Sold2021VALLEY OF VIRGINIA ARCHIVAL MATERIAL, UNCOUNTED LOTVALLEY OF VIRGINIA ARCHIVAL MATERIAL, UNCOUNTED LOT, including bill and letter heads, advertising, etc. Material from Eastern College, Front Royal, Winchester, Rockbridge Co., Alleghany Co., HighlandSee Sold Price
Sold2021WAYNESBORO, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EPHEMERA /WAYNESBORO, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EPHEMERA / ARCHIVAL MATERIAL, UNCOUNTED LOT, including advertising booklets for Planet Jr. Farm and Garden Implements and Michelin Tires, billheads, 1925 andSee Sold Price
Sold2021ASSORTED WEST VIRGINIA ARCHIVAL MATERIAL, UNCOUNTED LOTASSORTED WEST VIRGINIA ARCHIVAL MATERIAL, UNCOUNTED LOT, including roughly 40 1892-1901 bill heads, checks, etc. pertaining to merchandise purchased by John P. Barger of Petersburg from J. W. Day, GenSee Sold Price
Sold2021SHENANDOAH CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA ARCHIVALSHENANDOAH CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA ARCHIVAL MATERIAL, LOT OF 36, including Henkel bill heads, other New Market, Jerome, Edinburg, Woodstock, Strasburg, Mt. Jackson, etc. Late 19th/first halSee Sold Price
Sold2021ASSORTED SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA MANUSCRIPTASSORTED SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA MANUSCRIPT MATERIAL, UNCOUNTED LOT, including correspondences, tax receipts, deeds, etc., most from Augusta and Rockbridge Co. The earliest being roughly 16 KoinSee Sold Price
Sold2021DELLINGER FUNERAL HOME, SHENANDOAH CO., SHENANDOAHDELLINGER FUNERAL HOME, SHENANDOAH CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EPHEMERA AND RELATED MATERIAL, UNCOUNTED LOT, including brass finial with tag that reads "out of Dellinger / First Horse / Drawn HSee Sold Price
Sold2021WAYNESBORO, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EPHEMERA ANDWAYNESBORO, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EPHEMERA AND MANUSCRIPT MATERIALS, UNCOUNTED LOT, including many bill and letter heads, checks, deeds, tax and other receipts, advertising items, broadsides,See Sold Price
Sold2017ASSORTED SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EPHEMERAASSORTED SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EPHEMERA uncounted lot, mostly advertising including Hamrick Brothers, Long Glade Stock Farm, Staunton stock catalogue; R. Reid Harding, Alleghany Springs land aSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSHUA WILTON (1843-1928), HARRISONBURG, SHENANDOAHJOSHUA WILTON (1843-1928), HARRISONBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA ARCHIVES, UNCOUNTED LOT, all dated 1885, including 18 bill heads from Harrisonburg merchants, along with other bill and letter heSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROCKBRIDGE CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EPHEMERA,ROCKBRIDGE CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EPHEMERA, UNCOUNTED LOT, including 1863 County of Rockbridge 50 cents and one-dollar notes; real photo panorama post card of Natural Bridge Hotel; other NSee Sold Price
Sold2021EPHRAIM BAKER (1836-1919), MT. OLIVE, SHENANDOAH CO.,EPHRAIM BAKER (1836-1919), MT. OLIVE, SHENANDOAH CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA ARCHIVES, UNCOUNTED LOT, most sleeves contain multiple pieces, dated 1895 to 1901, comprising primarily of bill headSee Sold Price
Sold2023BYRD FAMILY, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA PHOTOGRAPHS AND RELATED MATERIAL, LOT OF 11BYRD FAMILY, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA PHOTOGRAPHS AND RELATED MATERIAL, LOT OF 11, including CDV images of William Perry Byrd (1817-1887) and wife Catherine Burkholder Byrd (1827-1903), and MarySee Sold Price
Sold2021ROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA SCHOOLSROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA SCHOOLS EPHEMERA / MANUSCRIPT MATERIAL, LOT OF 20, including a 1910-1914 Fairview Church Sunday School, Mt. Crawford account book recording students, teacSee Sold Price
Sold2023HARRISON, PENNYBACKER, AND OTHER FAMILY, ROCKINGHAM / SHENANDOAH CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIAHARRISON, PENNYBACKER, AND OTHER FAMILY, ROCKINGHAM / SHENANDOAH CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA RELATED TEXTILES AND ARTICLES, UNCOUNTED LOT, more than 15 pieces, including a pair of "half handersSee Sold Price
Sold2021SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA AND OTHER CALLING CARDS,SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA AND OTHER CALLING CARDS, UNCOUNTED LOT, in two boxes, some hand-drawn example, most appear to be from Augusta, Rockingham, Page, and Shenandoah counties. Place names inclSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA CHESS SET AND EXTRA PIECES, UNCOUNTED LOTROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA CHESS SET AND EXTRA PIECES, UNCOUNTED LOT, one full set with oak board, and a nearly complete second set of pieces. Accompanying note reads "This chess seSee Sold Price
