Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Bee: An Alphabet Series," H.- 36 in., W.-Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Bee: An Alphabet Series," silkscreen on paper, unsigned, presented in a black wood frame, H.- 36 in., W.- 29 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 24 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2022After Walter Anderson (1903-1965,After Walter Anderson (1903-1965, Mississippi/Louisiana), "Cat," 20th c., woodcut on paper, from his alphabet series, unsigned, presented in a blue frame, H.- 14 in., W.- 11 in., Framed H.- 21 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Alligator," 1994, H.- 19 3/4 in.,After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Alligator," 1994, silkscreen on paper, monogrammed "WIA" lower right in print, colored by Jamie Voivedid, printed by Christina Taranto,See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "2 Parrots", graphite and watercolor on paper, estate stamp lower right, inscribed with title en verso, 10 15/16 in. x 8 7/16 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Water Hyacinth", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, 11 in. x 8 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Trees", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, estate stamp lower right, titled en verso, "Studio 8, New Orleans, LA" label with artistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Cows and Roosters under Trees", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, "Jean Bragg Gallery of Southern Art" label on backing paper, 10 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Biloxi Beach Scene", linocut, unsigned, 19 1/4 in. x 37 7/16 in., framed . Ill.: Pickard, Mary Anderson and Patricia Pinson, eds. Form and FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Pelicans", pen and ink on paper, unsigned, 10 1/2 in. x 8 in., framed . Provenance: Acquired from the Anderson familySee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Pitcher Plant", "Ducks Flying Up", "Tall Pine Trees" and "Wind, Wave and Bird", 4 linocuts on wallpaper, unsigned, each inscribed with titleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Leaves", ink on paper, estate stamp lower right, 10 7/8 in. x 8 3/8 in., framed. Provenance: Tilden-Foley Gallery, New Orleans, 1989; EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Fishing", ink on paper, unsigned, estate stamp lower right, "Taylor Clark, Baton Rouge, LA" label on backing paper, 7 7/8 in. x 10 1/2 in., fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Alligators" watercolor and pencil on paper Matted, glazed and framed. sheet 11" x 8-1/2", framed 16" x 13-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023After Walter I. Anderson (USA/MS, 1903-1965)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Alligator" watercolor-enhanced block affixed to board Framed. 19" x 47", framed 21-1/2" x 49-1/2" Literature: Illustrated in Form and FaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Inglis Anderson (American, 1903-1965)† Walter Inglis Anderson(American/Mississippi, 1903-1965)"In a Boat Under the Stars"pen and ink on papertitled en verso.Matted, glazed and framed.10" x 8", framed 18" x 15-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "City Scene" pen and ink on paper estate stamp lower right, pencil-titled en verso. Framed. 11" x 8-1/2", framed 19-1/2" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2021After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/MS.)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Vertical Pelican", hand-colored linocut on wallpaper, unsigned, "Run No.2 Imperial Washable Wallcoverings 1352" printed along right edSee Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Anderson Drawing, CattleWalter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) pen and ink drawing on paper depicting the heads of three cows, all in a line. Unsigned. Double matted in a faux burlwood frame. Brown's Fine ASee Sold Price
Sold2022George Nakashima, Rare Conoid chairs, set of fourGeorge Nakashima Rare Conoid chairs, set of four Nakashima StudioUSA, 1965teak, hickory 36 h × 20 w × 17 d in (91 × 51 × 43 cm) Signed with client name to undersiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Philip and Kelvin LaVerne, Chan coffee tablePhilip and Kelvin LaVerne Chan coffee table USA, c. 1965etched, patinated, and polychromed bronze, pewter 17 h × 36 w × 18 d in (43 × 91 × 46 cm) Raised signature to toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vladimir Kagan, Omnibus sectionalVladimir Kagan Omnibus sectional Vladimir Kagan Designs, Inc.USA, c. 1965camel hair upholstery36 h × 180 w × 104 d in (91 × 457 × 264 cm) Sectional is comprised of tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Emerson Baum (1884-1956), "Road Across the Creek," 1926, Oil on canvas, 30" H x 36" WWalter Emerson Baum(1884-1956)"Road Across the Creek," 1926Oil on canvasSigned lower right: Baum; titled and dated in pencil on the stretcher30" H x 36" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Jenkins, Phenomenon Told BeneathPaul Jenkins Phenomenon Told Beneath 1965-66acrylic on canvas36 h x 20 w in (91 x 51 cm) Signed to lower edge 'Jenkins'. Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Paul Jenkins Phenomenon Told Beneath 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Circa 1900 Dolphin Carved Claw Foot Mahogany Settee with wonderful form. W 48" h 36" d 26". Frame inCirca 1900 Dolphin Carved Claw Foot Mahogany Settee with wonderful form. W 48" h 36" d 26". Frame in good refinished condition. Found in Wabasha MN home.See Sold Price
4 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsCorita Kent (Sister Mary Corita), E eye love (from the circus alphabet series)US$100(2 bids)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanPhilip and Kelvin LaVerne (American, 1907-1987 | b. 1937) Classical Coffee Table, c. 1965US$2,000
4 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsFrank Stella, Luis Miguel Dominguin (from the Aluminum series)US$2,200(2 bids)
6 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterWilliam Morris, Beetles with Flora vase (from the Native Species series)US$22,000
7 days LeftPUBLIC SALEGroup of 3 Constantin Boym Buildings of Disaster & Missing Monuments SouvenirsUS$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftDuMouchellesFrench Louis XVI Carved And Painted Fauteuil Ca. 1790-1830, H 36" W 25" Depth 21"US$750
7 days LeftPalm Beach Modern Auctions Paul McCobb LINEAR GROUP Chest of Drawers & MirrorUS$600(1 bid)
7 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsNeon Farm Dealer Clock & Riden Farm Supply marquee, mfgd by Electric Neon Clock Co.-Cleveland, OH, bUS$1,100(6 bids)
May 19Rich Penn AuctionsMotorcycles, Dirt Bike Racing Posters (3) Terry Good Collection, photographed by Phil GoldmanUS$50
5 days LeftDuMouchellesMartin, Hall & Co. (Birmingham, England) Art Nouveau Sterling Silver on Wood Photo Frame, Ca. 1903,US$80(4 bids)
7 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsCountry Store Curved Glass Showcase, mfgd by Chas. Bodach-Chicago, oak counter top w/mirroredUS$125(4 bids)