Sold2016Vili OliphantVili Oliphant. African. Horn. Size: 16" x 2" x 2" (41 x 5 x 5 cm), Height on stand: 21" (54 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024African Vili Oliphant HornAfrican Vili Oliphant Horn. Size: 16" x 2" x 2" (41 x 5 x 5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Kongo Vili SpoonD.R. Congo Wood 36,5 cm Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maternité "phemba" - D. R. Congo, Viliwood, pigments, glass, metal, rest. (base), plinth This figure captivates with a particularly beautiful face, which is dominated by large glazed eyes with painted pupils. The hairstyle, which is strikSee Sold Price
Sold2016West African ivory oliphant, 19th / 20th c.A dark patinated ivory oliphant with crocodile and serpent on body and human figural terminus. West Africa. Late 19th to early 20th century. Object: 35 1/2"h x 3 1/2"w x 11"d, with stand: 40 1/2"h x 6See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) George III silver salvers, Oliphant & Tweedie(2) George III silver salvers, Oliphant & Tweedie, 1771 & 1792, London, maker's marks of Walter Tweedie and Thomas Oliphant, the smaller with scalloped edge and raised on claw and ball feet, 12"dia (sSee Sold Price
Sold2020KAREL APPEL Da Oliphant.KAREL APPEL Da Oliphant. Color aquatint and carborundum on heavy cream wove paper, 1975. 506x660 mm; 20x26 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 7/50 in pencil, lower margin. A very good impressioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vili seated figureWood, ancient patina. Old label with the number "436", probably a collection reference. Vili, Gabon / D.R. of Congo. 19x9x9cm. Provenance : Ex collection of A belgium missionarySee Sold Price
Sold2024Vili / Yombe Nkisi Mbumba Fetish Power Object Medicine Skull, C. Mid 20th Century - Monkey skullVili / Yombe Nkisi Mbumba Fetish Power Object Medicine Skull, C. Mid 20th Century - Monkey skull embedded in fiber basket with other materials. Shamanic ritual/ justice type object, Vili / Yombe peoplSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mangbetu - Repubblica Democratica del Congo Oliphant for hunting.Dark and glossy ivoryMangbetu - Democratic Republic of Congo Oliphant for hunting.Dark and glossy ivory patina.Small defects and signs of use. . Cm 5,00 x 33,00 x 6,00. Roughly carved without any concession to decorationSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nigerian ivory oliphant, 19th / 20th c.An ivory oliphant with human head finial. Nigeria. Late 19th to early 20th century. 2 3/4"h x 17 1/2"w x 2 1/4"d. DOMESTIC BUYERS ONLY/NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING. Provenance: Inventory and Collection fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oliphant | Skylab Crash Cartoon (Inscribed)Created by Oliphant in May 1979, a few weeks before NASA's "Skylab" reentered Earth's atmosphere and crashed over the Indian Ocean/Australia (July 11, 1979). The main caption reads, "Well, I suppose wSee Sold Price
Sold20211887 Makers of VENICE Oliphant Italy Marco Polo Throne1887 Makers of VENICE Oliphant Italy Marco Polo Throne Art History Illustrated “The Makers of Venice” is an account of the cultural development and history of Venice through biographies of its greSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cameroon Grasslands ivory oliphant, 19th / 20th c.An ivory oliphant with seated human figure at top and metal repair. Cameroon, Cameroon Grasslands. Late 19th to early 20th century. 2 1/2"h x 22" w x 1 3/4"d. DOMESTIC BUYERS ONLY/NO INTERNATIONAL SHISee Sold Price
Sold2023Vili People, Bumba fetish power objectVili People, Bumba fetish power object, 20th c., Democratic Republic of Congo, of spherical form, the woven rattan bundle containing a monkey skull retained within fiber, mirror encased on top, 7"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2023George III Silver Oval Tea Caddy by Thomas Oliphant, London, circa 1790George III Silver Oval Tea Caddy by Thomas Oliphant, London, circa 1790, engraved and chased with bands of flowering vinery; vacant cartouche; domed hinged cover opens to divided interior. Note: KnopSee Sold Price
Sold2016Idoma ivory oliphant, 19th / 20th c.An ivory oliphant. Nigeria, Possibly Idoma. Late 19th to early 20th century. 2"h x 15"w x 2 1/8"d. DOMESTIC BUYERS ONLY/NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING. Provenance:Inventory and Collection from the Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2021VILI, AFRICAN ART, ANIMAL HORN, PLANT FIBER, FEATHERS,VILI, AFRICAN ART, ANIMAL HORN, PLANT FIBER, FEATHERS, GLASS MIRROR AND CLAY, FETISH H 21.5" W 7" Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024EKET IBIBIO ? African Art large 34 " anthropomorphic trunk wooden oliphantAfrican Art Beautiful and large anthropomorphic trunk wooden oliphant 34 1/4 inches / 87.5 cm condition: medium Reserve: $300.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $35.00 to anywhere within the contiguoSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kongo Vili SculptureA carved wooden effigy shown seated on zoomorphic bench and chewing on the root of a hallucinogenic plant named munkwisa. The sculpture measures 9.75 inches tall ( 12.25 inches tall on professional cuSee Sold Price
Sold2016West African ivory oliphant, 19th / 20th century.An ivory oliphant with diamond shaped end. West Africa. Late 19th to early 20th century. 2 1/8"h x 13 1/3"w x 1 5/8"d. DOMESTIC BUYERS ONLY/NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING. Provenance: Inventory and CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pat Oliphant, original political cartoonPat Oliphant, original political cartoon, Pat Oliphant (American, b.1935), George Herbert Walker Bush, ink on paper, 1993, signed and dated lower right, 11"h x 14"w (loose) Provenance: Property from tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ruth Oliphant (b. 1977) Pair Art Glass SculpturesTwo Art Glass Sculptures with Urban Imagery, frosted geometric shapes simulating tall buildings. Done by Ruth Oliphant. Born in 1977, Australian glass artist Ruth Oliphant recreates an essential aspecSee Sold Price
Sold2024CENTRAL AFRICAN CONGO VILI CARVED WOODEN FETISHA Central African hand-carved wooden fetish sculpture. Vili culture, Congo. The piece represents a cat with collar made of locks and keys. The Vili people, an ethnic sub-group residing in Congo, haveSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersA George III silver quart tankard, London 1789 by Thomas Oliphant, with a hinged dome cove, fretted£750
BonhamsBlaise Alexandre Desgoffe (French, 1830-1901) The ivory tankard 16 1/4 x 13in (41.3 x 33.1cm)US$1,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsDonald Olyphant (B1896) Antique American Impressionist California Landscape Original Oil PaintingUS$225(5 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsDonald Olyphant Antique Impressionist 1900s Silver Leaf Frame Orientalist Cityscape Oil PaintingUS$50(3 bids)
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsDeadwood Cast Autographed Photograph 6x12 Timothy Olyphant with JSA AuthenticationUS$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsThe Orphant Annie Book, James Whitcomb Riley, illustrated by Ethel Franklin Betts, The Bobs MerrellUS$10