Sold2016KOMAR & MELAMID. Silkscreen "Judith and Stalin"(Judith on the Red Square). Signed and dated in the Hebrew year 5753 (c. 1993) lower right and numbered AP 10/13. Vitaly Komar (Russian, b. 1943) / Alexander Melamid (Russian, b.1945). From the estateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Komar & Melamid, unique silkscreen on board, 1987Komar & Melamid, unique silkscreen on board, 1987, Vitaly Komar (Russian, b. 1943) and Alexander Melamid (Russian, b. 1945), "Allies", silkscreen on canvas laid down on plywood, titled and dated on arSee Sold Price
Sold2023KOMAR, Vitaly (Russian, b. 1943) and MELAMID, Alexander (Ru...KOMAR, Vitaly (Russian, b. 1943) and MELAMID, Alexander (Russian, b. 1945). Lenin at the Palladium, May Day, New York City. New York: The Alternative Museum, printed in San Francisco by Mission GraficSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Alexander (American, b. 1945) The ShipwreckJohn Alexander (American, b. 1945) The Shipwreck oil on canvas signed John Alexander (lower right); signed and dated (verso) 90 1/4 x 99 7/8 inches. Property from the Estate of Allen A. Schuh, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Alexander (American, b. 1945) Blue Boy, 2003John Alexander (American, b. 1945) Blue Boy, 2003 monotype signed in pencil, lower right 29 3/4 x 21 1/4 inches. Property from the Collection of Robert and Mary Montgomery, Palm Beach, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Alexander (American/Texas, b. 1945)John Alexander (American/Texas, b. 1945) , "Sleeping Finch", 2001, pastel, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed lower right, "Beadleston Gallery, New York" label with artist, title and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN ALEXANDER (American/Texas b. 1945) FOUR PRINTS, Untitled, 1990,JOHN ALEXANDER (American/Texas b. 1945) FOUR PRINTS, Untitled, 1990, etchings with aquatint and hand-coloring on paper, the complete suite of four, each signed in pencil L/R, "John Alexander," and eacSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edward Dwurnick (Polish, b. 1943) BeautifulEdward Dwurnick (Polish, b. 1943) Beautiful Heads, 1984 oil on canvas signed E. Dwurnik, titled and dated (lower edge); signed, titled and dated (verso) 55 x 62 1/2 inches. Provenance: Provenance: IngSee Sold Price
Sold202232034: John Alexander (b. 1945) Hollyhocks with a Hint John Alexander (b. 1945) Hollyhocks with a Hint of Autumn, circa 2002 Watercolor and charcoal on paper 31 x 21 inches (78.7 x 53.3 cm) (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2023Barbara Kruger (b. 1945): You're RightBarbara Kruger (b. 1945): You're Right Lithograph in colors on wove paper, 2010, signed with initials, dated and numbered 110/200 in pencil on the reverse. 9 x 24 in. (sheet), unframed. Alexander andSee Sold Price
Sold2018ALAIN CHERVET FRENCH MODERN BRASS DEER HEAD DININGTABLEFrench modern sculptural brass and glass dining table, design by Alain Chervet (French, b. 1944), signed and dated 1984, a pair of brass deer heads with large antlers supporting a thick glass top, appSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sergio Bustamante (B. 1949): Elephant HeadMexico; brass; ed. 81/100; signed and numbered 59 x 37 x 33 in. (149.9 x 94 x 83.8 cm.) Provenance: Estate of Thomas Cy Mouradick, Newport BeachSee Sold Price
Sold2021B. Richardson Philadelphia Clip Point Bowie KnifeB. Richardson Philadelphia Clip Point Bowie Knife having wood handle with leather and brass sheath, blade marked B. Richardson, Philadelphia and Sons, Philadelphia, blade 9 1/2 inches, length 14 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAUL TIBBETS' ZIPPO LIGHTER, FLOWN ON THE 'ENOLA GAY'An exceedingly rare and desirable relic, a black Zippo lighter carried by Enola Gay pilot PAUL TIBBETS (1915-2008) on his historic August 6, 1945 mission in the B-29 bomber Enola Gay in which he delivSee Sold Price