Sold2024HARRISONBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA BLACK AMERICANA "SILAS GREEN FROM NEW ORLEANS" POSTERS,HARRISONBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA "SILAS GREEN FROM NEW ORLEANS" POSTERS, UNCOUNTED LOT, lithographed on paper, all depicting, in some form, the advertisement for the traveling minSee Sold Price
Sold2018NATIVE AMERICAN STONE ARTIFACTS / TOOLS, UNCOUNTED LOTNATIVE AMERICAN STONE ARTIFACTS / TOOLS, UNCOUNTED LOT, primarily projectile points. Most found in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia. Archaic and Woodland period. Various sizes.Good as-found conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT BEVERLEY JR (1858-1928), FAUQUIER AND ESSEX CO.,ROBERT BEVERLEY JR (1858-1928), FAUQUIER AND ESSEX CO., VIRGINIA MANUSCRIPT ARCHIVES, UNCOUNTED LOT, presented in nine archival boxes, consisting of a wide variety of Virginia and Maryland billheads/rSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUARIAN / VINTAGE EPHEMERA, PERIODICALS, AND OTHER PRINTED MATERIALS, UNCOUNTED LOT,ANTIQUARIAN / VINTAGE EPHEMERA, PERIODICALS, AND OTHER PRINTED MATERIALS, UNCOUNTED LOT, including (1) three scrapbooks; (2) Confederate Veterans lithographed card; (3) Big Trees of California, 1915,See Sold Price
Sold2018CERAMICS AND RELATED VOLUMES / RESEARCH MATERIALS,CERAMICS AND RELATED VOLUMES / RESEARCH MATERIALS, UNCOUNTED LOT, including Clement Silvestro, et al, "Unearthing New England's Past: Ceramic Evidence", 1984, Scottish Rite Museum; Anna Shepard, "CeraSee Sold Price
Sold2021ASSORTED VIRGINIA EPHEMERA, UNCOUNTED LOTASSORTED VIRGINIA EPHEMERA, UNCOUNTED LOT, in three boxes, mostly bill and letter heads, many addressed to George E. Ware (1847-1908) merchant, Sulphur Mines, Louisa Co., VA, some with postal covers,See Sold Price
Sold2021WEST VIRGINIA EPHEMERA, UNCOUNTED LOTWEST VIRGINIA EPHEMERA, UNCOUNTED LOT, in two boxes, mostly bill and letter heads addressed to Prof. J. G. Dunsmore, Dunsmore Business College, Staunton, VA, also souvenir booklet from Ruddle Public SSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHMOND, VIRGINIA EPHEMERA, UNCOUNTED LOTRICHMOND, VIRGINIA EPHEMERA, UNCOUNTED LOT, in three boxes, mostly bill and letter heads addressed to George E. Ware (1847-1908) merchant, Sulphur Mines, Louisa Co., VA, some with postal covers, alsoSee Sold Price
May 30The Rug LifeNORMAN ROCKWELL (1894-1978) PRINT TITLED BEATING THE DEADLINE WITH 4 ACCOUNTING THEMED U.S. POSTAGEUS$100
May 30The Rug LifePAUL CEZANNE (1839-1906) CANVAS TRANSFER ART PRINT TITLED IN THE VALLEY OF OISE – 28IN x 35INUS$200
May 30The Rug LifeSALVADOR DALI (1904-1989) LIMITED EDITION COLOR GICLEE TITLED LINCOLN IN DALIVISION – 22IN x 27INUS$250
May 30The Rug LifePATRICIA BUCKLEY MOSS (1933) LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH, HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED, 43IN x 43INUS$450
May 30The Rug LifePATRICIA BUCKLEY MOSS (1933) LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH, HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED, 15IN x 15IN (38cmUS$150
May 30The Rug LifePATRICIA BUCKLEY MOSS (1933) LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH, HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED, 20IN x 20IN (51cmUS$200
May 30The Rug LifePATRICIA BUCKLEY MOSS (1933) LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH, HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED, 17IN x 19IN (43cmUS$200
May 30The Rug LifePATRICIA BUCKLEY MOSS (1933) LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH, HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED, TITLED MEMORIESUS$250
5 days LeftLocati, LLCShenandoah Valley, Virginia Walnut and Punched Tin Food / Pie SafeUS$800(2 bids)
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyArchive of Military Material & Signed Photos (Including WWII) Of Col. Karl William Hisgen (1899-1974US$120
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCLot of WWII Britton Family Military Items.US$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCWWII USAAF Pilot Aviator Belted Tropical Uniform.US$130(4 bids)
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCVMCJ-2 Vietnam Era I'D Pilots Lot w-John Wayne Photo.US$200(4 bids)
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC1899 One Dollar Silver Certificate Black Eagle Note.US$90(3 bids)
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCLot of Two Large Antique Stoneware Crocks.US$150(3 bids)
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCLot of Two Matching Arts & Crafts Gebelein Copper Bowls.US$70