Sold2022Group of Asian Wood MasksGroup of Asian Wood Masks, 20th C. Includes two fine Japanese Noh theater masks of Ko-Omote, and two Indonesian mask of a mustachioed man and a very well carved and painted red rabbit. 10" tallest ProSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Polychromed Wood Masks: Tibetan & JavaneseTwo carved and polychromed wood masks: large Tibetan visage of a Buddhist deity; together with Indonesian/Javanese wayang topeng theater mask, with attached mustache and inset metal pupils; H: 13 1/4&See Sold Price
Sold2017Indonesian cabinetAn Indonesian carved and polychrome wood cabinet. A pair of doors opening to storage shelves, two drawers at the base. Carved figural panels bordered by flowers, raised on mask feet. Two cracks notedSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Indonesian Painted Wood Puppet, Hinged MouthSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, Bali, ca. 18th to early 19th century CE. Quite dramatic, an expertly carved wooden articulated puppet mask from Barong operated by holding the two handles emerging from theSee Sold Price
Sold2021(4) VINTAGE INDONESIAN WOOD GROUPINGIncluding two painted puppets, carved panel, and wall mask. Dimensions: (Puppets) H 21" x W 9" Condition: Some rubbing to the surfaces.See Sold Price
Sold2015Two Carved Wood MasksTwo Carved Wood MasksTwo carved wood masks: a large Papua New Guinea of oval form with raffia hair and painted facial details with inlaid shell eyes; together with a West African Dogon warrior mask (tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Vintage Carved Wood West African Tribal Masks - Two carved wood masks with pigment. Comprising:Two Vintage Carved Wood West African Tribal Masks - Two carved wood masks with pigment. Comprising: Kple Mask, Baule People, Ivory Coast, a circular mask with horns, 29" h x 20" w. AND Plank Mask, likSee Sold Price
Sold2015TWO CARVED WOOD MASKSTeke mask and Songola Mask, rare example of a ritual mask from an almost totally undocumented group. The Songola are neighbors of the Lega, whose rituals and artistic styles they emulate. Some surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Indonesian carved wood items20th Century of earlier Each of gilt and polychromed wood, comprising a Balinese plaque with a deity in high relief and wood corbel, 2 pieces Plaque: 17" H x 9.5" W x 4.5" D; Corbel: 28" H x 5.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Indonesian Carved Wood Mask MoldIndonesia, ca. 19th century CE. A wooden mask mold delineating a half-visage, finely carved from a single piece of wood, with a striking crest or crown of pointed forms in high relief, an elegant browSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO INDONESIAN STYLE CARVED WOOD FOOTSTOOLSTwo Indonesian carved wood footstools or otoomans. Matching frames, different fabric. Each measures 14" tall x 22" long and 13.5" wide. Condition: repair to one frame on one of the legs, minor signs oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Five Various Chinese PiecesGroup of five various Chinese pieces, including: two carved wood masks; two rose quartz carvings, depicting a ram and Fo dog, each with wood stand; together with additional wood stand; H: 12" (See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Ethnographic Masks in Shadowbox FramesPair of Framed Ethnographic Masks. Two carved wood masks mounted in matching fabric lined shadowbox frames. Dimensions are 24 in h x 19 in w x 4 in d and 24.75 in h x 20 in w x 4 in d. Condition is goSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Indonesian wood elephantsTwo Indonesian carved wood elephants. The larger with damage to one toe and also light scratches. 15 and 26" high. ESTIMATE $100-200See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR INDONESIAN CARVED ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENTSTwo Indonesian carved wood architectural fragments, of arched form with floral carving and vestiges of green pigment. These originally would have been used as part of an exterior of a traditional housSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO NAGA CARVED WOOD MASKSTwo Naga carved wood masks, India; each of diminutive size suggesting possible use as headhunter's trophy ornaments; H: 5" (taller) PROVENANCEHoneychurch Antiques Ltd. Hong Kong, withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Dogon Carved Wood MasksTwo African Dogon, Mali carved wood masks; one showing kneeling female figure to top; H: 25 1/4" (taller, approx.); one with standSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Baule Carved Wood MasksTwo African Baule, Côte d'Ivoire masks, including: monkey-form; together with polychrome, Goli kple kple (stands not included); H: 22" (larger, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO PAINTED CARVED WOOD MASKSCondition: each with areas of loss; larger mask with repairs and breaks (some pieces retained); one 33 x 15 inches; the other 15 x 6 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two African Carved Wood Masks.Two African Carved Wood Masks. The smaller from Nigeria (height: 21.5") Larger height: 29"See Sold Price
Sold2023Two African Carved Wood MasksOne Painted In Senufo Kpelie Style, The Smaller Clad With Copper, Largest Height 30, Width 9, Depth 6 Inches, Each With Patina And Small Surface Losses. See Photos.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two African Carved Wood Masks and a Covered VesselTwo African Carved Wood Masks and a Covered Vessel Height of largest 32 inches. Property from the Collection of Stephen and Katherine Harrison, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MASKS Heights approx. 17".TWO AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MASKSOne with curled bentwood top knots and woven bark basketry design to face. The other with elongated neck and holes for raffia extensions.Heights approx. 17".See Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsLarge Antique Indonesian KERIS Dagger with Nice Two-tone Wood Carved Grip & ScabbardUS$200
3 days LeftStunning Arts Auction & Appraisal A Malachite Carved Tripod Covered Censer 1950-70sCA$200(1 bid)