ''Two Studies of A Model''- colored graphite on paper, 1929, signed W. Russell Flint lower right in pencil, window from mat. 8 x 13 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2017"Dandie Dinmont w/Jack Russell Terrier" O/C19th c.British School, antique dog painting, oil on canvas titled "Dandie Dinmont with Jack Russell Terrier". The Dandie Dinmont terrier is named after a character in Sir Walter Scott's novel "Guy ManSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Russell Flint wc Dressage WhipFlint, William Russell (Sir William) (Scottish 1880 - 1969) , Model for a Bacchante , watercolor, 19 x 26.25 inches, signed W. Russell Flint lower right, framed in a gold leaf frame with hand wrappedSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Russell Flint wc Grotto WellFlint, William Russell (Sir William) (Scottish 1880 - 1969) , Cave Dwellers, watercolor, 19 x 26 inches, signed W. Russell Flint lower right, framed in a gold leaf frame with hand wrapped linen mats mSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Sommer oilWilliam Sommer (American 1867-1949)- Girl Eating An Apple- oil on panel, initialled W. S. lower left, old resotration on arms and hands. 21 x 15''See Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on board depicting castle ruinsOil on board depicting castle ruins signed lower right A.P. Dixon in antique gilt frame. Sir Walter Scott quote on the back. Overall framed size 18 1/4"h x 21"w, sight size 10"h x 12 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Oct 02Lyon & TurnbullSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)£240
BonhamsJohn Frederick Lewis, RA, POWS (British, 1804-1876) A Spanish girl 12 x 9in (30.5 x 23cm) (sight)US$700
6 days LeftSworders Fine Art Auctioneers▲ Sir Alfred James Munnings PRA RWS (1878-1959)£24,000
2 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£6,000
BonhamsSir Peter Blake R.A, R.W.A. (Hon) (British, born 1932) A walk in the Tuileries Gardens Screenpri...£400
BonhamsSir Peter Blake R.A, R.W.A. (Hon) (British, born 1932) New Boots and Panties Screenprint in colo...£460
BonhamsSir Peter Blake R.A, R.W.A. (Hon) (British, born 1932) C is for Clowning; G is for Girl; P is fo...£500
2 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR DAVID MURRAY R.A., H.R.S.A., P.R.I., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1849-1933)£4,000
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettBHA828 "The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte" by Sir Walter Scott Vols 5, 6 and 9US$50
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettBHA820 "The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte" by Sir Walter Scott Vols 7 and 8US$5
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausWaverly Gallery Female Characters 1st US Ed. 1860, Engravings Charles HeathUS$150