Sold2022Martin Ryle Signed PhotographEnglish radio astronomer (1918-1984) known for developing revolutionary radio telescope systems; he shared the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1974 with Antony Hewish. Vintage matte-finish 3 x 4 head-and-sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pierre Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) and RichardPierre Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) and Richard Guino Danseuse au Tambourin. Polychrome bronze relief dated to 1918, signed 'Renoir' lower right; stamp numbered 83/220 and stamped '1984 Renoir sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ron Bennett 1984 bronze sculpture Balancing CherryBennett, Ron (American, Western PA, 1941-2017), Balancing Cherry, 1984, bronze sculpture, 8 x 19 x 8 inches,See Sold Price
Sold2024Erte, Romain De Tirtoff Willow Tree 1984, Bronze SculptureTitle: "Willow Tree" (Bronze) Artist: Erte Type: Sculpture Media: Patina on Bronze Image Dimensions: 24 3/4" x 12" x 5 1/2" Year Produced: 1989 Edition Size: 375 Numbered, I-L Roman Numerals, 37 AP CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Erte "DIVA - 1984" Bronze Sculpture signed and numberedErte (Romain de Tirtoff) 1982-1990 "DIVA" BRONZE SCULPTURE 1984 Medium: Cast Bronze, signed and numbered Edition Size: 300 Numbered on the bronze Condition: Excellent Size: 18 3/8 x 12 inches CertificSee Sold Price
Sold2023ERTE "Negligee" 1984, Bronze sculpture, Signed & numbered"Negligee" (Bronze) by Erte Type: Sculpture Media: Patina on Bronze Dimensions: 17" H Year Produced: 1984 Edition Size: 300 Numbered, 50 AP, 9 HC Edition Number: HC 4/9 In Excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael de Lisio, Sylvia Beach, 1984, bronzeMichael de Lisio (American, 1910-2003)Sylvia Beach, 1984patinated bronzebase signed, dated, and numbered 4/510 1/2 x 3 1/4 x 3 1/4in (26.5 x 8.5 x 8.5cm) Provenance:PurchaseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harriet Whitney Frishmuth (American, 1880-1980) TheHarriet Whitney Frishmuth (American, 1880-1980) The Star, 1918 bronze with brown patina Inscribed © HARRIET W. FRISHMUTH 1918 (on the base); stamped GORHAM CO. Q505 and inscribed #225 (along theSee Sold Price
2016SALVADOR DALI: "VENUS SPATIALE"circa 1977; cast in 1984 bronze with verdigris and gilt patina inscribed and numbered 275/350 in casting with Jemelton foundry mark Provenance: A Las Vegas, Nevada Collection 25 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2016SALVADOR DALI: \"VENUS SPATIALE\"circa 1977; cast in 1984 bronze with verdigris and gilt patina inscribed and numbered 275/350 in casting with Jemelton foundry mark Provenance: A Las Vegas, Nevada Collection 25 1/2 inches high loss oSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Nathan Muir, Two worksJames Nathan Muir Southern Steel; In Tierce Point (two works) 1982, 1984bronze, wood 11 h x 10 w x 5 d in (28 x 25 x 13 cm) 11 h x 17 w x 4.5 d in (28 x 43 x 11 cm) Impressed signature to eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Felipe Castaneda (b. 1933, Mexico)Seated lady, 1984 Bronze on acrylic base Signed and dated to base: F Castaneda 1984 P/A 26.5" H x 25.25" W x 17.75" DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Warren Platner, Easy ChairWarren Platner Easy chair, model no. 1705, 1984 Bronze-plated steel, fabric. Manufactured by Knoll, USA. Dated manufacturer's labels under seat cushion. 40" H x 41.5" W x 33" DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fred Fellows - Dancing Back the Past, 1984Fred Fellows, CAA - Dancing Back the Past, 1984 Bronze, Edition 9 of 50, 20.5" x 18.5" x 11.5". Measurements include the 2.25" tall base. Weighs 60 pounds. Base is made of wood and labradorite. This sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Milton Hebald Bronze Sculpture; First LoveOriginal Milton Hebald (1917-1984) Bronze Sculpture titled First Love of a young man and woman in a loving embrace as he kisses the back of her neck while she presses her head to his chest. This is aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael Wilkinson (b. 1954)"New Dawn" - Edition 1/25; 1984; Bronze; 19.5" H x 8" W x 6.5" D; Signed on Verso; Please note: due to weight and size of the sculpture the James Cox Gallery will not provide in-house shipping of thisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Reuben Nakian (American, 1897-1986)Untitled, 1984; Bronze on stone base; Signed, dated and numbered 9/9; 17" high; 20" high (with base); Provenance: Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2016ROMAIN (ERTÉ) DE TIRTOFF (1892-1990)'Diva', 1984, bronze, ed. 94/300, h. 18 in., with stamps of the publisher, Fine Art Acquisitions, and the foundry, Joel Meisner & Co.See Sold Price
18 mins LeftFreeman's | HindmanLynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Maquette II Diamond (2 Figures), conceived 1984US$20,000
18 mins LeftFreeman's | HindmanLynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Maquette II for Jubilee III, 1984US$60,000
Oct 06BidhausErte Liberty Fearless & Free Bronze Sculpture 1984 Limited Edition 12in x 7in x 28.75inUS$10
BonhamsHERMANN GLADENBECK (GERMAN 1827-1918): A PAINTED BRONZE BUST OF A MAN WITH A PARROT ON HIS SHOUL...US$800(1 bid)
18 mins LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Adams (British, 1917-1984) Maquette for Architectural Screen, 1956US$5,000
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Valton (French, 1851-1918), Bronze Sculpture of a BulldogUS$450
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Daryl Hannah with unidentified baby, Los Angeles, 1984US$100
3 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUESet of Three Medals: Craiova (Superior School of Arts and Labour) - 1971; Orsova (Dierna) - 1974;€10