Sold2016CAMILLE CLAUDEL (FRENCH 1864-1943)CAMILLE CLAUDEL (FRENCH 1864-1943) Torse de Clotho, bronze with light brown patina height: 43 cm (16 7/8 in.) signed C. Claudel, foundry mark of Valsuani, Paris, numbered 6/8 LITERATURE B. GauSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Frazier Pen Drawing of Chained African American MenFrank Frazier (New York, b. 1943 - ) B&W Pen and Ink Drawing of African American Men Chained titled "The Dream of Freedom". Good condition, with toning visible under the glass. Signed lower right. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mihail Chemiakin (Russian, b. 1943) Carnival atMihail Chemiakin (Russian, b. 1943)Carnival at St. Petersburg, 1990Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Marioni (US/New York, b. 1943)Joseph Marioni (American/New York, b. 1943), "Black Painting", 2003, acrylic on Belgian linen, signed, titled and dated en verso, 24" x 20". Unframed. Private collection, Santa Fe, New Mexico.See Sold Price
Sold2024Bill Jacklin (British, B. 1943) "Three Dancers" Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting by Bill Jacklin (British, b. 1943) entitled "Three dancers". Titled, inscribed, signed, and dated at reverse. Marlborough Gallery label at reverse. CIRCA: 1999 ORIGSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL STANKARD (AMERICAN, B. 1943) BOTANICAL ASSEMBLAGEPAUL STANKARD (AMERICAN, B. 1943) BOTANICAL ASSEMBLAGE LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT SCULPTURE, comprising multiple connected blocks with the top right containing a bouquet featuring red berrySee Sold Price
Sold2016Vernon Fisher (American, b. 1943) 'Adding Chalk'Vernon Fisher (American, b. 1943) 'Adding Chalk' 1992 Oil on blackboard slating on wood and chalk; 54 x 53.75 x 6.5 (in); VF 92-45 Works Gallery tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Samir "Sam" Barber (American b.1943)Samir "Sam" Barber (American b.1943) "Spring Blossom", 1986 Oil on canvas signed lower left S.Barber signed, titled, dated on verso 40" x 48" Provenance:The Gould Estate, Sutton Place, New York ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Harper RHA (b.1943) End Race II Acrylic on canvas, 130 x 110cm (51¼ x 43¼) Signed andCharles Harper RHA (b.1943) End Race II Acrylic on canvas, 130 x 110cm (51¼ x 43¼) Signed and dated 2005 Exhibition: Hallward Gallery, Dublin, 2005.See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul J. Stankard (American, b.1943), Crystal Tower Botanical Cluster with SpiritPaul J. Stankard (American, b.1943), Crystal Tower Botanical Cluster with Spirit1994, A13, trapezoidal form with daffodil cluster with speckled ground, root system with single spirit, dark emerald greSee Sold Price
4 hrs LeftCatalog ProjectsRonald Feldman Fine Arts, Inc., Revolutions Per Minute (The Art Record)US$50(1 bid)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMilwaukee Road RR FP7A-B-A Diesel Locomotive Set-Division Point Brass-HO ScaleUS$300
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDavid Lemon (American, b.1945) 'The Mountain Warrior' Bronze SculptureUS$500
Oct 11DuMouchellesTodd Warner (American, B. 1945) Painted Wood, Ceramic, Stone & Steel Sculpture, 1992, "HorseUS$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBradley & Hubbard Chunk Glass & Brass Table Lamp with BatsUS$750
3 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsPATTERNED SILK OPERA CAPE & BROADCLOTH EVENING COAT, c. 1900 & c. 1915US$275(2 bids)
3 days LeftLEAP AuctionsBig B & C Awards Book 234 4/8 gross & 226 net Rocky Mountain Mule Deer Shoulder Taxidermy MountUS$375(6 bids)
4 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection Bustillos Mexico Ellery Lane, MT Baker,US$100